"सेब मीठा होता है।"

Translation:An apple is sweet.

July 19, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RebeccaHil924573

"Apples are sweet" seems like a more natural English sentence.


firenaza

"the apple is sweet" could be used too


H2PlaysYT

''The apple is sweet'' is a wrong answer... because the hindi sentence has the word ''hotha''...


JoaoDSouza

No. The copula is used in the habitual tense to tell facts. Apples are sweet. The apple is sweet would be, 'सेब मीठा है'


MKShukla

'The apple is sweet' is not correct for the given Hindi sentence.

'सेब मीठा होता है।' tells about a usual attribute of apples that they often taste sweet.

'The apple is sweet' implies that a particular apple is sweet. It is appropriate for the sentence like 'सेब मीठा है।' demonstrating that a particular apple, which may be present before the speaker, is sweet.


ph.bulF1V

యంగ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ BFF ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో


M_A_Ashraf

Notice the verb please. It is 'hai', not 'hain'. Therefore I think you cannot make the subject plural.


CCanton675

This sentence could mean "An apple is sweet" "Apples are sweet" or "The apple is sweet." "Apple is sweet" is ungrammatical and won't be guessed by a person from outside of the Indian subcontinent.


GarrettGib2

Why “होता”? Why not just “सेब मीठा हैं।”?


Luvjoy_C

Sorry I don't have a hindi keyboard. "seb meetha hai" would translate as "the apple is sweet", where you are talking about a 'the' particular apple. "Seb meetha hota hai" translates as "Apples are sweet" where you are describing the general taste of Apple fruit.


H2PlaysYT

"Hotha" describes about the 'habitual' or 'usual' condition... if we say "Seb meeta hotha he" it'd mean that "all apples are (habitually/usually) sweet"...


mayateacher

The apple is sweet. It doesn't necessarily mean that we are talking about ALL apples, All the time. It can mean that the apple (you gave me) is sweet. Or, The apple (that I am eating now) is sweet. I don't have to say THIS apple is sweet. I just say, 'The apple is sweet.'


Shan547279

Is there a reason why "The apple is sweet" is incorrect?


Shan547279

In what way does 'hotaa' relevant to 'An'? Thank you.


Sam362597

Hota makes it a general statement - all apples are sweet rather than just this specific apple is sweet.


Gita-ji

i.e. we use the indefinite article, in this case an as the next word starts with a vowel: apple (singular as hai).


Pam867579

Why not 'the apple is sweet


LinguisticBoi

I said the apple is sweet and it marked me wrong


swarna.sharma

होता is used for general sentences like "apples are sweet" which is "सेब मिठा होता है" or "schools are big" which is "स्कूल बड़े होते है". Meanwhile if you want to talk about a particular apple then it would be "सेब मीठा है" here, है used


HarithaKon

It's sep not seb(apple)


RamSushilG2

An apple is sweet


ph.cNXO9n

An apple is sweet


TariqueJam10

Meri Dosti ki mera naam hai Visa free hai main hun 11 sal ki


DhruvRathee

Why an apple? Why not the?


Parth315108

Why is there no "ek" at the beginning? Also, why is "The apple is sweet" not accepted?


ph.ixgaeM

There is no reason to say that the apple is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.