"Giovedì andiamo in piscina."

Translation:On Thursday we go to the pool.

March 27, 2013

23 Comments


jeslam1

shouldn't this be "Giovedi andiamo alla piscina"?

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a few like this: andare in banca, essere a casa... They can be used with the article, but this is just how the language evolved. Here are a few you might encounter:

that are used with a - casa, letto, scuola...

or that are used with in - albergo, banca, montagna, palestra...

March 27, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

MukkaPazza, can you tell me why my answer was not accepted? I put "Thursday we will go to the pool." As far as I know, this present indicative form also includes near future. I assumed that the speaker is telling someone what will happen in just a few days.

September 17, 2013

mrfinnsmith

Your sentence is correct, but I actually believe that it's a bit of an odd construction, given how we speak about the future in English. If you're a native English speaker, you'll notice that we tend to use "will" in limited circumstances:

-as the result of a condition (If he gives me the bread, I'll eat it). -predicting something based on previous knowledge, rather than current perception (I know him. He'll steal if he gets the chance. Contrast this with: Black clouds! It's going to rain.) -Promises (Trust me. I'll do it.)

In this case, as you pointed out below, the Italian suggests that this is a plan that's coming up, which would probably cause an English speaker to use the present progressive (-ing) or "going to."

February 6, 2014

silkwarrior

Keep posting thinkdreamer - your input is welcome, particularly since you have an italian spouse. Please ignore the schoolmarms who say don't talk in class. Seems to me the whole point of DL is to talk in class as long as it is relevant talk.

November 25, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

I think that it's indicating something that happens regularly, as in this is the day they go to the pool every week

November 7, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

No, it doesn't. My Italian husband just told me it only means the next one coming up, not every week.

November 7, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

ThinkerDreamer: I agree. I've learned that to say e.g. thursdays, you'd include the definite article 'il'. Maybe that's not the case and your husband could confirm or not, but that's what I was taught.

June 24, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Ah. OK. Then if you think it should be accepted (though we haven't gotten to future tense explicitly yet) then that's what the error report is for.

November 7, 2013

dmmaus

They're sneaking brand new nouns on us...

April 8, 2013

TomaszMichal

Why not "to a pool"? Does the construction "in piscina/albergo etc." imply that the noun is defined?

January 2, 2014

shjasani

Why is it "in piscina" instead of "nella pascina?" Can someone explain?

March 30, 2014

Lucafer92

Because "nella piscina" means "inside the s.p (in the water)." e.g: C'è un ragazzo nella piscina (there is a boy inside the swimming pool). But in thi case you just mean the general place, and the word 'piscina' requires the article 'in' (like banca, spiaggia, vacanza...)

August 31, 2015

meleisha3

It should be "on Thursday..."

September 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thursday without the preposition is fine.

September 19, 2016

Zoe_Hancock

Thursday without the preposition sounds very odd to a Brit.

April 14, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Zoe...To me too as an American, but I can imagine it used this way in a list of days on which one has various events scheduled. So: Monday I go to school, Tuesday I have to work, etc.

April 14, 2017

cseverin80

Rejected it when I left out "On"

October 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

cseverin80: As you can see there are users who feel the preposition should be included but as I've posted several times & repeat here, in colloquial English you'll often hear it omitted. My argument is with Duo marking incorrect an English answer that absolutely expresses understanding of the Italian. We're all here to learn and improve our Italian, perhaps English secondarily for non-native speakers. So in my mind, the argument over whether "On Thursday" or "Thursday" is more correct English should not be resolved on a site dedicated to Italian. Relegate it to some other forum. This isn't users' fault of course because we all feel the English that WE speak is gospel, but I fault Duo for marking incorrect English responses that clearly indicate that the user has understood the Italian example.

October 5, 2017

SMAKCANADA

Why not "Thursdays we gi to the pool." What would the Italiam phrase be to indicate a repetitive act of going to the pool each week.

August 31, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

SMAKCANADA: To indicate a repetitive activity I believe you'd include the definite article: il giovedì andiamo ...

August 31, 2017

SMAKCANADA

thank you

November 3, 2017

losik55

I don't understand why she says ina piscina instead of in piscina. Is there a kind of a rule?

October 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.