1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी बड़े केले खाते हैं।"

"हाथी बड़े केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Elephants eat big bananas.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


neilymon

please accept "large" instead of "big" - thanks!


Peacefulautistic

"Elephants eat large bananas" should be accepted as big and large are the same!


RobbieCalifornia

Minor point— in sentence building exercises, the first word of the sentence shouldn’t be written with a capital letter in the word box — this alerts the user that it’s definitely the first word. Of course some words must always be capitalized (proper nouns), but not elephants!


mjrobbo

So "Big elephants eat bananas" would be: बड़े हाथी केले खाते हैं ?

The adjective always goes before the noun?


kirangarewal

Yes, that is correct. Like in English, the adjective always goes before the noun it describes in Hindi.


malenkiyslon

how to know when a noun needs an article (e.g the elephants) and when it does not?


Peacefulautistic

They have it funky on here for grammar based on that, in Hindi it requires "एक (ek)" to use the article "a/an" and without "एक (ek)" it has an implied "the"


Azeezah.

How do we know that there is more than one elephant?


Kevin353755

In this sentence the plurality of हाथी is indicated in the plural form of the verbs खाते हैं . If we were just talking about one elephant, it would be हाथी बड़े केले खाता है .

This is similar to English words with identical singular and plural forms, like "sheep". "My sheep eats apples" would refer to a singular sheep, but "my sheep eat apples" would refer to multiple sheep.


elfulton2

This is another one in which "large" is for some reason not accepted as a translation for "बड़े".


JoChopra

Ridiculous not to accept large! Duo, maybe you should take the English course.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.