"चार दिन पहले वह यहाँ खेलती थी।"

Translation:She used to play here four days ago.

7/19/2018, 3:21:00 PM

36 Comments


CCanton675

Ya here it needs to be the past continuous "she was playing here four days ago." There's a continual aspect to the verb that's lost in translation but you can't use "used to" and "ago" in this manner.

7/20/2018, 6:29:16 AM

Kateykr
Plus

I hear you guys but this English translation sounds fine to me when I put it in the context of maybe the poor girl died but just 4 days ago she "used to" play here.

7/21/2018, 3:03:24 AM

AndriLindbergs

Yes, but 'used to' is habitual, something done over a period of time, right? So it feels unnatural to me that someone was habitually doing something, but limited to exactly four days in the past.

In fact, it seems illogical, strictly speaking.

7/27/2018, 9:27:59 AM

Olivier216505

Yes, but it makes sense in the context Kateykr gave. The tense and aspect used in Hindi are past and habitual, so you have to stick to its meaning.

7/27/2018, 9:33:02 AM

JamesTWils

I would have to add my voice to the anti- camp. "Four days ago" indicates that it was a single occurrence at that time. If she died, and we were using a frequentative to talk about what she used to do, we would say "She used to play here UNTIL four days ago."

8/11/2018, 11:01:17 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

Yes.

2/19/2019, 5:03:55 PM

Sam362597

That does work, though it took a bit of mental gymnastics. Otherwise this feels like a clash of tenses to me.

7/21/2018, 9:45:32 AM

IISpooSpooII

I think if the girl died, "she was playing here four days ago" or "she used to play here" would make more sense.

10/21/2018, 1:30:48 PM

ragingfire4

Your sentence is technically incorrect for this particular Hindi translation. The meaning is same, however, in Hindi, your sentence would translate to: "Char din pahele voh yahan khel rahi thi" P.S. a couple of things are not perfectly accurate (eg "voh") as I cannot access my Hindi keyboard at the moment.

9/27/2018, 8:44:34 PM

piguy3

Can you please explain to us what precisely the Hindi sentence we're being presented with here means?

  1. That on the day that was four days ago she spent some time playing here?
  2. That on the day that was four days ago she played here on several separate occasions?
  3. That on the day that was for days ago she was actively playing here, and then she did something else?
  4. That up until four days ago she had an ongoing custom of playing here, but as of four days ago, she no longer does (possibly because she is now deceased)?
  5. something else entirely?

If we understand what the Hindi sentence actually means, then those of us for whom the proposed English translation is either quite odd or simply impenetrable can work out what the logical English translation should be for our dialects of English.

9/27/2018, 9:06:18 PM

ragingfire4

I think that the closest would be option 1. By the way, on further reflection, I /do/ agree that the sentence provided by Duo seems to be lacking something, but I believe that the mistake is in the original Hindi composition of the sentence. Thing is, I can't put my finger on what exactly is the mistake. (I am agreeing that the provided sentence sounds awkward)

10/1/2018, 7:37:35 PM

Sam362597

To me the English reads awkwardly because, while there's some overlap, 'used to' implies a repeated event or something that occurred over an extended period of time, eg. 'She used to play here every day until very recently'. For something that happened at a specific point in time, such as 'four days ago', I think you need the simple past or past continuous tense: 'She was playing here four days ago' or 'She played here four days ago'. I could go with something like 'She used to play here (regularly) until four days ago, when her mother stopped her'. But yeah, tense mapping is screwy.

7/23/2018, 9:14:17 AM

AndriLindbergs

Yes, exactly my point. It doesn't make sense. Habit needs a time period and cannot take place in one fixed time!

7/27/2018, 9:31:11 AM

Sam362597

I agree. 'Four days ago' is a point in time, not a period of time, so this is like saying 'At 8am this morning she used to play here'. It needs to be either 'she played here' or 'she was playing here', or 'four days ago' needs to be converted into a time period, eg. 'Up until four days ago she used to play here'.

