1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is Peter."

"He is Peter."

Translation:वह पीटर है।

July 19, 2018

38 Comments


fabianmossberg

To build a full sentence out of hindi words is way beyond what I can at this stage. I am still struggling with the letters and i have not yet learned to build a word out of them. I have absolutley no clue on this sentence. It seems like there should be some more chapters focusing on letters, also focusing on learning them with and without the audio.

OR, if i could listen to these words one by one maybe it would be easier to build a sentence.


AJ72T

There are now Tips and Notes on Basics 1 & 2

Hindi is a SOV language. The order is:

वह = he पीटर = Peter है = is

Apparently, you haven't given up yet, nor should others. It is quite simple if you've got this far.


I_m_fine_bts_

I am not happy from you


I_m_fine_bts_

What is this thank you????


VeroBelle

I'm finding it easier to try to think of this as learning like a child. They have no idea what they're looking at, they just keep trying until something sticks. I found the individual letters harder than whole words. I guess because coming from my alphabet the letters have no context - no reference point to "look like" anything I can recognize, but at least with whole words I can imagine a little more clearly. At least that's what works for me. I'm still struggling, though. Good luck!


muhehehe

I agree. But learning a language is always the same here on duolingo- you need to have some other resources to learn from besides duolingo.


Taalmans

Agreed. More letters and making words out of the letters before moving to sentences


Victoria901680

I totally agree with you. I understand conversational hindi so its easier for me to undersyand the sentence structure, but i will i could play with spelling first before I build sentences


Danessophi

This is a great site if you need some extra explanations! :)

http://www.learning-hindi.com/about


mahankr

You just have to practice the letters modules more. After all, learning a new way of writing is not going to be easy.


PrabhakaranR

Before getting started here,learn hindi alphabets in youtube. Then it'll be much easier to start learning here.


ph.IrcXMW

Yes I agree with you


raccoon.avenger

It would really help to have the ability to play the audio for these sentences in such questions. I think that would help me better link the sounds to the letters and words.


bruisedtoes

I wish there could be a begining lesson with just one word at a time. I am struggling to see which letters are included in each word. I wasn't even sure if the language is read left to right, and I had no idea what the word devangari meant. That said, I am eager to attempt the duolingo Hindi course. But from the comments here, it appears that first i have to go do some independant study.


ENiKotulak

What I did was read the tips and notes for the alphabet skills (notes are on desktop if not on mobile), then I made each skill gold. After that, I got to level two on this skill. Then, I took a break to practice other languages. I came back and relearned forgotten letters, and left again. Now I'm back, I relearned letters again, and this skill is easy to me now! Don't know how long ago you posted this since I'm on mobile, so I hope you've moved on to higher skills!


VincentRei

yes i started learning the devanagari scrip off of youtube. i Find it much easier to write the letters down one by one (vowels and consonants) and having someone eplain it to me along the way. One tip from me is to get notebooks and practice writing the letters down just like we all did in kindergarten with the english alphabet.


Flora520984

what is the difference between vaha and yaha talking about he or she. does its matter which one you use?


HinjakuHinjaku

The difference between vaha and yaha is of distance.

Vaha means that and yaha means this

Both also mean he, she and it.


Himaxi2

Vaha means There Yaha means here


wyqtor

I wish they would also give the transliteration in the tool tips.


djMartin15

The order is so hard


iamTvisha

Hindi works in the SUBJECT-OBJECT-VERB order just like Korean. वह = that पीटर = Peter है = is Simple.


iamTvisha

But 'that' (वह) here is refering to Peter this is why the word 'he' has beem used.


NonyeElla

I will suggest Sonia Taneja's basic Hindi for beginners. Learning a language takes time and diligence. I'm an African, Hindi is not a language spoken here which makes it more difficult to get their accent.


TharanyaKr

Mentioned as peter not that peter


I_m_fine_bts_

वह पीटर है।


Himaxi2

In Hindi language: Subject+ object + verb And For' I' letter मै
मैंने मुजकों मुझसे मेरे मेरा/मेरी


OmkarJoshi4

Best language learning app


ph.9hoVkz

My name is eglh. batao ky nam h


DeepakKuma687001

ok,I will explain to all.you can see that is He is petter this is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.