"He is Peter."

Translation:वह पीटर है।

July 19, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fabianmossberg

To build a full sentence out of hindi words is way beyond what I can at this stage. I am still struggling with the letters and i have not yet learned to build a word out of them. I have absolutley no clue on this sentence. It seems like there should be some more chapters focusing on letters, also focusing on learning them with and without the audio.

OR, if i could listen to these words one by one maybe it would be easier to build a sentence.


AJ72T

There are now Tips and Notes on Basics 1 & 2

Hindi is a SOV language. The order is:

वह = he पीटर = Peter है = is

Apparently, you haven't given up yet, nor should others. It is quite simple if you've got this far.


chepazzo

Tips would be fantastic but I still do not see any tips in the Android app


ph.LtXZm5

Mujhe English samajh nahi aati


VeroBelle

I'm finding it easier to try to think of this as learning like a child. They have no idea what they're looking at, they just keep trying until something sticks. I found the individual letters harder than whole words. I guess because coming from my alphabet the letters have no context - no reference point to "look like" anything I can recognize, but at least with whole words I can imagine a little more clearly. At least that's what works for me. I'm still struggling, though. Good luck!


muhehehe

I agree. But learning a language is always the same here on duolingo- you need to have some other resources to learn from besides duolingo.


Taalmans

Agreed. More letters and making words out of the letters before moving to sentences


[deactivated user]

    I totally agree with you. I understand conversational hindi so its easier for me to undersyand the sentence structure, but i will i could play with spelling first before I build sentences


Danessophi

    This is a great site if you need some extra explanations! :)

    http://www.learning-hindi.com/about


mahankr

    You just have to practice the letters modules more. After all, learning a new way of writing is not going to be easy.


bruisedtoes

    I wish there could be a begining lesson with just one word at a time. I am struggling to see which letters are included in each word. I wasn't even sure if the language is read left to right, and I had no idea what the word devangari meant. That said, I am eager to attempt the duolingo Hindi course. But from the comments here, it appears that first i have to go do some independant study.


ENiKotulak

    What I did was read the tips and notes for the alphabet skills (notes are on desktop if not on mobile), then I made each skill gold. After that, I got to level two on this skill. Then, I took a break to practice other languages. I came back and relearned forgotten letters, and left again. Now I'm back, I relearned letters again, and this skill is easy to me now! Don't know how long ago you posted this since I'm on mobile, so I hope you've moved on to higher skills!


Flora520984

    what is the difference between vaha and yaha talking about he or she. does its matter which one you use?


HinjakuHinjaku

    The difference between vaha and yaha is of distance.

    Vaha means that and yaha means this

    Both also mean he, she and it.


lu2507

    So there are not specific words for he, she, it?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes there is no gender specific word . For every gender you can use यह वह


VineetKuma902519

      Flora, Indian people get confused when you use academic transcription. When you say vaha (वह, he/she), Indians read वहाँ (wahã/wahaan, there). Similarly, writing yaha (यह, this, he/she over here) would be interpreted as yahã/yahaan (यहाँ, here). The situation is so bad that nobody here understood your question. So, follow the casual transcription standards and drop the ending a when it's not an aa (ā/आ).


VineetKuma902519

      Sorry, my bad. I think Hinjaku did understand you.


raccoon.avenger

      It would really help to have the ability to play the audio for these sentences in such questions. I think that would help me better link the sounds to the letters and words.


PrabhakaranR

      Before getting started here,learn hindi alphabets in youtube. Then it'll be much easier to start learning here.


VincentRei

      yes i started learning the devanagari scrip off of youtube. i Find it much easier to write the letters down one by one (vowels and consonants) and having someone eplain it to me along the way. One tip from me is to get notebooks and practice writing the letters down just like we all did in kindergarten with the english alphabet.


wyqtor

      I wish they would also give the transliteration in the tool tips.


djMartin15

      The order is so hard


iamTvisha

      Hindi works in the SUBJECT-OBJECT-VERB order just like Korean. वह = that पीटर = Peter है = is Simple.


iamTvisha

      But 'that' (वह) here is refering to Peter this is why the word 'he' has beem used.


NonyeElla

      I will suggest Sonia Taneja's basic Hindi for beginners. Learning a language takes time and diligence. I'm an African, Hindi is not a language spoken here which makes it more difficult to get their accent.


TharanyaKr

      Mentioned as peter not that peter


I_m_fine_bts_

      वह पीटर है।


VineetKuma902519

      Why is वह /wuh/ moronically pronounced as /wo/? Who is the idiot who nasalised every sound recording and pronounces ड़ as ल and ढै as धई? Honestly, this is a disgusting Hindi course.


Margaret325268

      I find it easy to read the words but if you look at it i don't think it is easy


      [deactivated user]

        In Hindi language: Subject+ object + verb And For' I' letter मै
        मैंने मुजकों मुझसे मेरे मेरा/मेरी


OmkarJoshi4

        Best language learning app


derliesl

        How do you know how to write a name? My name is Lisa, do I say मैं लिसा हूँ or मैं लीसा हूँ?


ph.X2CDZr

        As a native hindi speaker, the third option is more reliable


VineetKuma902519

        लीसा = leesa/līsā लिसा would be wrong because of the short i sound


Riyastanu....

        I am from India and i know hindi but i want learn some more


ph.GoqG9N

        You just repeat the sentence it's so boring


ph.JX6C1Y

        वह means that right..or both he and that


SamirBarua

        Please give me a story


ph.LtXZm5

        I don't know English


ph.LtXZm5

        I don't know English

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.