"Elloslemandanunanotaalajefa."

Translation:They send a note to the boss.

4 months ago

6 Comments


stefani775122

Why does le have to be in this sentence

4 months ago

ken925139
ken925139

Indirect object pronouns are almost always required when there is an indirect object.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns

3 months ago

Nonie382966

I wrote "they send a note to her boss" and DL didn't accept! Anyone know the reasons why?

3 months ago

ken925139
ken925139

'la jefe' is 'the boss'. To say 'her boss' would be 'su jefe' or 'la jefe de ella'

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Thank you Ken for taking the time to share your knowledge. It's much appreciated.

3 months ago

MogensBech1

It's 'they send a note to their boss' but that is also not accepte!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.