"चूहा काला होता है "

Translation:A rat is black.

7/19/2018, 3:08:43 PM

5 Comments


AJ72T

What is the difference in meanings between चूहा काला होता है । and चूहा काला है । ?

7/19/2018, 3:08:43 PM

Ritik_Rao

You can say "a" in Hindi; it's "ek" and it means "one." Though often, Hindi speakers omit that.

If you say "चूहा काला होता है" it means "a rat is black." As in, rats are black, generally. It's the habitual; rats have a habit of being black. Take a rat - it's black.

" चूहा काला है " can either mean "the rat is black" or "a rat is black." If it means the second, it means "a certain rat is black."

होता can't be translated, but its presence means "can be" or "usually" or something like that. Just think of it as a way to generalize.

You typically wouldn't use it in a sentence like here though; you would say "rats are black" if you were talking about all rats. But if you are using it with a singular it is synonymous with "a rat is black."

Source: grew up with a Hindi speaking Nepali nanny.

7/21/2018, 4:57:57 PM

ZelieZazou

Thanks for these explanations! धन्यवाद!

9/29/2018, 5:43:18 AM

martiaross

Why is एक not included in the sentence?

8/2/2018, 12:51:32 PM

Margret183301

See comments above with a perfect explanation

12/26/2018, 3:43:43 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.