Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't have children."

Translation:Yo no tengo hijos.

4 weeks ago

19 Comments


Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I put "no tengo hijos" and it was not accepted, whereas it should be.

4 weeks ago

millamoesg

I did the same thing

4 weeks ago

RitaRenne
RitaRenne

I did the same

4 weeks ago

celliott10

Me too. Normally accepts these without requiring yo.

4 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

When it gave me my correction, it said I should use "niños", which, to me, sounds more like, "No, I don't have any children in my basement." As opposed to the more normal interpretation of sons or daughters.

3 weeks ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Exactement yo también estoy irritada

3 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

Accepted now.

2 weeks ago

nostromer

Me too

2 weeks ago

Panamapal

Yo también! I reported that it should be accepted without "yo".

4 weeks ago

JM_Campbell

I put ¨No tengo hijos.¨ and it said it should be ¨No tengo niños.¨ Now it says here Yo no tengo hijos.

4 weeks ago

Joan277248

I did the same, my understanding is that the pronoun shouldn't be used in most cases. Wonder why duolingo wants it used here?

4 weeks ago

ygoloeht
ygoloeht

No tengo hijos is still not accepted 7-28-18.

3 weeks ago

DeKomP

ditto !

4 weeks ago

DGordonWil
DGordonWil

I put "no tengo hijos." Should have been accepted.

3 weeks ago

NicevilleJenn

I have ascertained no system for when Duolingo requires the pronoun and when it drops it. My answer was "No tengo hijos," and it was marked wrong also.

3 weeks ago

dubwop
dubwop

When I got the sentence "yo no tengo hijos" I translated it to "I don't have children" and it was correct, yet it doesn't accept it in reverse.

3 weeks ago

mprdo
mprdo

Bueno pues, parece que nos todos estamos de aquerdo.. "No tengo hijos" is a valid or n₩morebparappropriate snswer"

3 weeks ago

cld50

Yeah you don't need yo

2 weeks ago

JimBrash

"Tengo ningunos niños" or "Tengo ningunos hijos" both should be accepted, IMHO.

2 days ago