"नेहा की बिल्ली का नाम राज है।"

Translation:The name of Neha's cat is Raj.

July 19, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

Named, presumably, after Julia's sister's son!


bannigeri

these storylines are really heating up


wielebnyknur

What if the the cat IS Julia's sister's son?


[deactivated user]

    Julia is a old happy cat then


paul796716

    Whose cat is Peter ?


AgnusOinas

    It's a Bollywood telenovela!


MobisDikas

    'nehas cat name is raj' didnt accept


vinay92

    It's wrong English. It should be 'Neha's cat's name is Raj'.


Mary635091

    Same idea. Don't understand why my answer is not accepted


AgnusOinas

    Same idea, wrong grammar. Languages have rules.


insta.try_123

    I agree, it is a bad English translation meanwhile it deviates from the actual translation


    [deactivated user]

ph.x8xvdT

      Yeah why it's wrong


ph.x8xvdT

      The answer it gave was way too big


G.J.Vijay

      What's difference between ki and ka here?


vinay92

      You use 'ki' if the word following it is feminine, 'ka' if the word following it is masculine singular and 'ke' if the word following it is masculine plural.
      In this case, 'naam' is a masculine noun and 'billi' is a feminine noun.


AnCatDubh

      Shouldn’t it be बिल्ला?


      [deactivated user]

        Cat is a feminine noun, even if the specific cat being referred to is male, so it will still be बिल्ली regardless of the gender


AnCatDubh

        Wiktionary has this though


vinay92

        Think of it this way. You can use बिल्ली for a cat of either gender when the gender is not relevant to what you are saying. When you want to explicitly specify that the cat is male, you use बिल्ला


Cotfb

        The name of cat of neha is raj The name of neha's cat is raj Neha's cat's name is raj The cat's name of neha is raj

        What is wrong in these sentences All means are same

        नेहा की बिल्ली का नाम राज है


antoniojack

        Shouldn't it be "billy KA naam" since we know the cat is male since his name is Raj? Just like in English "it' becomes "he" when we know an animal is male.


vinay92

        It's का because the word नाम is a masculine noun. Has nothing to do with the gender of the cat.

        In नेहा की बिल्ली, we use की because बिल्ली is a feminine noun. Even though the cat in question is male, it is fine to refer to it with the noun बिल्ली because that is the general word for all cats.
        (As mentioned in a comment above, the word बिल्ला for 'male cat' exists' but it is only used when the gender of the cat is very relevant for what you are talking about).


ph.eMjK0M

        May i say... Neha's cat's name is raj


Vedantwanjari

        Billa ho sakta hai Billee nahi


NIA683158

        Neha's cat name is Raj


Madhunam

        Even their pets are called like them


suggesta

        Ki/ ka means 's right. So why can't we say Neha's cat's name is Raj? We are being taught in the course itself that ka/ki translates to 's


vinay92

        You can report if 'Neha's cat's name is Raj' is not accepted.


Pranabbhar

        The name of Pranab's cat is dipa

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.