"मौसा बीमार नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Uncle is not ill.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


realSumedh

Mousa, is husband of mousi, who is mother's sister.

July 19, 2018

Zafarnama

It's moments like this, I'm glad I knew some Punjabi, otherwise I don't think I would have guessed all the other variants of uncles, aunts and grandparents. This is the only one where I had to look, as the Punjabi version is maasar and maasi.

I hope someone updates the actual definitions to these words.

August 2, 2018

piguy3

Is it common to omit possessives before family members (like maybe this could be translated "My uncle isn't ill" even though it's not word-for-word)?

July 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

Yes, I was thinking the same. I was marked incorrect for that reason, because I wrote "My uncle is not ill"

February 15, 2019

GEE_ZET

So many different words for uncle and aunt which shows how important family relationships are in Hindi culture.

October 12, 2018

shivj80

Yes, it can get even more complicated with separate words even for dad's older brother and dad's younger brother! I'd like to note that, coloquially, mom's sister and mom's brother are not pronounced like they are here on duolingo. We say "maasee" rather than "mausee" and "maama" rather than "mausa." I've actually never heard them said the way duolingo says them.

October 16, 2018

ZelieZazou

I think the situation is similar in many other Asian languages. In Chinese, there are also many different words for relatives, even for siblings (older brother =/= younger brother, older sister =/= younger sister)

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.