1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She used to play here four d…

"She used to play here four days ago."

Translation:चार दिन पहले वह यहाँ खेलती थी।

July 19, 2018

23 Comments


LizzaIvano

"Woh yahan chaar din pehle khailti thi" can work just as fine and is lexically correct.


indeed_danish

Since its "used to", I think it should be वह चार दिन पहले तक यहां खेलती थी।


SowmyaVenu

But duolingo isn't accepting it


ManjuAvdhe

Duolingo is dumb mayybee


shukal_punit

My overimaginative brain made a whole story on this sentence in a second, There was this young girl who was cheerful and played in the parks but she got diagnosed with cancer and she died at young age and her parents are reliving the memories where she was okay playing just 4 days ago. Just a simple sentence induced this thought and a moral that I quote, "Make the best memories with your loved ones before they become a memory." Maybe this got too heavy, sorry for that


PhilipNikolayev

"She used to play here four days ago" is grammatically incorrect in English. In general, it is a bad idea to use "used to do" as equivalent to the past continuous tense ("was doing"). In this sense the correct sentence is "She used was playing here four days ago" or "She played here four days ago."


vinay92
Mod

The Hindi sentence is incorrect too. 'खेलती थी' is the imperfective past tense (used to indicate habitual actions in the past) not the past continuous which would be 'खेल रही थी'.

You can't add a time like this with the past imperfective. This sentence should instead have been something like चार दिन पहले तक वह यहाँ खेलती थी - 'She used to play here until four days ago'

The other sentences you suggested would be translated into Hindi as:
She was playing here four days ago - चार दिन पहले वह यहाँ खेल रही थी।
She played here four days ago - चार दिन पहले उसने यहाँ खेला।


vkilohani

For the literal effect of "used to", one would need the phrase - खेला करती थी 


DrJ557667

Native English speaker here, fully acknowledging how inconsistent English is. True, what is said and what is written very often do not align. So, to clarify, no one will say "She used was playing here four days ago" as you stated. That just doesn't make sense. However, we would say the second statement "She played here four days ago". That would be said more often IMO than "She used to play here four days ago". However, this statement, while grammatically flawed would still be spoken. Clearly, we are not given the context around the statement (as is the case for many phrases in this course) but it is a likely phrase to be spoken depending on the conversation. Perhaps the girl is a missing person, and the police are making enquiries with nearby residents? But I agree, it's a phrase that appears awkward by itself. नामासते et до свидания!


Raajan8

It could be also like this : "She played here four days ago."


ArunavaC

No that would be खेली थी, not खेलती थी।


ashu505353

ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ok


Rishbam1

I read only Devanagari :( No Gurmukhi :((


Darius568602

Makes no sense. A one time event cannot be described by 'used to'.


[deactivated user]

    Why पहले instead of पहला ?


vinay92
    Mod

    'First' can be पहला/पहले/पहली.

    'Ago' is only पहले.


    [deactivated user]

      That's very helpful. Thanks!


nbbarathy

      वह दो दिन पहले यहाँ खेलती थी . why this is incorrect? While we talk we use like this. Please someone help me.


Talaith1

      Had perfect score till I got to this one - why could it not say 'earlier' in the English text?


Prema805349

      Again i am stopped to give the reply. Why is it ?


Rishbam1

      Could you say char din baad instead of char din pahale


vinay92
      Mod

      'Char din baad' will be 'four days later'/'after four days'.

      चार दिन बाद वह यहाँ खेलेगी - 'She will play here after four days'

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.