"We have big and small sizes."

Translation:Tenemos tallas grandes y pequeñas.

6 months ago

24 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

What's the difference between tamaño and talla?

6 months ago

Johngt44

I think talla specifically refers to clothing sizes either numerical or small, regular, large, etc. Tamaño is more generally size of something, garden, house, ball, etc

6 months ago

kenaxo

That is a good explanation.

2 weeks ago

Russell729037

My submission of "Tenemos las tallas grandes y pequeñas" was not accepted, yet in a different sentence (Type what you hear) Duo spoke "Uso la talla pequeña". So why wouldn't the use of the definite article be acceptable here? 19-Jul-2018

6 months ago

spiceyokooko

Because one is talking about a specific size:

Uso la talla pequeña - I wear the small size.

And one is talking about sizes in general:

Tenemos las tallas grandes y pequeñas - We have big and small sizes.

Remember when talking about 'things' specific things need the article and general things don't.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

6 months ago

Johngt44

But if we are saying something about even a general thing/concept - the thing is the subject of the sentence typically then DO use the definite article. So it is true to say comemos carne y queso (general, not a specific piece of meat or cheese so you are correct no article) but a general statement where in English we'd drop the article eg meat is murder, in Spanish as I said put it in: La carne es asesinato.

6 months ago

lo1j5U

Wow @spicyokooko that was a great resource! Thank you. I'm betting I only retained a small portion of the information but it was neat to see what I did understand! I signed up for more : )

5 months ago

jindr004

It is the difference between being vague and specific. "Uso la talla pequeña" is specific, indicating that of the sizes in front of you the small size is the one that fits you. In this lesson phrase they are indicating that they have sizes of that type, but not all of them or any specific ones

5 months ago

arietd

Tenemos grandes y pequeñas tallas ,estaria correcto para mi ,Pero me la marca mal Xq ? Mal por DL

6 months ago

BrunoAnger

Debería aceptarse "Tenemos grandes y pequeñas tallas" porque está correctamente escrito y dicho

6 months ago

learnerbeginner

shouldn't a LAS before tallas? just now, I have answered a question without using LA talla, and DL gave a "another correct resolution" by using LA talla. sounds like both are correct, with or without la article. However, this time it is not accepting Las tallas. I have reported it

6 months ago

Chantalletju

Why is "grande" not changing with gender?

5 months ago

kenaxo

...because the word ends in an 'E'. What would it change to?

2 weeks ago

DaleNo0

Why does the tallas have to go before the grandes y pequenas?

5 months ago

TaurusSI

We have big and small sizes. And the correct solution is "tenemos tallas grandes y chicas."

4 months ago

AsDv11

Why "tallas" and not "talles"?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

talle is used mostly for ''waist''. technically, it can be used for ''size'' on the dictionary, however, I am not sure why it is not accepted here. I even googled it , and got no clue. I think it is safer to just use tallas.

1 day ago

BillHughes11

why is starting with "nosotros" incorrect?

1 month ago

Roach891465

Please explain to me why the shorter "tenemos" is correct but the longer, more formal "nosotros tenemos" isn't? I come from a border town and i hear it both ways

1 week ago

alexclovis

I do not understand why "tenemos las tallas grandes y pequenas" was not accepted, i know its not using the definite article in english, but in spanish can you not use the definate article in lots of coloquial contexts where its not definative and more general (at least that what i have noticed)

1 day ago

Bugatti271449

No medium sizes?

3 months ago

Trumaine7

My answer "Tenemos Grande y pequenas tallas" wrong because a word at the end on the English sentence goes in the middle of the Spanish sentence, but that's not what it tells you to do when you tap the words for help. Mad confused and on the fence if i should continue using this app

2 months ago

tessbee

GrandeS

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.