"तुम दोनों गाँव से हो।"

Translation:Both of you are from the village.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


StormMaashrooms

doesn't "You are both from the village" also work?

July 22, 2018

Aakhil6

How about 'You both are from the village' ?

August 10, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Definitely a more natural way of saying the same thing

July 28, 2018

emrys29

It's correct too.

July 23, 2018

nroy94

This is exactly what I was going to add!

August 2, 2018

PacificBlu2

I'm not sure if this is correct, but can this sentence be interpreted as "You are from both villages"? The दोनों seems to be a bit of a misplaced modifier here.

August 30, 2018

PriyK14

I think that "You are from both villages"≈तुम दोनों गाँवों से हो। Since there is a single village in question,here "दोनों "refers to two people.

Also, a person might put stress on "both" if he/she expected only one (or none) of them to be from the village.

October 19, 2018

ragingfire4

The sentence is correct in relation to how the words are placed. The only way to really know the difference is by listening to where the stress is placed. In the actual scenario, there is more stress placed on "village" than on "both", while in your scenario, there is more stress on "both" when compared to "village".

September 27, 2018

VishakhaS

I agree.... And hindi language is a very contextual language, so depending on the context the meaning could either be two people or two villages.

But as the ragingfire said You pay attention to the intonation and stress.

October 10, 2018

jami.saich

"Both of you are from village" should be accepted. Here the sentence doesn't mean any specific village

March 16, 2019

realSumedh

गांव से है क्या?

July 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.