"वह संतरे खाती थी।"

Translation:She used to eat oranges.

July 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeebo7

I'm a little confused why this doesn't mean 'She ate oranges'? What about this sentence makes it 'used to eat'?


[deactivated user]

    The 'ti' in 'khati" indicates a habit. The last word 'thi' means this is in the past. I've been studying Hindi for a LONG time but I'm not native so take my Hindi with a grain of namak.


AndriLindbergs

    Thanks for this clarification. Just what I was looking for.


GirishWar

    खाती थी is what makes it mean used to eat. It tells that she used to do the activity in the past.

    to say she ate oranges, i think you would say "उसने संतरे खाये"


aaditsingh8

    That is correct!


Maheshwara19

    Why is it "usne" and not "vaha"


RajasDaithankar

    @Maheshwara - that's the way a one-time action in the past is denoted in Hindi.

    Somewhat, but not exactly, similar to the difference between "She ate" and "She used to eat". Why do you say 'she used to..' to denote habit and not just plain 'she'? That's kind of the difference in Hindi here.


KavithaNat3

    Yes, very very very exelent you are, you are very very very correctly, and one more thing,

    i like past very much It is good

    It is very easily to do

    I will always correct in past

    Somebody os saying that thhe past is very hard

    It giving hard questions


Bml416300

    How will you say “she ate an orange”


RajasDaithankar

    उसने एक संतरा खाया।

    Or simply उसने संतरा खाया। because संतरा is singular, एक (an / one) is already implied by context.


lwinters6

    Is it incorrect to say "she was eating oranges"?


RajasDaithankar

    @lwinters: That would be "वह संतरे खा रही थी"


ThomasSchw248451

    Only "used to eat" is usually derived from the context


TamaraKovalova

    but in English "used to ..." is used for an action that was in the past but which is not now. So now she doesn't eat oranges? Otherwise just a "she ate oranges". Or I'm wrong? Why is here used everywhere to express the past tense "used to..."


TonyT366250

    Hello i am the first in duolingo


m_belqadr76

    Hi, it would not be better to teach the simple past tense first, please? I mean, we might get confused a bit :) However thank you for your teaching us.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.