"good old love"

Translation:stará dobrá láska

July 19, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andreeansd

Is there a recommended order of adjectives in Czech language? Is dobrá nová láska exactly the same as nová dobrá láska in therms of usage?


VladaFu

No, it is not the same. But I am not sure it is not too early for this topic. I would just note tat the preference here differs between English and Czech and that the rules work differently. I don't even know the correct grammar term in English, but in Czech it is "přívlastek postupně rozvíjející". Try to look into https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Ludmila_Veselovska/publication/264402820_Adjective_Hierarchy/links/53db90b20cf2cfac9928f0c6/Adjective-Hierarchy.pdf


Squeeeem

Thank you (and all the other mods) for these great tips and resources, they're much appreciated!


bobbybonifacia

Shouldn't the order like 'old good love' also accepted?


BoneheadBass

Possibly it could be, since that's the literal translation of the Czech sentence shown as the main translation here. But that definitely sounds odd in English, since the idiomatic phrase is "good old love." You might report it, if you get this again. It might become an accepted alternative.


StevenLefa1

Why is the word order different for the English equivalent? "Good old" versus "stará dobrá"; old Duo is usually pretty merciless about those kind of details.


VladaFu

Because those are the usual orders used in these languages. They happen to be different.


Bohemice

Maybe because they are different languages?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.