"वह ठीक है।"

Translation:He is fine.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


Panchete1

Ahhh.... this is the famous "thikhai... thikhai... thikhai..." (which I thought it sounded like "ticket, ticket, ticket...") that is always said by telephone, when I hear my hindi friend talking....

July 19, 2018

DannySquir1

When it is 'Vu-ha' how do you differentiate between he and she?

July 21, 2018

Lazrab

Context. The verb will always be conjugated for the correct gender. The basics 2 pre-lesson notes sections explains gender conjugation. Also, an early notes section explains that its rarely pronouced vah, and that instead you should say "vo" for वह and "ye" for यह

July 22, 2018

Yen47

Where are you seeing these notes? Is there a button I'm missing?

January 29, 2019

Lily941256

When you click on a skill, it shows "Start" and two other buttons, a key and a lightbulb. The key let's you test out of a skill, and the lightbulb shows the notes section. This applies to all languages on duo.

February 12, 2019

ElijahCFGolpe

However, Tips & Notes, the light bulb button, isn't on every language on mobile. I think only Spanish has it on mobile. :))

March 20, 2019

FJDVGuN0

Could the translation be: That is fine? Or: That is ok?

August 4, 2018

ZoCharles3

It would be nice to have the words written in phonetic or with the Latin alphabet as well, not just in Hindi alphabet, it would help a lot for prononciation and writing

July 20, 2018

Lazrab

Funny enough, that would actually hurt your pronounciation. As a native english speaker, the second you read it romanized (latin alphabet), your brain will try to get you to pronounce it with an english accent. Let's take the word टमाटर (tomato) for example. Romanized, it would be tamaatar. Reading this will mess up two key pronunciation things: retroflexion and aspiration. Because of the way english phonetics work, an english speaker reading it romanized would likely aspirate the begining "t", which means they would have a light puff of air following the sound. An english speaker would also articulate the "t" on the alveolar ridge (standard for english) as opposed to in a retroflex position using the underside tip of the tongue on the slope of the ridge. In Hindi, aspirated and unaspirated sounds are two noticeably different sounds to native ears that can change meanings. English also never used retroflex sounds, so getting these down are very important. Hindi's script has separate characters for unasiprated vs aspirated sounds and retroflex and "normal" sounds. So this word, ठीक (romanized "thiik" or "theek") begins with a t sound that is both aspirated AND retroflex. Taking the time to learn devanagari will help you a lot with this sound distinction and having the best accent possible. And not being provided a romanized pronounciation makes it so we have to crutch to keep us from learning devanagari, so without, we'll learn devanagari faster! :)

July 20, 2018

ZoCharles3

Thank you so much Lazrab for this very detailed answer that makes me way more dedicated to learn Devanagari directly. I guess from now I'll stop asking my Indian husband to spell me Hindi words in Latin alphabet, even though Indians themselves use Latin alphabet to write in Hindi.

July 21, 2018

HASSAN_Ali123

Voh is gender neutral and we'd use the same for "She is fine" .

September 9, 2018

V2Blast

Both are accepted.

September 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Would a singular/epicene (neutral) 'they' be an acceptable translation for यह and वह? Instead of always having to make the distinction between 'he' or 'she'?

    (Given that यह and वह both mean 'he' and 'she', it would only be logical to include 'they' as an alternative.)

    July 28, 2018

U7K7atnO

    I have the same question. It particularly makes sense with out any gendered markers from adjectives or verbs.

    August 28, 2018

Reetta329048

    Ross is that you?

    March 25, 2019

EduardAlex13

    t h i c c

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.