"आदमी तीन केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Men eat three bananas.

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


goosefield

Since it says "खाते हैं" instead of "खाता है," you can know it's referring to to multiple men instead of a single man. (Notice the difference between "है" and "हैं.")

July 19, 2018

antoniojack

I get it now! Thanks a lot

July 20, 2018

DannySlewe

Shouldn't it be the men eat three bananas? Because men eat three bananas is like all men are eating three bananas or something (like a common statement)

July 21, 2018

goosefield

That would be a better translation

July 21, 2018

JamesTWils

I was even thinking "The men eat the three bananas."

July 24, 2018

V2Blast

Either is fine.

September 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.