1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पहले हम दोस्त थे।"

"पहले हम दोस्त थे।"

Translation:We were friends earlier.

July 19, 2018

22 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"We were friends before" seems like a better translation.


thebikeryogi

yes, it is. both should be correct here.


AnUnicorn

Tried "before", got it wrong, reported.


Olivier216505

We used to be friends?


RyanPandya1

It seems like "used to" is how all of these are being interpreted - I'm not sure why it's wrong here.


AndriLindbergs

Exactly! I flagged it as "my answer should be accepted" a few weeks ago and I'm surprised they don't accept it. Is it wrong?


jayshree001

the word "pehle" means earlier/before. the reason why the phrase "used to" was usually accepted was because the sentenses just had a "tha" at the end signifying "happened in the past" but didnt have anything else in the sentence that explicitely meant "earlier/before". your sentence would thus simply be translated to "हमदोस्तथे।" without the use of the word "pehle". although in real conversation they both mean exactly the same thing, i guess the idea for this task was to know the use of the word "before"


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for that. I was aware that "पहले" was missing from the translation "We used to be friends". But it full captures the meaning, doesn't it.

Maybe this is a good example of the difference between "interpretation" and "translation". Interpretation is more technical and takes into account the exact meaning of each word. It needs to happen before a translation takes place. But the translation attempts to capture the meaning of the sentence.

So, as far as I see it, the sentences "We were friends earlier", "We were friends before" and "We used to be friends" can all be valid translations of "पहले हम दोस्त थे" although one of the words in the original are omitted.

Perhaps it is a bad interpretation, but a good translation ;)


jayshree001

Yes completely agree that the meaning is the same and that it's a good translation but yeah, guess the point of this method of learning is for interpretation. :)


AndriLindbergs

I respectfully disagree :)

I think the purpose should be to learn a language, which means learn how to convey meaning in Hindi, not a word to word translation. In communication meaning matters, not what combination of words you use to convey it.


jayshree001

Yeah fair point, that is true! Well here's hoping the rest of your hindi learning journey goes more smoothly!


Sunnymonie

Also we used to be friends earlier is also a good translation


vj-

"We were friends" should be accepted here, I think. The extra "Earlier" is redundant in English.


apubhadaram

Is it just me or the audio pronunciation of दोसत थे is like "dost tut the"? I mean maybe it's just how connecting those two words sounds.


NadirSharif

The translation seems too restrictive. "We used to be friends" should be acceptable.


toby746297

I tried "used to be" and it wasn't accepted...


schtinefetz

"We were friends once?" or "We were friends at first?"


Amos_7

"We used to be friends earlier," should be accepted too, right..?


Tamara477335

why not: we used to be friends earlier? I think, in this case it is a more correct translation.


raypab

rebeccahil924573 no... it cannot. before is used with a specific amount or quantity... definite or indefinite.. earlier is used without considering the quantity... hindi is different... and dynamic...


Gigi

Now I have the Dandy Warhol's song stuck in my head.

https://youtu.be/Bm1g5Yg0hUw


another-dave

Is this "We were friends earlier (but we're not any more)" or "We were friends earlier (than you & Bob were, why are you taking him to the match?)"?

Or either, we don't know from the context?

Know translations aren't literal, but would never have thought of the first sense from the English sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.