"He is Peter."

Translation:वह पीटर है।

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


fabianmossberg

To build a full sentence out of hindi words is way beyond what I can at this stage. I am still struggling with the letters and i have not yet learned to build a word out of them. I have absolutley no clue on this sentence. It seems like there should be some more chapters focusing on letters, also focusing on learning them with and without the audio.

OR, if i could listen to these words one by one maybe it would be easier to build a sentence.

July 19, 2018

AJ72T

There are now Tips and Notes on Basics 1 & 2

Hindi is a SOV language. The order is:

वह = he पीटर = Peter है = is

Apparently, you haven't given up yet, nor should others. It is quite simple if you've got this far.

July 23, 2018

RL_1992

Thank you

January 13, 2019

VeroBelle

I'm finding it easier to try to think of this as learning like a child. They have no idea what they're looking at, they just keep trying until something sticks. I found the individual letters harder than whole words. I guess because coming from my alphabet the letters have no context - no reference point to "look like" anything I can recognize, but at least with whole words I can imagine a little more clearly. At least that's what works for me. I'm still struggling, though. Good luck!

August 15, 2018

muhehehe

I agree. But learning a language is always the same here on duolingo- you need to have some other resources to learn from besides duolingo.

July 20, 2018

Taalmans

Agreed. More letters and making words out of the letters before moving to sentences

September 22, 2018

Victoria901680

I totally agree with you. I understand conversational hindi so its easier for me to undersyand the sentence structure, but i will i could play with spelling first before I build sentences

January 2, 2019

mahankr

You just have to practice the letters modules more. After all, learning a new way of writing is not going to be easy.

August 26, 2018

Danessophi

This is a great site if you need some extra explanations! :)

http://www.learning-hindi.com/about

February 12, 2019

PrabhakaranR

Before getting started here,learn hindi alphabets in youtube. Then it'll be much easier to start learning here.

November 10, 2018

raccoon.avenger

It would really help to have the ability to play the audio for these sentences in such questions. I think that would help me better link the sounds to the letters and words.

September 9, 2018

VincentRei

yes i started learning the devanagari scrip off of youtube. i Find it much easier to write the letters down one by one (vowels and consonants) and having someone eplain it to me along the way. One tip from me is to get notebooks and practice writing the letters down just like we all did in kindergarten with the english alphabet.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.