"कोई नेहा से बात नहीं करता।"

Translation:No one speaks with Neha.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TVENKATACH

Is" No one talks with Neha" correct?


blaqvernaq

Does this also translate to "Someone does not speak to Neha"? And if not, how would one say that?


[deactivated user]

    It should really be no one talks 'to' Neha


Victoria758614

    Interesting. "Speaks with", "speaks to", "talks with", and "talks to" all have virtually the same meaning. None of them strikes me as incorrect or unnatural, though I might apply them differently based on context and intended emphasis. What is it about "speaks with" that feels uncomfortable for folks?


RADHIKA108

    'Speaks with' is another Americanisation. We use 'speaks to' in the UK. They seem to use American spellings here too eg grandad is shown as wrong spelling when it is the correct English spelling.


Adarsh223970

    Well that's why the girl is having troubles.


Victoria758614

    This has to be related to Raj crying all the time...


parthibaba

    And his drinking!!!


bilboinamerica

    Why is this not बोलता?


Balasubram646730

    How do we say "Some, do not speak with Neha" in hindi?


Amisha1912

    कुछ लोग , नेहा से बात नही करते ।


ph.5jyEEI

    गलत है

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.