"आदमी तीन केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Men eat three bananas.

July 19, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goosefield

Since it says "खाते हैं" instead of "खाता है," you can know it's referring to to multiple men instead of a single man. (Notice the difference between "है" and "हैं.")


antoniojack

I get it now! Thanks a lot


ramya132782

Thank you i got it now


DannySlewe

Shouldn't it be the men eat three bananas? Because men eat three bananas is like all men are eating three bananas or something (like a common statement)


goosefield

That would be a better translation


JamesTWils

I was even thinking "The men eat the three bananas."


JimJuette1

The English solution is NOT correct. It is missing the definite article "the". Although, it then sounds awkward, at least, it is technically correct.


arkesh110

Yeah, hindi doesnt have definite articles from what i can tell, so when translating, the "the" is essentially implied. Therefore to make a translation sound more normal in english you should probably include the "the".


ScottBushe3

This sounds unnatural. Better to have "three men eat bananas"


amay4672.5

That means something different. This sentence is talking about some men (we don't know how many) eating three bananas. Your sentence means three men eating some (we don't know how many) bananas.


red2sus

Why ain't it "Men are eating three bananas"? I can't understand this part.


amay4672.5

You would use a different verb form and another word to say 'are eating'. It will be covered later in the course. I can't type with the Hindi alphabet but see below:

In the above sentence:

Aadmee teen kele khate hain = (the) men eat three bananas.

Aadmee teen kele kha rahe hain = (the) men are eating three bananas.


JananiAP1

My answer is correct


amay4672.5

Next time, copy and paste your answer, so that we can see what you mean.


ph.kFNJm0

Thanks for i got it a answere


ph.JCeIOc

kaise hain hi friends


ph.ca6B0a

It is very easy but I don't no


prasanna131848

Dont we use padte in any sentence as plural


RonaldFitch

Google translate has a plural for admi, adme.


KalyaniMat1

Arey instead of the word three i wrote number 3 for this you declared the amswer as wrong


ph.UfWPBY

The English given for Hindi in some sentence are not correct in Grammar

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.