Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito cuatro bolígrafos."

Translation:I need four pens.

1 month ago

6 Comments


ShyGuy1265

Are numbers greater than one implied to be plural?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes.

In Spanish, any quantity which is not exactly "1", including "0", is expressed in plural form. Even when the number is "1.0", or "1.00", the plural form is also used, as in 1,0 gramos.

More here: https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

1 month ago

Mcwicktx

The answer it gave me was "biros", not pens.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

could have given you plumas as well.

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Those are Spanish words and he seems to be expecting an English word. Mcwicktx, did you have the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise?

1 week ago

Ham-ez

Four pens, Jeremy, four?! That's insane.

4 days ago