"Peter does not laugh."

Translation:पीटर हँसता नहीं है।

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


SyrMja

Shouldn't "Peter nahin hasta" be acceptable as well?

July 28, 2018

Atif847192

Is "पीटर हँसते नहीं हैं" also OK? This is oblique in the sense of respect, is it accurate?

July 26, 2018

JGvXPd

Not oblique (since you need a postposition for a noun/pronoun to go into the oblique, and verbs can't be described as oblique), but "हँसते... हैं" definitely acceptable as an "honorific plural" = singular 3rd person accorded plural verb agreement in order to confer a sense of respectfulness.

July 26, 2018

JGvXPd

When a present habitual verb is negated, the form of "होना" can be dropped. Thus, "पीटर हँसता नहीं" should also be accepted.

July 19, 2018

Aakhil6

It has to be नहीं हंसता

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.