"मैं राज हूँ।"

Translation:I am Raj.

July 19, 2018

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

I have to ask it.... what's that "।" at the end of the sentence?


goosefield

That's how you write a period in Hindi.


Panchete1

Thanks, goosefield. :) Very original full stop. Like the question mark in greek, which is written as ";".


MusafirSaf

Thanks for that info :)


Rumani8216

। In hindi is called puran viram which is same as full stop '.' we use in English


BTSArmyGirl07

Panchete1

This sign - "I" is used to end a sentence . It plays the same role as a fullstop in English


Palak_601

It's a full stop in hindi


Hayat154

That is the full stop in hindi. İts called purn viram.


ph.nfDT4W

That is a hindi full stop


sampadatew1

That is the full stop in hindi


ph.IrcXMW

It's like a fullstop in hindi Ok


ph.DjU2zC

Its full stop in hindi


ph.NPJUoB

That ' I 'means full stop


ph.F9TfHJ

It's known as purnaviram and it's full stop in hindi


RRSA3Z

thts the full stop in hindi


garethholm

This question seemed like guesswork. I thought यह or वह would also be acceptable? "This is Raj, That/He is Raj"


Rumani8216

यह means 'this' and वह means 'that '.. 'he' or 'she' can be replaced by वह / यह. What your question?


garethholm

I was being silly and didn't read हूँ properly. I was thinking है but I figured out why that answer was correct and my answer was wrong. My mistake.


suryamural2

Why is it hoon and not hai?


AiraHarune8

Its hoon because if you translate it in english it will be translated as am while if you translate hai in English it will be used as is For example

मै राज हूँ| ( I am Raj)

But if you write

मै राज हैं Then it will be I is Raj in English which will be gramaticaly incorrect

Hope this helps :)


AKonaje

Hoon is used when you are talking about yourself


B.Aldar1

About the pronunciation of हूँ, is it like if one were to say the English word "whom" but nasalized?


UrwaShoaib

Yeah kind of. Sort of a 'hoon' but with the 'n' sound only half there


CalebZeGreat

I got a multiple choice question where I was supposed to fill in the first space, but due to what I presume to be a visual glitch there were two "म" characters as two of the options, and I couldn't tell which was "मैं". After a little I got lucky and selected the right one. Just something to be aware of, it could be specific to my computer(windows10)/browser (chrome)


petitemignonette

I am having the same problem.


TyMor95

How do you correctly type हूँ ? I can only type हूं


Rumani8216

You can use g-board in hindi in handwriting type.


openminded2

Rumani, I don't know how to activate this alternative keyboard. (windows PC)


Rumani8216

Is Duolingo not providing you in-built keyboard?


cheenz2002

Difference between mai with single dot and double dot(as in the statement above)?


Rumani8216

में means 'in' मैं means 'I' .


LobsangC

Yes, thank you, and how would you translate 'mother'?


[deactivated user]

OJFord

    They are both single dot, but have one or two lines above. One line for 'e', two for 'ai'. With 'm' attached, they become 'men' aur 'main' - 'in' and 'my'.


OJFord

    Sorry, 'I', not 'my', can't edit.


T.F.Phoenix

    Here's a little fun fact for anyone who would like to know: "Raj", while being a name, also technically means "king", which means that depending on the context, this sentence can also be translated to "I am king."


    [deactivated user]

      Raj is not king


      [deactivated user]

        Raja is king


        [deactivated user]

          Raj is king's rule


PramoCGeorge

          I think everyone can do this. But however don't know hindi, they can't do this sentence


ph.OZDtx8

          Aap apna mujhe WhatsApp number dijiye


Ronald30012

          If you cant pronounce the nasal sound at the end, you can just say "ū" because it is the common way of saying it today.


SoniaNigam2

          मैं राज हूँ I am Raj


ph.svaRVL

          I am Aqsa not raj.


VZbLAexr

          Raj has a very feminine voice ;)


IslamRaja3

          I dont know ill write (im raj)but so ill write (iam raj) so these sentence are same


ph.iH2c7b

          it's a hindi full Stop dont you know


KadombiniT

          MY Cousin Don't know Hindi So I thought That How About I Teach my Cousins Hindi


snehakulka15

          Lol ik answer but mistakely i clicked the other answer lol.


Ailan_Artur

          What is the usage of the dot in मैं?


bindeshwRi

          Why the speaking questuons are not coming ?? Anyone have any idea


Cactusowo

          आ, में काक्टु्स हूँ :D


Manasvi979240

          Would'nt be 'I am the king' an alternative answer also?!


JohanThomasJiji

          Short forms are showing wrong.


ph.j0tjNM

          kya tum man ho kya woman ho


ph.AZtfP1

          Why we are not writing hai at last instead og hu


garethholm

          Mai Raj hoon (I am raj) - Aapke naam Raj hai (Your name is Raj). Am instead of Is.


RidhimaGup560506

          Mujhse galti se dab Gaya

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.