1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह ठीक है।"

"वह ठीक है।"

Translation:He is fine.

July 19, 2018

49 Comments


DannySquir1

When it is 'Vu-ha' how do you differentiate between he and she?


Lazrab

Context. The verb will always be conjugated for the correct gender. The basics 2 pre-lesson notes sections explains gender conjugation. Also, an early notes section explains that its rarely pronouced vah, and that instead you should say "vo" for वह and "ye" for यह


Yen47

Where are you seeing these notes? Is there a button I'm missing?


Lily941256

When you click on a skill, it shows "Start" and two other buttons, a key and a lightbulb. The key let's you test out of a skill, and the lightbulb shows the notes section. This applies to all languages on duo.


ElijahCFGolpe

However, Tips & Notes, the light bulb button, isn't on every language on mobile. I think only Spanish has it on mobile. :))


hoopymoopydoo29

On my laptop I think Hindi has tips and notes. It's actually very helpful.


ChromateX

The Chinese from English module has tips and notes on mobile, so they're prob'ly just not done yet.


Vicky590970

I think only Pc


SrishtiRoy8

I am a native Hindi speaker. formally pronunciation of यह/वह with the ह is actually the correct pronunciation. ये/वो is a result of colloquially spoken hindi and it is informal. Only recently is it accepted formally. When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


sneha640500

There is always a difference in the end of the sentence like वह एक लडका है and वह एक लडकी है


Panchete1

Ahhh.... this is the famous "thikhai... thikhai... thikhai..." (which I thought it sounded like "ticket, ticket, ticket...") that is always said by telephone, when I hear my hindi friend talking....


Tielbert

Does it mean "it's okay"?


FJDVGuN0

Could the translation be: That is fine? Or: That is ok?


TricklingDown

Yes. I typed that and it's correct.


LobsangC

Yes, but they will not except "That is right." which I tried because it lists 'right' as a synonym for "thikhai".


ZoCharles3

It would be nice to have the words written in phonetic or with the Latin alphabet as well, not just in Hindi alphabet, it would help a lot for prononciation and writing


Lazrab

Funny enough, that would actually hurt your pronounciation. As a native english speaker, the second you read it romanized (latin alphabet), your brain will try to get you to pronounce it with an english accent. Let's take the word टमाटर (tomato) for example. Romanized, it would be tamaatar. Reading this will mess up two key pronunciation things: retroflexion and aspiration. Because of the way english phonetics work, an english speaker reading it romanized would likely aspirate the begining "t", which means they would have a light puff of air following the sound. An english speaker would also articulate the "t" on the alveolar ridge (standard for english) as opposed to in a retroflex position using the underside tip of the tongue on the slope of the ridge. In Hindi, aspirated and unaspirated sounds are two noticeably different sounds to native ears that can change meanings. English also never used retroflex sounds, so getting these down are very important. Hindi's script has separate characters for unasiprated vs aspirated sounds and retroflex and "normal" sounds. So this word, ठीक (romanized "thiik" or "theek") begins with a t sound that is both aspirated AND retroflex. Taking the time to learn devanagari will help you a lot with this sound distinction and having the best accent possible. And not being provided a romanized pronounciation makes it so we have to crutch to keep us from learning devanagari, so without, we'll learn devanagari faster! :)


ZoCharles3

Thank you so much Lazrab for this very detailed answer that makes me way more dedicated to learn Devanagari directly. I guess from now I'll stop asking my Indian husband to spell me Hindi words in Latin alphabet, even though Indians themselves use Latin alphabet to write in Hindi.


hoopymoopydoo29

That explanation deserves a lingot, which I gave you. @Lazrab


Tielbert

I hardly understand the concept of retroflex consonants. Is it like Spanish or Russian T, D?


HASSAN_Ali123

Voh is gender neutral and we'd use the same for "She is fine" .


V2Blast

Both are accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Would a singular/epicene (neutral) 'they' be an acceptable translation for यह and वह? Instead of always having to make the distinction between 'he' or 'she'?

    (Given that यह and वह both mean 'he' and 'she', it would only be logical to include 'they' as an alternative.)


U7K7atnO

    I have the same question. It particularly makes sense with out any gendered markers from adjectives or verbs.


khurramafzal

    "Wo" and "Wahan" are being mixed up in translation... "Wo" should mean "he or she"... "Wahan" should mean "there"...


BoogeiBoy

    this translation is wrong because वह means there , so it's not correct, I just wanted to write this so for the people who can fix this mistake or explain it to me if it's correct because 100% sure it's not ... even in Arabic there's some translation that doesn't fit with the English words ... Thanks


shruti314451

    वह means that....वहाँ means there


repomanz

    In this exercise, why does the audio related to ठीक sound like peek when it's actually 'teek or theek'? Are my ears playing tricks on me here with this pronunciation?


smonics

    How to differntiate between he and that


PSLHelstrom

    According to the tips and notes for Basics 1, there are two third-person pronouns and they're both gender-neutral. यह can mean he/she/it/THIS and वह can mean he/she/it/THAT. So there's no way to differentiate "he" or "she" or "it" from "this" and "that".


khurramafzal

    "वह ठीक है।" is being translated incorrectly as "he is fine".... It should be "It is okay there"


NL329

    What is the line at the end for?


ralice

    Consider it like a period in English.


VeehanPirta

    i gave ya 10 lingots


Mr.Americana13

    is "वह" for Him or her? does "वह" means "he" or "she"?


ph.3sXHri

    वह ठीक है का English


ArchanaK17

    How do we know that it is he or she when we hear `Vu - hu


AnweshSikd

    बह means "That" . Then the translation should be "That is fine". How it is referred as "He is fine" ?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.