1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलि…

"इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलियाँ हैं।"

Translation:There are ten toes in this woman's feet.

July 19, 2018

55 Comments


Kateykr

The English probably should say "ON this woman's feet" because "in" is not correct in English


Whitney672385

I agree, and there is not a way to report it. The only options given are "The audio does not sound correct," "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing," and "The Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error." :-/


thomas.ech

I said 'the Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error' because it's sort of the right problem. It may at least get someone to look at the translation.


JustusRobi3

I agree, it should be on, not in.


Malin750801

Agree with Kateykr. The English sentence is not correct. This is no the way that it would be expressed in English. On is the correct preposition.


Isabel492969

Raj found the woman of his dreams


Tahlia538495

The English is incorrect.


Sam362597

This woman's feet have ten toes is arguably an acceptable answer too, but I agree that 'There are ten toes on this woman's feet' is the best option. I had 'five fingers in Peter's hand' (or similar) as an English-to-Hindi translation, which did alert me to the fact that Hindi uses में for this construction, but 'in' is not correct English in this context.


VJ9FzZ

I did type, "This woman's feet have ten toes", but that was marked incorrect too.


Catparrot

I typed, "This woman has ten toes", but that was marked incorrect, too.


VJ9FzZ

Does this mean that there are 10 toes on EACH foot? I only ask because the question I got immediately before this one was the same construction, but stated that there are five fingers in Raj's hands. So either this woman has an over-abundance of toes, or Raj has lost a few fingers in his lifetime.


EqDnxfRw

Incorrect English


ZanMushtaq

it should be this woman has ten toes. it sounds unnatrural.


Shan547279

Could someone kindly explain why 'This woman has ten toes' is incorrect?


VJ9FzZ

The explanation seems to be that whoever wrote the question and answer was not a native English speaker, and the answer was never checked by a native English speaker. And in the 5 months since people started coming across this question and commenting here, no-one has revisited this question and corrected it.

Since finishing the Hindi class, I have been doing the "Hindi to English" class, and there are examples there of incorrect answers that have existed for a couple of years. One classic has a completely different unrelated sentence given as the answer. Nearly 700 people have commented on it over the years, and no-one has ever fixed it. So I think it is a fair bet that this woman with ten toes in her feet will be here for all time.


Catparrot

There are ten toes in this woman's feet.


GiGiChicken

It actually says "this woman's feet in 10 toes are". In English it would be more accurate to say "There are 10 toes ON this woman's feet".

Toes is the subject are is the verb Feet is the object of the hindi postposition in. (English preposition ON)

यह औरत के पास दस उंगली would translate to This woman has 10 toes. Woman is the subject

Hope this helps.


ianrowcliffe

Yes, we can laugh at the back translation while knowing what it must mean. Love your patience and growing appreciation of Hindi - its a sweet language, reflecting those who speak it.


VJ9FzZ

के पास isn't used for body parts.


[deactivated user]

    that would create confusion though, because पर is on, not में the point is to learn Hindi, not how to translate it into English


Sam362597

    But word-for-word translations that retain the sense are not always possible, especially when pre/postpositions come into play, and phrases in both the target language and the language in which you learn need to make sense. The only other course I have experience with is the French course and in that case getting the sense of a phrase is definitely considered more important than a word for word translation - indeed, the latter will be marked wrong if it's not a correct construction. Sure, some people going from English to Hindi will initially attempt a direct translation and use पर instead of में, but they'll be shown the correct usage in Hindi and figure it out from there.


Fun_Bucket

    Why doesn't "This woman's feet have ten fingers/toes" work?


GiGiChicken

    Toes (not feet) is the subject of the sentence, are is the verb. In your sentence, feet is the subject and have is the verb.

    Have के पास is not in this sentence.

    I hooe this makes sense.


alihiggs

    well although incorrect in English the jarring direct translation will at least help to rmeind me that in Hindi we say 'in' the feet and not 'on'


Oinophilos

    Even though the English sentence is not idiomatic, the method this Duo course seems to be using is an efficient way to teach the English speaker that in Hindi you say toes are IN the foot/leg. As long as we know what it means, it's instructive. Again, though, Hindi speakers who do not know English should not be trying to learn from this course.


learnlangu679203

    What's wrong with "This woman has ten toes"? It's marked incorrect


GiGiChicken

    I gave 2 comments above that may help explain.


maz1269

    Wouldn't the SOV word order of Hindi require "ten toes" to come first?


VJ9FzZ

    The woman's feet are the subject. The toes are the object.


maz1269

    um, I would disagree. It's the "toes" that "are". Meanwhile "feet" take postposition "on", so they can't be the subject.


bhairabsaikia

    When i should use leg and when i should use feet?


Sam362597

    I think the same word means both in Hindi, doesn't it? But in English we'd talk about toes on a foot, not a on a leg.


Lhynard

    Duo, this is not how you would translate this in English. The preposition is wrong. Please fix it.


Sunnymonie

    इस is the oblique of यह?


LinguisticBoi

    Yes. It's not the dative though.


AditiGupta137003

    The toes part isnt getting added. There's a bug.


ianrowcliffe

    And why not, 'the woman has ten toes'? Unlike Hindi, English has a specific word clearly defining 'toes' as 'toes' and 'fingers' as 'fingers'. Oddly, the answer suggests that they might also be somewhere else, which is quite bizarre. Somewhat disturbing, isn't it?


KTo228

    Well we could try the word "digits" which likewise can mean either toes or fingers depending on context.


mayateacher

    There are ten toes sticking out of this woman's feet.


ZanMushtaq

    it doesn't make any sense you need to learn english this happened so many times.


Shan547279

    So true. Very confusing to translate some of Duo's sentences.


NaveenY2J

    How can there be ten toes? It is fingers not toes.


Kateykr

    It can be either toes or fingers depending on context - context was given with "pairon men" - on the feet


Venmathi

    This women has ten toes in her feet may also be used. Is it correct


VJ9FzZ

    "Women" is not correct. This is plural.

    One woman, two women.

    The same for "man" - one man, two men.


GiGiChicken

    यह औरत के पास दस उंगलियां is what you typed. In yiur sentence woman has is the subject verb

    Woman is not the subject of the sentence given. Toes are is the subject and verb. Hope this helps.


VJ9FzZ

    के पास is not used for things that are attached to you like body parts. It is only used for items that can be got rid of.


Ranga743166

    Incorrect translation


Ranga743166

    Incorrect answer


shriya501645

    It should be fingers and not toes.


VJ9FzZ

    They are on her feet. I think you have to call them toes.


Catparrot

    This woman has ten fingers in her feet.
    Sounds fine to me.


JokerEpic

    this is the stupidest thing the universe has ever seen!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.