1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The fragrance of this plant …

"The fragrance of this plant is good."

Translation:इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।

July 19, 2018

27 Comments


icanconfirm

Based on my assumption which is " पौधा = singular, " पौधे = plural, " why does the answer use " पौधे " and not " पौधा " ? Thanks


shukal_punit

Most times when someone/thing is pointed out, it is said ending with an 'ey' like eg. Kutta (Dog) Kuttey (dogs) Is 'kuttey' ne mujhe kaata This dog bit me.


DeniMo6

I had the same question. Anyone?


Kateykr

As far as I understand it, the "kee" puts the paudaa into oblique form - meaning it, in my mind, steps the previous singular word up a notch to plural.

The first word "Is" is really "yeh" - which also has to move up to oblique form.

I hope that's both correct and makes sense.


DeniMo6

It does, and I should have read goosefield's explanation more thoroughly. Thanks!


zeebo7

Why do we use इस here and not यह?


goosefield

This is because of the oblique case. There are various postpositions in Hindi that trigger this case. Here, the "की" tells "यह पौधा" to put itself in its oblique form, so "यह पौधा" turns into "इस पौधे."

Direct/Nominative Oblique
यह इस
वह उस
ये इन
वे उन

Nouns also get slightly tweaked in the oblique case.

Here's a helpful article about when to use the oblique case: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1133921729/lesson-50-postpositions

And here's another one about how to get a noun in its oblique form: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


Kateykr

Now that's a post that goes the extra mile, Goosefield


prvashisht

I wrote इस पौधे की सुगंध अच्छी है। it should be accepted too. Mods please check


AKS432136

Why is there a dot under the ख़ु in ख़ुशबू?


tizerzert

Because the sound is not kha but the arabic kha( خ ) or the German ( like in the word : nacht)


wwe10on10

As खुश्बू is an urdu word and not a hindi word so U can use the word "सुगंध" pronounced as " sugandh" instead of using खुश्बू


ucx7w2ZN

Thank you, Goosefield.


saroj557405

खुशबू is urdu word and सुगंध is hindi Why you don't accept सुगंध


Roger423959

Because खुशबू sounds better!


LinguisticBoi

Is ख़ुशबू feminine?


Anusha_26

Actually, I am an Indian only. I was just doing this test for fun.


Tony700685

What do you mean by oblique?


wwe10on10

Fragrance in hindi is not खुश्बू but सुगंध


Nirmala492733

Hi diaries ,can someone help me explain the difference between" कि" & "की" with an exmple Pls


DeniMo6

कि is used for meaning "that". As in यॆ लोग केहते हैं कि मैं लम्बी हुं । :These people say that I am tall. की is used to show possession, as in नेहा की बेठी लम्बी है। :Neha's daughter Please excuse any spelling errors, but hopefully the explanation is still good.


Nirmala492733

Sorry for the autocorrection its dearies

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.