"पक्षी घास में हैं ।"

Translation:The birds are in the grass.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

पक्षी is a masculine noun, and the plural stays the same, unlike बिल्ली, correct?


_gs9

Correct.

If a masculine noun ends with आ then it changes to ए. For example लड़का -boy and लड़के - boys. If a masculine noun ends with anything else then it remains exactly the same in the plural. E.g. एक घर - one house, दो घर - two houses.

For feminine nouns - if they end with ई it changes to इयाँ e.g. लड़की - girl, लड़कियाँ - girls. If a feminine noun ends with anything else then you add एँ to make it plural. E.g. किताब - book, किताबें - books


Vaira_

पक्षी also ends with ई. I think it should be पक्षियों.


goosefield

That would only be in the oblique case. In this context, पक्षी can mean both bird and birds.


benros1

If it was feminine, you would be correct, but it is masculine, so no.


LangPhile

Sure things, but "BIRD" in Hindi is masculine. It is an odd noun yet a noun THO!


Gita-ji

Adding to the confusion: in Australian slang, a bird can refer to a young woman.


crhllnd

I cannot believe I completely missed that there is a singular है and the plural हैं until now. Literally didn't notice there was a difference. I was always randomly guessing whether plural/single and assuming Hindi was just highly contextual.


bhasanova

Could this be "there are bids in the grass"? Or would that have to be घास में पक्षी हैं? I wouldn't think the word order matters


alihiggs

why can't it be 'bird' singular?


guigarfr

Verb hona is in plural (हैं) and not in singular (है), so it's the birds "are" and not the bird "is".

In singular it would be पक्षी घास में है


paul.ens

Thanks. I came to this discussion to find the answer to that. I never knew there was such a difference (a singular and plural of hona), and it is rather small to easily notice. Duolingo does not explain these things very clearly.


alihiggs

Oh thanks! Didn’t even notice that


ph.QOA9JE

I don't know the right meaning of this sentence


ph.nRpKZX

Mera sahi tha yaar

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.