"Yo necesito cuatro bolígrafos."

Translation:I need four pens.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Ham-ez

Four pens, Jeremy, four?! That's insane.

2 months ago

KaikoMcKay
1 month ago

ShyGuy1265

Are numbers greater than one implied to be plural?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes.

In Spanish, any quantity which is not exactly "1", including "0", is expressed in plural form. Even when the number is "1.0", or "1.00", the plural form is also used, as in 1,0 gramos.

More here: https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

3 months ago

Mcwicktx

The answer it gave me was "biros", not pens.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

could have given you plumas as well.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Those are Spanish words and he seems to be expecting an English word. Mcwicktx, did you have the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise?

2 months ago

ASharp-

As a test, I answered plumas for pens instead of bolígrafo and my answer was marked incorrect. I did report it.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Plumas are fountain pens, the kind you dip into ink. The older ones had the feather which is what they are named after, so no that is unusual to use that for a ball point pen.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.