1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम दोनों गाँव से हो।"

"तुम दोनों गाँव से हो।"

Translation:Both of you are from the village.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


StormMaashrooms

doesn't "You are both from the village" also work?


Aakhil6

How about 'You both are from the village' ?


AndriLindbergs

Definitely a more natural way of saying the same thing


emrys29

It's correct too.


nroy94

This is exactly what I was going to add!


jami.saich

"Both of you are from village" should be accepted. Here the sentence doesn't mean any specific village


khF1S

But while Hindi does not require an article before a single noun, English does. So your English sentence is incorrect. It has to be "both of you are from a village" or "both of you are from the village."


MehediFarazi

I couldn't agree with you regarding what you said about article. Also which article you will use when both of them are from different villages?


PacificBlu2

I'm not sure if this is correct, but can this sentence be interpreted as "You are from both villages"? The दोनों seems to be a bit of a misplaced modifier here.


ragingfire4

The sentence is correct in relation to how the words are placed. The only way to really know the difference is by listening to where the stress is placed. In the actual scenario, there is more stress placed on "village" than on "both", while in your scenario, there is more stress on "both" when compared to "village".


VishakhaS

I agree.... And hindi language is a very contextual language, so depending on the context the meaning could either be two people or two villages.

But as the ragingfire said You pay attention to the intonation and stress.


LinguisticBoi

Why can't you say "You are from both villages"?


MehediFarazi

"तुम दोनों " means "Both of you", that's why you can't use both villages. Also in another sense, "Both villages" should not be meaningful as a person can't be from two villages at the same time.


realSumedh

गांव से है क्या?


Talking-Bear

Interesting: तुम...हो here indicates more than one person.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.