1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर कम बोलता है।"

"आमिर कम बोलता है।"

Translation:Aamir speaks little.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


JGvXPd

"Less" than what or whom? This should be "Aamir doesn't speak/talk very much." Or, "Aamir speaks little."


Sam362597

Less is still acceptable in this example if you consider it a fragment. ('Neha speaks a lot. Aamir speaks less.')


CCanton675

Both answers should be acceptable


CCanton675

Exactly, the use of "less" here is a common Indian mistake in English


ragingfire4

Aamir speaks little is accepted


RajSahae

People should be focusing less on the literal correctness of the translation and more on the semantic meaning of the Hindi phrase. This is a common Hindi idiom. Pointing out the literal translation isn't a common way to say it in English is not what's important here.


Umi298937

It is if you're an English speaker because you have to learn Hinglish as well as Hindi to get the answer right, which shouldn't be a requirement.


lancekent

I agree it doesn't make for a good translation into English, but I find the Hinglish useful for remembering the idiomatic Hindi.


Umi298937

Wow! How many languages are you learning? I guess adding Hinglish to the list doesn't make much odds to you. :D


AmritenduS1

Why is "Aamir speaks a little." not acceptable?


Umi298937

In English 'little' on it's own means 'hardly at all'. 'a little' means some. So 'She has little money' means almost none - i.e. she's very poor. 'She has a little money'' means she has some money, probably enough to get by. In India people would say 'Aamir has less money' which i think is closer to the former than the latter.


JessicaSte554038

AmritenduS1, I think your answer is more accurate than what they have given (hope you reported it). As Umi298937 said just "little" in English means close to none - which I don't think is what this means in Hindi. The most accurate translation of this would be Aamir doesn't speak much.


tizerzert

Are thora and k'm interchangeable?


LinguisticBoi

I thought थोड़ा would mean "Aamir says/speaks a little"


Widgola

'Amir says little' is smoother and should be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.