1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सेब मीठा होता है।"

"सेब मीठा होता है।"

Translation:An apple is sweet.

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"Apples are sweet" seems like a more natural English sentence.


firenaza

"the apple is sweet" could be used too


hsadak

''The apple is sweet'' is a wrong answer... because the hindi sentence has the word ''hotha''...


Beth205297

Ah! Thank you!


JoaoDSouza

No. The copula is used in the habitual tense to tell facts. Apples are sweet. The apple is sweet would be, 'सेब मीठा है'


M_A_Ashraf

Notice the verb please. It is 'hai', not 'hain'. Therefore I think you cannot make the subject plural.


CCanton675

This sentence could mean "An apple is sweet" "Apples are sweet" or "The apple is sweet." "Apple is sweet" is ungrammatical and won't be guessed by a person from outside of the Indian subcontinent.


GarrettGib2

Why “होता”? Why not just “सेब मीठा हैं।”?


Luvjoy_C

Sorry I don't have a hindi keyboard. "seb meetha hai" would translate as "the apple is sweet", where you are talking about a 'the' particular apple. "Seb meetha hota hai" translates as "Apples are sweet" where you are describing the general taste of Apple fruit.


hsadak

"Hotha" describes about the 'habitual' or 'usual' condition... if we say "Seb meeta hotha he" it'd mean that "all apples are (habitually/usually) sweet"...


mayateacher

The apple is sweet. It doesn't necessarily mean that we are talking about ALL apples, All the time. It can mean that the apple (you gave me) is sweet. Or, The apple (that I am eating now) is sweet. I don't have to say THIS apple is sweet. I just say, 'The apple is sweet.'


Shan547279

Is there a reason why "The apple is sweet" is incorrect?


Shan547279

In what way does 'hotaa' relevant to 'An'? Thank you.


Sam362597

Hota makes it a general statement - all apples are sweet rather than just this specific apple is sweet.


Pam867579

Why not 'the apple is sweet


AlisaSwarna

Correct translation would be "Apple tastes sweet"


Beth205297

Would this look different in Hindi if you said "THE apple issweet"?


Sam362597

Yes - it would be "सेब मीठा है। The use of होता है turns it into a generalisation.


LinguisticBoi

I said the apple is sweet and it marked me wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.