1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलि…

"इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलियाँ हैं।"

Translation:There are ten toes in this woman's feet.

July 19, 2018

46 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The English probably should say "ON this woman's feet" because "in" is not correct in English


Whitney672385

    I agree, and there is not a way to report it. The only options given are "The audio does not sound correct," "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing," and "The Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error." :-/


thomas.ech

    I said 'the Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error' because it's sort of the right problem. It may at least get someone to look at the translation.


JustusRobi3

    I agree, it should be on, not in.


Malin554

    Agree with Kateykr. The English sentence is not correct. This is no the way that it would be expressed in English. On is the correct preposition.


Isabel492969

    Raj found the woman of his dreams


    [deactivated user]

      Does this mean that there are 10 toes on EACH foot? I only ask because the question I got immediately before this one was the same construction, but stated that there are five fingers in Raj's hands. So either this woman has an over-abundance of toes, or Raj has lost a few fingers in his lifetime.


Gili838461

      Or Raj was holding in his hands 5 fingers of someone else;)


Sam362597

      This woman's feet have ten toes is arguably an acceptable answer too, but I agree that 'There are ten toes on this woman's feet' is the best option. I had 'five fingers in Peter's hand' (or similar) as an English-to-Hindi translation, which did alert me to the fact that Hindi uses में for this construction, but 'in' is not correct English in this context.


Catparrot

      I typed, "This woman has ten toes", but that was marked incorrect, too.


      [deactivated user]

        I did type, "This woman's feet have ten toes", but that was marked incorrect too.


Tahlia538495

        The English is incorrect.


EqDnxfRw

        Incorrect English


ZanMushtaq

        it should be this woman has ten toes. it sounds unnatrural.


Fun_Bucket

        Why doesn't "This woman's feet have ten fingers/toes" work?


GiGiChicken

        Toes (not feet) is the subject of the sentence, are is the verb. In your sentence, feet is the subject and have is the verb.

        Have के पास is not in this sentence.

        I hooe this makes sense.


Shan547279

        Could someone kindly explain why 'This woman has ten toes' is incorrect?


        [deactivated user]

          The explanation seems to be that whoever wrote the question and answer was not a native English speaker, and the answer was never checked by a native English speaker. And in the 5 months since people started coming across this question and commenting here, no-one has revisited this question and corrected it.

          Since finishing the Hindi class, I have been doing the "Hindi to English" class, and there are examples there of incorrect answers that have existed for a couple of years. One classic has a completely different unrelated sentence given as the answer. Nearly 700 people have commented on it over the years, and no-one has ever fixed it. So I think it is a fair bet that this woman with ten toes in her feet will be here for all time.


Catparrot

          There are ten toes in this woman's feet.


soobee620

          And two years later we still have them!


GiGiChicken

          It actually says "this woman's feet in 10 toes are". In English it would be more accurate to say "There are 10 toes ON this woman's feet".

          Toes is the subject are is the verb Feet is the object of the hindi postposition in. (English preposition ON)

          यह औरत के पास दस उंगली would translate to This woman has 10 toes. Woman is the subject

          Hope this helps.


alihiggs

          well although incorrect in English the jarring direct translation will at least help to rmeind me that in Hindi we say 'in' the feet and not 'on'


learnlangu679203

          What's wrong with "This woman has ten toes"? It's marked incorrect


GiGiChicken

          I gave 2 comments above that may help explain.


Lhynard

          Duo, this is not how you would translate this in English. The preposition is wrong. Please fix it.


Sunnymonie

          इस is the oblique of यह?


LinguisticBoi

          Yes. It's not the dative though.


          [deactivated user]

            that would create confusion though, because पर is on, not में the point is to learn Hindi, not how to translate it into English


Sam362597

            But word-for-word translations that retain the sense are not always possible, especially when pre/postpositions come into play, and phrases in both the target language and the language in which you learn need to make sense. The only other course I have experience with is the French course and in that case getting the sense of a phrase is definitely considered more important than a word for word translation - indeed, the latter will be marked wrong if it's not a correct construction. Sure, some people going from English to Hindi will initially attempt a direct translation and use पर instead of में, but they'll be shown the correct usage in Hindi and figure it out from there.


maz1269

            Wouldn't the SOV word order of Hindi require "ten toes" to come first?


            [deactivated user]

              The woman's feet are the subject. The toes are the object.


maz1269

              um, I would disagree. It's the "toes" that "are". Meanwhile "feet" take postposition "on", so they can't be the subject.


bhairabsaikia

              When i should use leg and when i should use feet?


Sam362597

              I think the same word means both in Hindi, doesn't it? But in English we'd talk about toes on a foot, not a on a leg.


adistrian_

              The toes part isnt getting added. There's a bug.


Maria655051

              How is it not "This woman's feet has ten toes"?


Lhynard

              Do you mean, "This woman's feet have ten toes"?


Maria655051

              Either/or, has and have has the some of the same meaning to a native English speaker, feet is plural so it should be "have". My point being, "the feet of this woman have ten toes" is not a natural expression, but "this woman's feet have ten toes" is a natural English expression. I've been learning a lot of where stuff is supposed to be in a sentence but having to transpose things in a sentence sometimes that don't seem to follow the same rules in another is taking a lot of learning and understanding.


dhanakshmi

              In this sentence "toe" shall be replaced with " fingers".. then it is correct


Sam362597

              Non-Indian English does not use fingers for पैर की उंगलियों - the word we use is toes.


._aarohi_.

              Oh bhai maaro mujhe maaro konsi orat ke pair m 10 ungli hoti ni maajak h ye


ph.htuIKZ

              There are ten fingers is correct because ten thumbs is not correct English


Mangaiyark3

              Why it's not accepting ten fingers in the feet. Why they prefer " toes". Please explain


websford

              "This woman's feet have ten FINGERS" is the literal translation.. but it is wrong.


BeatriceGr522311

              Why not "This woman has ten toes". "Toes" are always on feet

              Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.