1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Giovedì andiamo in piscina."

"Giovedì andiamo in piscina."

Translation:On Thursday we go to the pool.

March 27, 2013

35 Comments


jeslam1

shouldn't this be "Giovedi andiamo alla piscina"?


mukkapazza

There are a few like this: andare in banca, essere a casa... They can be used with the article, but this is just how the language evolved. Here are a few you might encounter:

that are used with a - casa, letto, scuola...

or that are used with in - albergo, banca, montagna, palestra...


ThinkerDreamer

MukkaPazza, can you tell me why my answer was not accepted? I put "Thursday we will go to the pool." As far as I know, this present indicative form also includes near future. I assumed that the speaker is telling someone what will happen in just a few days.


mrfinnsmith

Your sentence is correct, but I actually believe that it's a bit of an odd construction, given how we speak about the future in English. If you're a native English speaker, you'll notice that we tend to use "will" in limited circumstances:

-as the result of a condition (If he gives me the bread, I'll eat it). -predicting something based on previous knowledge, rather than current perception (I know him. He'll steal if he gets the chance. Contrast this with: Black clouds! It's going to rain.) -Promises (Trust me. I'll do it.)

In this case, as you pointed out below, the Italian suggests that this is a plan that's coming up, which would probably cause an English speaker to use the present progressive (-ing) or "going to."


silkwarrior

Keep posting thinkdreamer - your input is welcome, particularly since you have an italian spouse. Please ignore the schoolmarms who say don't talk in class. Seems to me the whole point of DL is to talk in class as long as it is relevant talk.


Ariaflame

I think that it's indicating something that happens regularly, as in this is the day they go to the pool every week


ThinkerDreamer

No, it doesn't. My Italian husband just told me it only means the next one coming up, not every week.


Germanlehrerlsu

ThinkerDreamer: I agree. I've learned that to say e.g. thursdays, you'd include the definite article 'il'. Maybe that's not the case and your husband could confirm or not, but that's what I was taught.


Ariaflame

Ah. OK. Then if you think it should be accepted (though we haven't gotten to future tense explicitly yet) then that's what the error report is for.


ThinkerDreamer

Yes, and it's also what the Duolingo community is for. Which is exactly why I asked the moderator of Italian, a native speaker. Thanks.


Rafforza

my feeling is that technically 'will go', even if colloquially used as 'near present', is still grammatically future tense


dmmaus

They're sneaking brand new nouns on us...


TomaszMichal

Why not "to a pool"? Does the construction "in piscina/albergo etc." imply that the noun is defined?


shjasani

Why is it "in piscina" instead of "nella pascina?" Can someone explain?


Lucafer92

Because "nella piscina" means "inside the s.p (in the water)." e.g: C'è un ragazzo nella piscina (there is a boy inside the swimming pool). But in thi case you just mean the general place, and the word 'piscina' requires the article 'in' (like banca, spiaggia, vacanza...)


meleisha3

It should be "on Thursday..."


Germanlehrerlsu

Thursday without the preposition is fine.


Zoe_Hancock

Thursday without the preposition sounds very odd to a Brit.


Germanlehrerlsu

Zoe...To me too as an American, but I can imagine it used this way in a list of days on which one has various events scheduled. So: Monday I go to school, Tuesday I have to work, etc.


cseverin80

Rejected it when I left out "On"


Germanlehrerlsu

cseverin80: As you can see there are users who feel the preposition should be included but as I've posted several times & repeat here, in colloquial English you'll often hear it omitted. My argument is with Duo marking incorrect an English answer that absolutely expresses understanding of the Italian. We're all here to learn and improve our Italian, perhaps English secondarily for non-native speakers. So in my mind, the argument over whether "On Thursday" or "Thursday" is more correct English should not be resolved on a site dedicated to Italian. Relegate it to some other forum. This isn't users' fault of course because we all feel the English that WE speak is gospel, but I fault Duo for marking incorrect English responses that clearly indicate that the user has understood the Italian example.


SMAKCANADA

Why not "Thursdays we gi to the pool." What would the Italiam phrase be to indicate a repetitive act of going to the pool each week.


Germanlehrerlsu

SMAKCANADA: To indicate a repetitive activity I believe you'd include the definite article: il giovedì andiamo ...


losik55

I don't understand why she says ina piscina instead of in piscina. Is there a kind of a rule?


csi99

why not: let's go the pool on Thursday


Grazia948633

Giovedì andiamo in piscina is a plan. Di giovedì andiamo in piscina is a routine. In italiano..


KlaraB

'Thursday we go to pool' was not accepted - but where is 'the' in this sentence ?


jeslam1

I think this is something like "in cucina", where the article is not always used. I'm not sure how it works, but I'm guessing it's just something we need to memorize.


DanJSDK

I was wondering this myself. Often I'm torn between typing the literal translation or the assumed English-friendly translation... and today I guessed right!


Armusj

Why " the pool" instead of simply "pool"? Is it a mistake in the sofware or article is inherent in the noune "piscina"?


Koolkaren

In English you need the article 'the' here (you would never say "I go to pool"), but Italian doesn't use the article in this case.


Armusj

Thank you, Koolkaren.


Koolkaren

My pleasure. :)


andrewjonesfoto

why not Thursday we go in the pool. You have to get into the pool to swim and surely the Italian "in" equals in or into?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.