1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevidíš kachnu, ale husu."

"Nevidíš kachnu, ale husu."

Translation:You do not see a duck but a goose.

July 19, 2018

14 Comments


Trofaste

This sentence makes me wonder if Duck, Duck, Goose is played in Czech.


endless_sleeper

Yep, though we call it 'chodí pešek okolo.'


btopps

I assume it's an issue with the audio, but I hear "Nevedi skachno"...I assume that's not how it's actually said/pronounced?


VladaFu

What I can hear is correct. But I can't test the mobile app or other browsers.


rBhr5

The English sentence feels a bit stilted to me as a native speaker. I'd be much more likely to say 'You are not seeing a duck but a goose.' (Not that the English sentence is actually wrong; it's just that I'd be unlikely to put it that way.)


VladaFu

Doesn't you are seeing mean you are dating?


BoneheadBass

Yes, "I am seeing X" most often means "I am dating X."

Phrases like "I am seeing..." and "You are seeing..." are also used in visualizations and hypnosis. Fortune tellers and seers (never mind whether they're for real or not...) may also use "I am seeing..."

And, as rBhr5 says, "I am seeing / You are seeing..." can also used in sentences like this. To my own (AmE) ear, this usage is less common than "I/You see / can see..." but that may be regional or what I'm used to compared to what rBhr5 is used to. I will add it, if other members of the team are comfortable with it.

UPDATE 11 Sep 2019----- After considering it at some length, the course team has determined that the present continuous is not a good fit here and will not be accepted.


rBhr5

Yes, it can certainly mean that, and probably most often it does. But it can also in some cases be literally be another form of the present tense of 'to see' (continuous present). It depends on context and it's a bit nuanced. In relation to the exercise here, if someone said 'Oh, look, there's a duck over there,' and it was really a goose, I might reply, 'You're not seeing a duck but a goose.' Or 'No, that's not a duck you're seeing.' Or I might ask, 'Can you see that hen over there?' and my friend might reply, 'No, I'm not seeing a hen, only an egg.' In this case, they could equally say 'No, I can't see a hen, only an egg'. It's a matter of usage - in some contexts, it will just feel more natural. In this particular case, 'You do not see a duck but a goose' doesn't feel entirely natural to me, but not every native English speaker may feel the same way. It may be because where I live we don't say 'I see/I don't see' much anyway, but 'I can see/I can't see' instead, but that doesn't work in this case.


lamahueterin

Minor observation: I translated as 'You don't see a duck, but a goose', mistakenly placing the comma, and the translation is flagged as wrong, which I find a bit hard. Wouldn't it make more sense to count that as a mere typo? Or does that comma actually change the sense of the English sentence? I'm not a native English speaker so I might be missing something here.


Trofaste

Punctuation is usually not graded. Are you sure that's exactly what you wrote, letter for letter?


lamahueterin

Yes, absolutely. I used copy and paste when I inserted the sentence from the exercise here.


Trofaste

OK, I compared ASCII codes with the answer in the Incubator and it is indeed the same except for the contraction (accepted automatically) and the comma. According to the Incubator it should be accepted with no issue.

Did you happen to take a screenshot?


lamahueterin

Thanks for checking. Unfortunately, I didn't take a screenshot.


Trofaste

OK. If it happens again could you both send a "My answer should be accepted" report (this lets us confirm and save the exact text including any possible hidden characters) and take a screenshot? It's likely a bug we'll have to report.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.