"हाथी बड़े केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Elephants eat big bananas.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


neilymon

please accept "large" instead of "big" - thanks!

July 19, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

Minor point— in sentence building exercises, the first word of the sentence shouldn’t be written with a capital letter in the word box — this alerts the user that it’s definitely the first word. Of course some words must always be capitalized (proper nouns), but not elephants!

August 2, 2018

Peacefulautistic

"Elephants eat large bananas" should be accepted as big and large are the same!

September 21, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

October 25, 2018

malenkiyslon

how to know when a noun needs an article (e.g the elephants) and when it does not?

August 12, 2018

Peacefulautistic

They have it funky on here for grammar based on that, in Hindi it requires "एक (ek)" to use the article "a/an" and without "एक (ek)" it has an implied "the"

September 21, 2018

mjrobbo

So "Big elephants eat bananas" would be: बड़े हाथी केले खाते हैं ?

The adjective always goes before the noun?

October 20, 2018

kirangarewal

Yes, that is correct. Like in English, the adjective always goes before the noun it describes in Hindi.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.