"मैं राज हूँ।"

Translation:I am Raj.

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


Panchete1

I have to ask it.... what's that "।" at the end of the sentence?

July 19, 2018

goosefield

That's how you write a period in Hindi.

July 19, 2018

Panchete1

Thanks, goosefield. :) Very original full stop. Like the question mark in greek, which is written as ";".

July 19, 2018

MusafirSaf

Thanks for that info :)

November 25, 2018

LydiakiA

Say one more thing about us and I'll give you an ass whooping

November 29, 2018

Rumani528336

। In hindi is called puran viram which is same as full stop '.' we use in English

August 3, 2018

garethholm

This question seemed like guesswork. I thought यह or वह would also be acceptable? "This is Raj, That/He is Raj"

August 12, 2018

Rumani528336

यह means 'this' and वह means 'this'.. 'he' or 'she' can be replaced by वह / यह. What your question?

August 13, 2018

garethholm

I was being silly and didn't read हूँ properly. I was thinking है but I figured out why that answer was correct and my answer was wrong. My mistake.

August 13, 2018

TyMor95

How do you correctly type हूँ ? I can only type हूं

August 27, 2018

Rumani528336

You can use g-board in hindi in handwriting type.

August 27, 2018

openminded2

Rumani, I don't know how to activate this alternative keyboard. (windows PC)

September 5, 2018

Rumani528336

Is Duolingo not providing you in-built keyboard?

September 7, 2018

SheetalKhe1

I am raj

October 15, 2018

cheenz2002

Difference between mai with single dot and double dot(as in the statement above)?

December 12, 2018

Rumani528336

में means 'in' मैं means 'I' .

December 13, 2018

OJFord

They are both single dot, but have one or two lines above. One line for 'e', two for 'ai'. With 'm' attached, they become 'men' aur 'main' - 'in' and 'my'.

February 16, 2019

OJFord

Sorry, 'I', not 'my', can't edit.

February 16, 2019

D.Aldar1

About the pronunciation of हूँ, is it like if one were to say the English word "whom" but nasalized?

April 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.