"आमिर के फूफा गाते हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's uncle sings.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


realSumedh

Fufa is husband of bua, who is father's sister.

July 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

It seems from the audio it is pronounced 'pupa'. Should the Devanagari be फ़ुफ़ा instead of फूफा?

July 27, 2018

bhasanova

lots of Hindi speakers will say फ as either a p(h) sound or an f sound. It varies a bit by dialect, and also with some words it's more predictable than others. Words of Persian or Arabic origin like सिर्फ ('only') are pretty consistently pronounced with an F sound, but other words like फूल ('flower') are less predictable.

Often when it's supposed to be F it will be written with a dot like फ़, but you can't always depend on that in most writing.

October 27, 2018

Sam362597

I know a man who was introduced to me as Pusa but I've heard his name pronounced as Pusa, Fusa and Fusha. I too would be interested to know how interchangable certain letters are.

August 5, 2018

AnUnicorn

It depends on what language you're coming from and going to and what each one considers discrete sounds versus allophones, but there are several common patterns you can see between many languages that had contact, even if they weren't closely related.

P/f is a common one; compare Latin pater with German Vater (pronounced with an /f/ sound) are cognates.

S/sh is common too--I've heard Sri and Shri Lanka, or Sriracha and Shriracha.

So, pusa/fusa/pusha/fusha makes sense.

Also common are unvocalized+ /vocalized pairs, like t/d (think of English doublets like burnt and burned) s and z , f and v, etc.

September 20, 2018

Mozhgan.sphr

All the relations in Hindi in this link

https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/relations-in-hindi/

September 29, 2018

Aakhil6

Why not आमिर का फूफा गाता है ? Or the English translation should be The uncles of Aamir sing (Aamir's uncles sing)?

August 8, 2018

TahmeedAli

I think it's because the third person plural (i.e. they) is sometimes used to refer to someone politely, particularly if that person is related to the speaker, hence the conjugation.

August 14, 2018

JustusRobi3

Possible mnemonic for remembering the Hindi word for uncle: imagine your uncle poops alot. (Pardon the scatological nature of said mnemonic.)

April 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.