"तुम्हारी बहन दौड़ रही है।"

Translation:Your sister is running.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oxartum

I was finding hard to keep in mind that «दौड़» = «run». However, I have researched a bit, and I have discovered this word is related to English words of Greek origin like «hippodrome» (racing circuit for horses), «drastic» (via «δρᾶσῐς» = «strength»), and drama (via «δράω» = «I take action»). Using the Germanic route instead, the same Indo-European root is related to the English word «trade» (via the Proto-Germanic «tradō» = «track, way»).

Isn't it amazing?


SaltedLamp

That IS amazing! I find that linguistic history often helps me learn other languages, or at least make sense of them, a bit more easily. :)


AJ72T

This is the Continuous Present, using रहना (the verb 'to live') as the auxiliary verb, right?


vinaysaini

Yes. रहा है, रहे हैं, रही है, रहे हैं are the continuous tense endings of the verb रहना that express continuous aspect uncompleted actions. So रहना can also mean 'to remain' within the continuous state of an incomplete activity.


SujataTatata

"Your sister run 'is running now'"


ayshu98764

Actually, there is no need of "now" because 'running' is what she doing now!


AlyaKoz

Given that dictionary translates दौड़ as race, not run, it hippodrome makes even more sense!


vinay92

It has both meanings - the noun 'race' and the verb 'run' (as a form of दौड़ना). Eg: मैं इस साल की दौड़ में दौड़ रहा हूँ ('I am running in this year's race')


lazrab1

When this phrase is spoken, which "r" sounds is enunciated? I see "daur rahī" with retroflexion on daur but none on rahī. Which sounds prevails when spoken normally?


vinay92

The retroflexed 'r' is more stressed but there is no elision. Both 'r's are pronounced.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.