Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have big and small sizes."

Translation:Tenemos tallas grandes y pequeñas.

2 months ago

12 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

What's the difference between tamaño and talla?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think talla specifically refers to clothing sizes either numerical or small, regular, large, etc. Tamaño is more generally size of something, garden, house, ball, etc

1 month ago

Russell729037
Russell729037

My submission of "Tenemos las tallas grandes y pequeñas" was not accepted, yet in a different sentence (Type what you hear) Duo spoke "Uso la talla pequeña". So why wouldn't the use of the definite article be acceptable here? 19-Jul-2018

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because one is talking about a specific size:

Uso la talla pequeña - I wear the small size.

And one is talking about sizes in general:

Tenemos las tallas grandes y pequeñas - We have big and small sizes.

Remember when talking about 'things' specific things need the article and general things don't.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

But if we are saying something about even a general thing/concept - the thing is the subject of the sentence typically then DO use the definite article. So it is true to say comemos carne y queso (general, not a specific piece of meat or cheese so you are correct no article) but a general statement where in English we'd drop the article eg meat is murder, in Spanish as I said put it in: La carne es asesinato.

1 month ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Wow @spicyokooko that was a great resource! Thank you. I'm betting I only retained a small portion of the information but it was neat to see what I did understand! I signed up for more : )

1 month ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is the difference between being vague and specific. "Uso la talla pequeña" is specific, indicating that of the sizes in front of you the small size is the one that fits you. In this lesson phrase they are indicating that they have sizes of that type, but not all of them or any specific ones

4 weeks ago

BrunoAnger

Debería aceptarse "Tenemos grandes y pequeñas tallas" porque está correctamente escrito y dicho

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

shouldn't a LAS before tallas? just now, I have answered a question without using LA talla, and DL gave a "another correct resolution" by using LA talla. sounds like both are correct, with or without la article. However, this time it is not accepting Las tallas. I have reported it

1 month ago

arietd
arietd

Tenemos grandes y pequeñas tallas ,estaria correcto para mi ,Pero me la marca mal Xq ? Mal por DL

1 month ago

Chantalletju

Why is "grande" not changing with gender?

2 weeks ago

DaleNo0
DaleNo0

Why does the tallas have to go before the grandes y pequenas?

2 weeks ago