"आमिर की मामी केला खाती हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's aunt eats a banana.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


emrys29

मामा maama = mother's brother

मामी maami = mother's brother's wife

July 23, 2018

Sivapriya15

There's an exhaustive list of family relational names for those who wish to learn

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Family_relations

February 15, 2019

joel_ramanan

Thank you. :)

March 11, 2019

IISpooSpooII

Couldn't mami also mean mother's sister?

August 29, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

No, मामी maami = mother's brother's wife मासी maasi = mother's sister

September 11, 2018

rajshah973635

*mausi

January 5, 2019

realSumedh

Mami is wife of mama. And mama is brother of mother.

July 19, 2018

Xie.Wen

Isn't "Amir's aunt eats bananas" also right as it is habitual tense?

August 24, 2018

richard547513

You spelt Aamir incorrectly and the plural of केला is केले

November 28, 2018

Sean666615

Why include the word maternal in the options if it’s not accepted in the solution? “Aamir’s maternal aunt eats a banana” should also be accepted. Otherwise remove the word maternal from the options. Mami means maternal aunt, so... this is misleading.

September 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.