1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के फूफा गाते हैं।"

"आमिर के फूफा गाते हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's uncle sings.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


realSumedh

Fufa is husband of bua, who is father's sister.


AndriLindbergs

It seems from the audio it is pronounced 'pupa'. Should the Devanagari be फ़ुफ़ा instead of फूफा?


bhasanova

lots of Hindi speakers will say फ as either a p(h) sound or an f sound. It varies a bit by dialect, and also with some words it's more predictable than others. Words of Persian or Arabic origin like सिर्फ ('only') are pretty consistently pronounced with an F sound, but other words like फूल ('flower') are less predictable.

Often when it's supposed to be F it will be written with a dot like फ़, but you can't always depend on that in most writing.


Sam362597

I know a man who was introduced to me as Pusa but I've heard his name pronounced as Pusa, Fusa and Fusha. I too would be interested to know how interchangable certain letters are.


AnUnicorn

It depends on what language you're coming from and going to and what each one considers discrete sounds versus allophones, but there are several common patterns you can see between many languages that had contact, even if they weren't closely related.

P/f is a common one; compare Latin pater with German Vater (pronounced with an /f/ sound) are cognates.

S/sh is common too--I've heard Sri and Shri Lanka, or Sriracha and Shriracha.

So, pusa/fusa/pusha/fusha makes sense.

Also common are unvocalized+ /vocalized pairs, like t/d (think of English doublets like burnt and burned) s and z , f and v, etc.


vkYeTZ

The audio snippet has a pretty long oo now.


soobee620

Wow, does anyone know how often these are used? I know some languages have lots of words for different relatives (e.g., Russian) but rarely use them anymore.


Aakhil6

Why not आमिर का फूफा गाता है ? Or the English translation should be The uncles of Aamir sing (Aamir's uncles sing)?


Wires_Ali

I think it's because the third person plural (i.e. they) is sometimes used to refer to someone politely, particularly if that person is related to the speaker, hence the conjugation.


JustusRobi3

Possible mnemonic for remembering the Hindi word for uncle: imagine your uncle poops alot. (Pardon the scatological nature of said mnemonic.)


RajasDaithankar

By the way that's ONE of the many Hindi words for uncle.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.