"पक्षी घास में हैं "

Translation:The birds are in the grass.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


AJ72T

पक्षी is a masculine noun, and the plural stays the same, unlike बिल्ली, correct?

July 19, 2018

_gs9

Correct.

If a masculine noun ends with आ then it changes to ए. For example लड़का -boy and लड़के - boys. If a masculine noun ends with anything else then it remains exactly the same in the plural. E.g. एक घर - one house, दो घर - two houses.

For feminine nouns - if they end with ई it changes to इयाँ e.g. लड़की - girl, लड़कियाँ - girls. If a feminine noun ends with anything else then you add एँ to make it plural. E.g. किताब - book, किताबें - books

July 20, 2018

Vairamkrish

पक्षी also ends with ई. I think it should be पक्षियों.

July 26, 2018

goosefield

That would only be in the oblique case. In this context, पक्षी can mean both bird and birds.

July 27, 2018

MiriamMala4

That is what i thought, but when i translated it as plural (birds), it was marked wrong. Why is that?

March 31, 2019

MiriamMala4

Ok, got it. Thanks to the other comments.

March 31, 2019

benros1

If it was feminine, you would be correct, but it is masculine, so no.

October 13, 2018

LangPhile

Sure things, but "BIRD" in Hindi is masculine. It is an odd noun yet a noun THO!

January 1, 2019

bhasanova

Could this be "there are bids in the grass"? Or would that have to be घास में पक्षी हैं? I wouldn't think the word order matters

August 9, 2018

khF1S

Yes, the word order matters, just as it does in English. "There are birds in the grass" is not the exact same as "birds are in the grass."

March 11, 2019

alihiggs

why can't it be 'bird' singular?

November 20, 2018

guigarfr

Verb hona is in plural (हैं) and not in singular (है), so it's the birds "are" and not the bird "is".

In singular it would be पक्षी घास में है

November 20, 2018

alihiggs

Oh thanks! Didn’t even notice that

November 20, 2018

paul.ens

Thanks. I came to this discussion to find the answer to that. I never knew there was such a difference (a singular and plural of hona), and it is rather small to easily notice. Duolingo does not explain these things very clearly.

December 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.