"पहले हम दोस्त थे।"

Translation:We were friends earlier.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

"We were friends before" seems like a better translation.

July 19, 2018

darthvader_

yes, it is. both should be correct here.

July 20, 2018

AnUnicorn

Tried "before", got it wrong, reported.

September 21, 2018

Olivier216505

We used to be friends?

July 26, 2018

RyanPandya1

It seems like "used to" is how all of these are being interpreted - I'm not sure why it's wrong here.

October 4, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Exactly! I flagged it as "my answer should be accepted" a few weeks ago and I'm surprised they don't accept it. Is it wrong?

November 15, 2018

jayshree001

the word "pehle" means earlier/before. the reason why the phrase "used to" was usually accepted was because the sentenses just had a "tha" at the end signifying "happened in the past" but didnt have anything else in the sentence that explicitely meant "earlier/before". your sentence would thus simply be translated to "हमदोस्तथे।" without the use of the word "pehle". although in real conversation they both mean exactly the same thing, i guess the idea for this task was to know the use of the word "before"

November 30, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for that. I was aware that "पहले" was missing from the translation "We used to be friends". But it full captures the meaning, doesn't it.

Maybe this is a good example of the difference between "interpretation" and "translation". Interpretation is more technical and takes into account the exact meaning of each word. It needs to happen before a translation takes place. But the translation attempts to capture the meaning of the sentence.

So, as far as I see it, the sentences "We were friends earlier", "We were friends before" and "We used to be friends" can all be valid translations of "पहले हम दोस्त थे" although one of the words in the original are omitted.

Perhaps it is a bad interpretation, but a good translation ;)

November 30, 2018

jayshree001

Yes completely agree that the meaning is the same and that it's a good translation but yeah, guess the point of this method of learning is for interpretation. :)

November 30, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I respectfully disagree :)

I think the purpose should be to learn a language, which means learn how to convey meaning in Hindi, not a word to word translation. In communication meaning matters, not what combination of words you use to convey it.

December 1, 2018

jayshree001

Yeah fair point, that is true! Well here's hoping the rest of your hindi learning journey goes more smoothly!

December 1, 2018

vj-

"We were friends" should be accepted here, I think. The extra "Earlier" is redundant in English.

February 4, 2019

raypab

rebeccahil924573 no... it cannot. before is used with a specific amount or quantity... definite or indefinite.. earlier is used without considering the quantity... hindi is different... and dynamic...

January 3, 2019

raypab

Olivier 216505, we used to be friends is ordinary sentence which is good in English but nothing like it works in hindi if you translate it... it will become

ham dost hua krte thhey. हम दोस्त हुआ करते थे. which is different in terms of meaning and construction.

January 3, 2019

Olivier216505

Hmm, I'd say you're right that this sentence is most accurately translated by "We were friends earlier". I'd say though, that "हम दोस्त होते थे" means "We used to be friends". I'm not sure what "हम दोस्त हुआ करते थे" stands for. Wouldn't it be हुए also? I know something like "इंतज़ार करते हुए लेड़के" means the boys who are waiting, but I can't recall your structure.

January 3, 2019

toby746297

I tried "used to be" and it wasn't accepted...

April 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.