"Peter does not laugh."

Translation:पीटर हँसता नहीं है।

July 19, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SyrMja

Shouldn't "Peter nahin hasta" be acceptable as well?


Mark701895

Im also confused about this. Should nahin come before verbs? Is anyone able to clarify?


JayanthVarma

"नहीं हँसता है" and "हँसता नहीं है" are both correct.


GoWiP

Indeed! Inquisitive minds would like to know :)


srivassumit

पीटर नही हँसता would be something like " peter never laughs"


JayanthVarma

No, that's incorrect. "कभी नहीं" is "never". नहीं is just "no" or "not".


JayanthVarma

"नहीं हँसता" was accepted for me


LornaMacC

हँसता Did I not see this as हंसता ? What is the difference?


Gita-ji

ँ nasalises the vowel sound. ं puts n before the स.
[If there are already flags on the consonant, the moon may be omitted due to lack of space.]


Anna_Carrillo

does नहीं come after verbs too? I thought it was just before.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.