1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चूहा काला होता है ।"

"चूहा काला होता है "

Translation:A rat is black.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


AJ72T

What is the difference in meanings between चूहा काला होता है । and चूहा काला है । ?


Ritik_Rao

You can say "a" in Hindi; it's "ek" and it means "one." Though often, Hindi speakers omit that.

If you say "चूहा काला होता है" it means "a rat is black." As in, rats are black, generally. It's the habitual; rats have a habit of being black. Take a rat - it's black.

" चूहा काला है " can either mean "the rat is black" or "a rat is black." If it means the second, it means "a certain rat is black."

होता can't be translated, but its presence means "can be" or "usually" or something like that. Just think of it as a way to generalize.

You typically wouldn't use it in a sentence like here though; you would say "rats are black" if you were talking about all rats. But if you are using it with a singular it is synonymous with "a rat is black."

Source: grew up with a Hindi speaking Nepali nanny.


ErikaKretz

Thanks for this explanation.

In American English, the meaning of "A rat is black" is a single rat is black. We would say, "Rats are black" or "A rat is usually black" for what I assume is the same concept as "चूहा काला होता है".


ZelieZazou

Thanks for these explanations! धन्यवाद!


satsahedka

Ushjev eieehqpqgekp


Tiamiarose

Why is एक not included in the sentence?


Margret183301

See comments above with a perfect explanation


AppalaRame

Some times article is taken, some times not taken please clarify, very confusing, also why mostly shows an error occurred, try later when want to learn lesson


Mitaaksha

The word usually should be added to English translation in sentences wherever होता comes.


satsahedka

Zxwoowxodhhcpejpdwjejaxgw egisueuaq

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.