1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पक्षी घास में हैं ।"

"पक्षी घास में हैं "

Translation:The birds are in the grass.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


AJ72T

पक्षी is a masculine noun, and the plural stays the same, unlike बिल्ली, correct?


_gs9

Correct.

If a masculine noun ends with आ then it changes to ए. For example लड़का -boy and लड़के - boys. If a masculine noun ends with anything else then it remains exactly the same in the plural. E.g. एक घर - one house, दो घर - two houses.

For feminine nouns - if they end with ई it changes to इयाँ e.g. लड़की - girl, लड़कियाँ - girls. If a feminine noun ends with anything else then you add एँ to make it plural. E.g. किताब - book, किताबें - books


Vaira_

पक्षी also ends with ई. I think it should be पक्षियों.


goosefield

That would only be in the oblique case. In this context, पक्षी can mean both bird and birds.


benros1

If it was feminine, you would be correct, but it is masculine, so no.


LangPhile

Sure things, but "BIRD" in Hindi is masculine. It is an odd noun yet a noun THO!


bhasanova

Could this be "there are bids in the grass"? Or would that have to be घास में पक्षी हैं? I wouldn't think the word order matters


crhllnd

I cannot believe I completely missed that there is a singular है and the plural हैं until now. Literally didn't notice there was a difference. I was always randomly guessing whether plural/single and assuming Hindi was just highly contextual.


ph.tCxMln

Es sabalka mathlab batho


ph.QOA9JE

I don't know the right meaning of this sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.