"वह संतरे खाती थी।"

Translation:She used to eat oranges.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


zeebo7

I'm a little confused why this doesn't mean 'She ate oranges'? What about this sentence makes it 'used to eat'?

July 19, 2018

Kateykr

The 'ti' in 'khati" indicates a habit. The last word 'thi' means this is in the past. I've been studying Hindi for a LONG time but I'm not native so take my Hindi with a grain of namak.

July 21, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this clarification. Just what I was looking for.

July 27, 2018

GirishWar

खाती थी is what makes it mean used to eat. It tells that she used to do the activity in the past.

to say she ate oranges, i think you would say "उसने संतरे खाये"

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

That is correct!

July 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.