"सेब मीठा होता है।"

Translation:An apple is sweet.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"Apples are sweet" seems like a more natural English sentence.

July 19, 2018

firenaza

"the apple is sweet" could be used too

July 20, 2018

Ken384225

And yet, “The apple is sweet,” was rejected.

September 7, 2018

hsadak

''The apple is sweet'' is a wrong answer... because the hindi sentence has the word ''hotha''...

October 26, 2018

JoaoDSouza

No. The copula is used in the habitual tense to tell facts. Apples are sweet. The apple is sweet would be, 'सेब मीठा है'

December 2, 2018

CCanton675

This sentence could mean "An apple is sweet" "Apples are sweet" or "The apple is sweet." "Apple is sweet" is ungrammatical and won't be guessed by a person from outside of the Indian subcontinent.

July 20, 2018

GarrettGib2

Why “होता”? Why not just “सेब मीठा हैं।”?

October 10, 2018

hsadak

"Hotha" describes about the 'habitual' or 'usual' condition... if we say "Seb meeta hotha he" it'd mean that "all apples are (habitually/usually) sweet"...

October 26, 2018

Luvjoy_C

Sorry I don't have a hindi keyboard. "seb meetha hai" would translate as "the apple is sweet", where you are talking about a 'the' particular apple. "Seb meetha hota hai" translates as "Apples are sweet" where you are describing the general taste of Apple fruit.

October 29, 2018

mayateacher

The apple is sweet. It doesn't necessarily mean that we are talking about ALL apples, All the time. It can mean that the apple (you gave me) is sweet. Or, The apple (that I am eating now) is sweet. I don't have to say THIS apple is sweet. I just say, 'The apple is sweet.'

December 1, 2018

Shan547279

Is there a reason why "The apple is sweet" is incorrect?

December 1, 2018

Shan547279

In what way does 'hotaa' relevant to 'An'? Thank you.

December 1, 2018

Sam362597

Hota makes it a general statement - all apples are sweet rather than just this specific apple is sweet.

December 10, 2018

abhinav.tiwari07

Apple tastes sweet is the correct translation.

March 3, 2019

CCanton675

This is completely wrong, as (1) The word for taste, svad, doesn't appear in the Hindi (2) "Apple tastes sweet" is incorrect English.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.