7/27/2018, 9:35:30 AM

Olivier216505

I think a good correction, as you said, would be "(up) until four days ago", because we are being presented an habitual past. Although "at 8am" is fine with the meaning "she used to play here at 8am (every day)", like in "I used to run at 10pm" for example.

7/27/2018, 9:41:09 AM

Sam362597

Yes, I realised the 8am issue as soon as I pressed enter, which was why I sneakily edited it to say '8am this morning'. ;)

7/27/2018, 9:42:18 AM

Olivier216505

I'm faster 8|

7/27/2018, 9:46:35 AM

mayateacher

i want to report that the English translation sounds weird, but when I clicked to report this, there was no option to report this. So here I report that it sounds strange in English.

8/2/2018, 12:58:17 PM

JamesTWils

So, we have had a thorough discussion of the problem of using "four days ago" with "used to" in English. It would be lovely if someone who really understood the use of the Hindi could tell us whether this थी form was always frequentative or whether here it could be used to describe a single action, maybe emphasizing that it was ongoing, in an imperfective sense, as "She WAS playing here four days ago."

8/11/2018, 11:04:21 PM

Luvjoy_C

The construct of the hindi sentence is odd for something that happened 4 days ago. If it was speaking of something that happened long tine ago it would have sounded fine. I think the same oddity is being felt in the english translation. So, instead of 4 days ago, if it was, "ten years back/ago, she used to play here", it would have sounded better

10/29/2018, 9:40:22 AM

zeebo7

Okay, I'm increasingly convinced that there are some problems here. All the answers are written in the form 'used to', when I'm fairly sure this isn't quite right. I think that they should all be the past tense verbs when translated to english (played, lived, ran, sang, etc.). But I'm not mother tongue Hindi so somebody will have to confirm.

7/19/2018, 3:21:00 PM

Sam362597

I'm beginner/intermediate, but my limited understanding is that 'used to' is the standard translation for this construction, and the complete past tense is formed differently: 'He used to run' - वह दौड़ता था vs 'He ran' - वह दौड़ा (and using the 'ne' construction for transitive verbs). But I need a native speaker to clarify this.

7/21/2018, 9:52:57 AM

Sam362597

But I guess it's probably also the case that the tenses don't map precisely between Hindi and English (like in French, where you have to consider the duration of a past event, whether it was repeated over a period of time etc to figure out which is the correct tense to use) and sometimes one translation is more appropriate than another.

7/21/2018, 2:17:55 PM

bhasanova

This form is a bit like the imperfect in French (and possibly other languages); I think the reason it insists on "used to" in the translations is it can't refer to a specific situation. So while English "She played here" is ambiguous between "used to" and "at one particular time," वह खेलती थी is unambiguously the imperfect ("used to") one

10/31/2018, 8:47:42 PM

vg

Why not "Four days ago, She used to play here"

8/11/2018, 9:19:34 PM

ucx7w2ZN

Why can't you just say: She PLAYED HERE four days ago?

10/10/2018, 5:02:47 PM

JamesTWils

I think they are worried that that sounds like a single act, whereas the verb here conveys some sort of frequentative or imperfective sense.

10/10/2018, 5:05:08 PM

Olivier216505

What about four days earlier?

7/26/2018, 6:51:25 AM

NareshSudan

This is good enough. Also 'four days back'.

9/17/2018, 8:05:50 AM

VIJAYRAMPE1

The translation should be: She played here four days ago.

11/27/2018, 3:25:37 AM

DanielKnow8

WEIRD ENGLISH AGAIN

11/29/2018, 5:45:32 PM

JustusRobi3
Plus

i agree, "played" not "used to play"

1/20/2019, 3:52:29 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

The several corrections are right. In this sentence, as noted, it has to be "played" or "was playing." I appreciate that Duo may be trying to make the point that थी is past imperfective, but sometimes in English that's expressed by simple past.

2/19/2019, 5:07:12 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.