1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आदमी तीन केले खाते हैं।"

"आदमी तीन केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Men eat three bananas.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments


goosefield

Since it says "खाते हैं" instead of "खाता है," you can know it's referring to to multiple men instead of a single man. (Notice the difference between "है" and "हैं.")


antoniojack

I get it now! Thanks a lot


ramya132782

Thank you i got it now


DannySlewe

Shouldn't it be the men eat three bananas? Because men eat three bananas is like all men are eating three bananas or something (like a common statement)


goosefield

That would be a better translation


JamesTWils

I was even thinking "The men eat the three bananas."


JimJuette1

The English solution is NOT correct. It is missing the definite article "the". Although, it then sounds awkward, at least, it is technically correct.


KalyaniMat1

Arey instead of the word three i wrote number 3 for this you declared the amswer as wrong


madhaviAkk

Gddvnhdrjnxa:#xxx


madhaviAkk

Hrjsydhwhh3ansxhsnejdng


amaybury

If you know what I mean...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.