"इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलियाँ हैं।"

Translation:There are ten toes in this woman's feet.

July 19, 2018

32 Comments


Kateykr

The English probably should say "ON this woman's feet" because "in" is not correct in English

July 19, 2018

Whitney672385

I agree, and there is not a way to report it. The only options given are "The audio does not sound correct," "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing," and "The Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error." :-/

August 14, 2018

thomas.ech

I said 'the Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error' because it's sort of the right problem. It may at least get someone to look at the translation.

April 7, 2019

JustusRobi3

I agree, it should be on, not in.

January 19, 2019

Malin750801

Agree with Kateykr. The English sentence is not correct. This is no the way that it would be expressed in English. On is the correct preposition.

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

This woman's feet have ten toes is arguably an acceptable answer too, but I agree that 'There are ten toes on this woman's feet' is the best option. I had 'five fingers in Peter's hand' (or similar) as an English-to-Hindi translation, which did alert me to the fact that Hindi uses में for this construction, but 'in' is not correct English in this context.

July 25, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I did type, "This woman's feet have ten toes", but that was marked incorrect too.

August 31, 2018

Catparrot

I typed, "This woman has ten toes", but that was marked incorrect, too.

January 20, 2019

Tahlia538495

The English is incorrect.

August 1, 2018

EqDnxfRw

Incorrect English

August 3, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Does this mean that there are 10 toes on EACH foot? I only ask because the question I got immediately before this one was the same construction, but stated that there are five fingers in Raj's hands. So either this woman has an over-abundance of toes, or Raj has lost a few fingers in his lifetime.

September 22, 2018

ZanMushtaq

it should be this woman has ten toes. it sounds unnatrural.

November 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    that would create confusion though, because पर is on, not में the point is to learn Hindi, not how to translate it into English

    July 25, 2018

Sam362597

    But word-for-word translations that retain the sense are not always possible, especially when pre/postpositions come into play, and phrases in both the target language and the language in which you learn need to make sense. The only other course I have experience with is the French course and in that case getting the sense of a phrase is definitely considered more important than a word for word translation - indeed, the latter will be marked wrong if it's not a correct construction. Sure, some people going from English to Hindi will initially attempt a direct translation and use पर instead of में, but they'll be shown the correct usage in Hindi and figure it out from there.

    July 25, 2018

alihiggs

    well although incorrect in English the jarring direct translation will at least help to rmeind me that in Hindi we say 'in' the feet and not 'on'

    January 12, 2019

Shan547279

    Could someone kindly explain why 'This woman has ten toes' is incorrect?

    January 12, 2019

VJ9FzZ

    The explanation seems to be that whoever wrote the question and answer was not a native English speaker, and the answer was never checked by a native English speaker. And in the 5 months since people started coming across this question and commenting here, no-one has revisited this question and corrected it.

    Since finishing the Hindi class, I have been doing the "Hindi to English" class, and there are examples there of incorrect answers that have existed for a couple of years. One classic has a completely different unrelated sentence given as the answer. Nearly 700 people have commented on it over the years, and no-one has ever fixed it. So I think it is a fair bet that this woman with ten toes in her feet will be here for all time.

    January 12, 2019

Shan547279

    Thank you.

    January 12, 2019

Catparrot

    There are ten toes in this woman's feet.

    January 20, 2019

Fun_Bucket

    Why doesn't "This woman's feet have ten fingers/toes" work?

    January 19, 2019

Oinophilos

    Even though the English sentence is not idiomatic, the method this Duo course seems to be using is an efficient way to teach the English speaker that in Hindi you say toes are IN the foot/leg. As long as we know what it means, it's instructive. Again, though, Hindi speakers who do not know English should not be trying to learn from this course.

    February 10, 2019

shriya501645

    It should be fingers and not toes.

    October 23, 2018

VJ9FzZ

    They are on her feet. I think you have to call them toes.

    October 23, 2018

Catparrot

    This woman has ten fingers in her feet.
    Sounds fine to me.

    January 20, 2019

ianrowcliffe

    And why not, 'the woman has ten toes'? Unlike Hindi, English has a specific word clearly defining 'toes' as 'toes' and 'fingers' as 'fingers'. Oddly, the answer suggests that they might also be somewhere else, which is quite bizarre. Somewhat disturbing, isn't it?

    October 27, 2018

KTo228

    Well we could try the word "digits" which likewise can mean either toes or fingers depending on context.

    November 14, 2018

mayateacher

    There are ten toes sticking out of this woman's feet.

    October 28, 2018

ZanMushtaq

    it doesn't make any sense you need to learn english this happened so many times.

    November 19, 2018

Shan547279

    So true. Very confusing to translate some of Duo's sentences.

    November 27, 2018

NaveenY2J

    How can there be ten toes? It is fingers not toes.

    March 7, 2019

Kateykr

    It can be either toes or fingers depending on context - context was given with "pairon men" - on the feet

    March 7, 2019

JokerEpic

    this is the stupidest thing the universe has ever seen!

    August 16, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.