"good old love"

Translation:stará dobrá láska

7/19/2018, 4:31:44 PM

4 Comments


andreeansd

Is there a recommended order of adjectives in Czech language? Is dobrá nová láska exactly the same as nová dobrá láska in therms of usage?

10/6/2018, 6:53:07 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is not the same. But I am not sure it is not too early for this topic. I would just note tat the preference here differs between English and Czech and that the rules work differently. I don't even know the correct grammar term in English, but in Czech it is "přívlastek postupně rozvíjející". Try to look into https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Ludmila_Veselovska/publication/264402820_Adjective_Hierarchy/links/53db90b20cf2cfac9928f0c6/Adjective-Hierarchy.pdf

10/6/2018, 9:58:02 PM

bobbybonifacia

Shouldn't the order like 'old good love' also accepted?

7/19/2018, 4:31:44 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Possibly it could be, since that's the literal translation of the Czech sentence shown as the main translation here. But that definitely sounds odd in English, since the idiomatic phrase is "good old love." You might report it, if you get this again. It might become an accepted alternative.

7/20/2018, 2:51:16 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.