"The fragrance of this plant is good."

Translation:इस पौधे की ख़ुशबू अच्छी है।

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


icanconfirm

Based on my assumption which is " पौधा = singular, " पौधे = plural, " why does the answer use " पौधे " and not " पौधा " ? Thanks

August 28, 2018

DeniMo6

I had the same question. Anyone?

August 28, 2018

Kateykr

As far as I understand it, the "kee" puts the paudaa into oblique form - meaning it, in my mind, steps the previous singular word up a notch to plural.

The first word "Is" is really "yeh" - which also has to move up to oblique form.

I hope that's both correct and makes sense.

August 28, 2018

DeniMo6

It does, and I should have read goosefield's explanation more thoroughly. Thanks!

August 28, 2018

zeebo7

Why do we use इस here and not यह?

July 19, 2018

goosefield

This is because of the oblique case. There are various postpositions in Hindi that trigger this case. Here, the "की" tells "यह पौधा" to put itself in its oblique form, so "यह पौधा" turns into "इस पौधे."

Direct/Nominative Oblique
यह इस
वह उस
ये इन
वे उन

Nouns also get slightly tweaked in the oblique case.

Here's a helpful article about when to use the oblique case: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1133921729/lesson-50-postpositions

And here's another one about how to get a noun in its oblique form: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case

July 19, 2018

Kateykr

Now that's a post that goes the extra mile, Goosefield

July 21, 2018

ucx7w2ZN

Thank you, Goosefield.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.