1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं राज हूँ।"

"मैं राज हूँ।"

Translation:I am Raj.

July 19, 2018

40 Comments


Panchete1

I have to ask it.... what's that "।" at the end of the sentence?


goosefield

That's how you write a period in Hindi.


Panchete1

Thanks, goosefield. :) Very original full stop. Like the question mark in greek, which is written as ";".


MusafirSaf

Thanks for that info :)


lydiaPA

Say one more thing about us and I'll give you an ass whooping


Rumani528336

। In hindi is called puran viram which is same as full stop '.' we use in English


Niharika365649

Panchete1

This sign - "I" is used to end a sentence . It plays the same role as a fullstop in English


sampadatew1

That is the full stop in hindi


ph.IrcXMW

It's like a fullstop in hindi Ok


ph.nfDT4W

That is a hindi full stop


Palak57821

It's a full stop in hindi


garethholm

This question seemed like guesswork. I thought यह or वह would also be acceptable? "This is Raj, That/He is Raj"


Rumani528336

यह means 'this' and वह means 'that '.. 'he' or 'she' can be replaced by वह / यह. What your question?


garethholm

I was being silly and didn't read हूँ properly. I was thinking है but I figured out why that answer was correct and my answer was wrong. My mistake.


suryamural2

Why is it hoon and not hai?


AiraHarune8

Its hoon because if you translate it in english it will be translated as am while if you translate hai in English it will be used as is For example

मै राज हूँ| ( I am Raj)

But if you write

मै राज हैं Then it will be I is Raj in English which will be gramaticaly incorrect

Hope this helps :)


D.Aldar1

About the pronunciation of हूँ, is it like if one were to say the English word "whom" but nasalized?


UrwaShoaib

Yeah kind of. Sort of a 'hoon' but with the 'n' sound only half there


CalebZeGreat

I got a multiple choice question where I was supposed to fill in the first space, but due to what I presume to be a visual glitch there were two "म" characters as two of the options, and I couldn't tell which was "मैं". After a little I got lucky and selected the right one. Just something to be aware of, it could be specific to my computer(windows10)/browser (chrome)


petitemignonette

I am having the same problem.


TyMor95

How do you correctly type हूँ ? I can only type हूं


Rumani528336

You can use g-board in hindi in handwriting type.


openminded2

Rumani, I don't know how to activate this alternative keyboard. (windows PC)


Rumani528336

Is Duolingo not providing you in-built keyboard?


T.F.Phoenix

Here's a little fun fact for anyone who would like to know: "Raj", while being a name, also technically means "king", which means that depending on the context, this sentence can also be translated to "I am king."


PramodGeor

I think everyone can do this. But however don't know hindi, they can't do this sentence


cheenz2002

Difference between mai with single dot and double dot(as in the statement above)?


Rumani528336

में means 'in' मैं means 'I' .


OJFord

They are both single dot, but have one or two lines above. One line for 'e', two for 'ai'. With 'm' attached, they become 'men' aur 'main' - 'in' and 'my'.


OJFord

Sorry, 'I', not 'my', can't edit.


Mohammad300968

I wrote the translation and it shows a mistake


anshikasin950131

Thankyou ki tumne mere per believe Kiya


anshikasin950131

Thanks for you believe me


AYUSHWARKE

The computer only gives one answer


ph.LBJqsT

Hi i wrote i lol


Maggy645529

mai is not possible

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.