"It's very cloudy."

Translation:Está muy nublado.

3 months ago

10 Comments


RandallHel1

Any logic to why there is a tendency to use "Esta" with clouds and "Hace" with sun

2 months ago

jimyankee1
jimyankee1

Nublado is an adjective (windy), hence "está nublado" = it is cloudy. Sol is a noun (sun, not sunny), so "está sol" = it is sun. Then, "hace sol" loosely translates to it makes sun ( English interpretation "it is sunny").

3 weeks ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Great question, i was just about...

2 months ago

SRachael

I put es muy nublado and it was accepted - can both es and está work?

1 week ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Can :"Hace mucho nublado", "Hace muy nublado" and está muy nublado" work for this? native speaker please comment? Mil gracias

3 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

To say "It's very cloudy" I would use "Está muy nublado" or "Hay muchas nubes". At least in Spain the first one is more common.

To say "It is sunny" it is a little bit different. Here you can say "Está soleado" or "Hace sol". For me "Hace sol" is more common but it may depend on the region.

3 months ago

Dawn800021

Why not "este" here? Isnt it masculine with nublado?

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

ESTÁ (with accent) is a conjugation of the verb ESTAR. As in 'IT IS". Este =this, masculine, as in this snow, this dog etc. But, in the case of this sentence, the 'está is a verb, so doesnt reflect gender . I hope this helps...

1 month ago

CarolynMil400246

Está = it is. Este = this.

4 weeks ago

Sylvia482928

Está is from the verb estar

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.