"वह ठीक है।"

Translation:He is fine.

July 19, 2018

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DannySquir1

When it is 'Vu-ha' how do you differentiate between he and she?


Lazrab

Context. The verb will always be conjugated for the correct gender. The basics 2 pre-lesson notes sections explains gender conjugation. Also, an early notes section explains that its rarely pronouced vah, and that instead you should say "vo" for वह and "ye" for यह


Yen47

Where are you seeing these notes? Is there a button I'm missing?


rivkah_shpira

When you click on a skill, it shows "Start" and two other buttons, a key and a lightbulb. The key let's you test out of a skill, and the lightbulb shows the notes section. This applies to all languages on duo.


BukoElijah

However, Tips & Notes, the light bulb button, isn't on every language on mobile. I think only Spanish has it on mobile. :))


hoopymoopydoo29

On my laptop I think Hindi has tips and notes. It's actually very helpful.


Chronomatex

The Chinese from English module has tips and notes on mobile, so they're prob'ly just not done yet.


Haruki_2000

The Hindi course does not have tips in the app. Go to the Duolingo website and you will see tips there.


MEHR-PLZFOLLOW14

I do it through my tablet so i get to view the notes...and when i login through my laptop then also i can view the notes....but when i do it from my phone i doesn't show me the notes....so people who want to view the notes then they'll have to log-in through their Laptop/Computer/Tablet/Ipad.... Otherwise it's nearly impossible to view or get the notes from the phone


Gita-ji

The Hindi Tips are only provided up to the branch on Numbers.


Ne_cede_malis

Open your phone's browser to read the notes and do the lessons in the app -- switch between the two apps as necessary. ^_^


SrishtiRoy8

I am a native Hindi speaker. formally pronunciation of यह/वह with the ह is actually the correct pronunciation. ये/वो is a result of colloquially spoken hindi and it is informal. Only recently is it accepted formally. When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


BTSArmyGirl07

वह can be used for any gender .


Siddhi175

Yeah...But we don't say vah


xX_piyu_anshu_Xx

Depending on sentence or situation.


SoccerLoverGirl

I think its same. Vu-ha refers to he and she both.


Viv1891

Vu -ha is generally used in third person to indicate a thing or person ie an Object It is generally succeeded by a verb whose gender gives an indication of the Object's gender


ThejuVijaya

You are absolutely right


ph.1nA0AD

Because man have short hairs and girls have long hair


Panchete1

Ahhh.... this is the famous "thikhai... thikhai... thikhai..." (which I thought it sounded like "ticket, ticket, ticket...") that is always said by telephone, when I hear my hindi friend talking....


Tielbert

Does it mean "it's okay"?


FJDVGuN0

Could the translation be: That is fine? Or: That is ok?


ZoCharles3

It would be nice to have the words written in phonetic or with the Latin alphabet as well, not just in Hindi alphabet, it would help a lot for prononciation and writing


Lazrab

Funny enough, that would actually hurt your pronounciation. As a native english speaker, the second you read it romanized (latin alphabet), your brain will try to get you to pronounce it with an english accent. Let's take the word टमाटर (tomato) for example. Romanized, it would be tamaatar. Reading this will mess up two key pronunciation things: retroflexion and aspiration. Because of the way english phonetics work, an english speaker reading it romanized would likely aspirate the begining "t", which means they would have a light puff of air following the sound. An english speaker would also articulate the "t" on the alveolar ridge (standard for english) as opposed to in a retroflex position using the underside tip of the tongue on the slope of the ridge. In Hindi, aspirated and unaspirated sounds are two noticeably different sounds to native ears that can change meanings. English also never used retroflex sounds, so getting these down are very important. Hindi's script has separate characters for unasiprated vs aspirated sounds and retroflex and "normal" sounds. So this word, ठीक (romanized "thiik" or "theek") begins with a t sound that is both aspirated AND retroflex. Taking the time to learn devanagari will help you a lot with this sound distinction and having the best accent possible. And not being provided a romanized pronounciation makes it so we have to crutch to keep us from learning devanagari, so without, we'll learn devanagari faster! :)


ZoCharles3

Thank you so much Lazrab for this very detailed answer that makes me way more dedicated to learn Devanagari directly. I guess from now I'll stop asking my Indian husband to spell me Hindi words in Latin alphabet, even though Indians themselves use Latin alphabet to write in Hindi.


hoopymoopydoo29

That explanation deserves a lingot, which I gave you. @Lazrab


Tielbert

I hardly understand the concept of retroflex consonants. Is it like Spanish or Russian T, D?


HASSAN_Ali123

Voh is gender neutral and we'd use the same for "She is fine" .


V2Blast

Both are accepted.


TheSwiftLife13

is "वह" for Him or her? does "वह" means "he" or "she"?


[deactivated user]

    Would a singular/epicene (neutral) 'they' be an acceptable translation for यह and वह? Instead of always having to make the distinction between 'he' or 'she'?

    (Given that यह and वह both mean 'he' and 'she', it would only be logical to include 'they' as an alternative.)


U7K7atnO

    I have the same question. It particularly makes sense with out any gendered markers from adjectives or verbs.


khurramafzal

    "Wo" and "Wahan" are being mixed up in translation... "Wo" should mean "he or she"... "Wahan" should mean "there"...


NicoleLove329

    What is the line at the end for?


ralice

    Consider it like a period in English.


repomanz

    In this exercise, why does the audio related to ठीक sound like peek when it's actually 'teek or theek'? Are my ears playing tricks on me here with this pronunciation?


ArchanaK17

    How do we know that it is he or she when we hear `Vu - hu


AnweshSikd

    बह means "That" . Then the translation should be "That is fine". How it is referred as "He is fine" ?


jrd7j6

    Vag means that but why it is used for he here


Tielbert

    Maybe because वह means both THAT and HE/SHE


NarayanKha15

    Your sentence confused for me


MahendrSut

    He or she ka pta hi nahi he


taehyung__

    How should we know if "voh or vah" is female or male ?


Siddhi175

    It's for both


SpdRavichandran

    "This" Equal to "vah" also "she"?


Micha248269

    Based on feedback, this can also translate as "He is fine", so shouldn't "They are fine" be acceptable since it is the singular for a person of unknown gender?


Fredlovesall.

    Why is the dot near the 'hain' missing ?


smonics

    How to differntiate between he and that


PSLHelstrom

    According to the tips and notes for Basics 1, there are two third-person pronouns and they're both gender-neutral. यह can mean he/she/it/THIS and वह can mean he/she/it/THAT. So there's no way to differentiate "he" or "she" or "it" from "this" and "that".


ph.3sXHri

    वह ठीक है का English


ph.YiCblB

    Vaha can be used for things


broken810

    Vu refers to female and ha refers to male right? Am i wrong?


ph.fEj9j5

    He is fine also right answer ok. She women's के लिए आता है


ph.EDclP2

    She is fine is answer


LauraSharm2

    I thought vo meant this


RenaiWarrior

    How can I tell if it is "she is fine ", "he is fine,"


RenaiWarrior

    How can I tell if it is, "She is fine," or "He is fine," or "That is fine"?


ph.r5LOwA

    Sorry sorry sorry sorry


KKGAURAYA7

    वह ठीक है उसका अनुवाद होगा। He is fine


Navi_shetty

    So we can use "vo" for both genders where the verb differentiate the sentence right!!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.