1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए।"

"जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए।"

Translation:Julia wants salad.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


hptroll

It introduces the oblique case for Julia. You give something TO someone. Same in Hindi where “को” would be the equivalent of “to” in this instance.


neilymon

please accept "julia wants a salad" - thanks!


AJ72T

Report it, but from what I've learnt so far, the course has been fairly consistent. Wouldn't that be: जूलिया को एक सलाद चाहिए।


vinaysaini

In Hindi, सलाद is usually an uncountable /material noun. So stick with जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए। IMHO :) Furthermore, there are no articles in Hindi, so एक सलाद would not sound natural even if it were a countable noun.

As for English, "I want a salad" may be added as an acceptable translation.


neilymon

"I want salad" would only be used in English if, say, one was at a dinner table and there was a bowl of salad. "I want a salad" (a salad entree) is much more commonly used. I believe the Hindi phrase in the question would apply to both of these scenarios, but I'm curious what the mods think.


FauxShizzle

How do you differentiate between "wants" and "needs"?


Paul176149

मैंने यह लिखा : जूलिया सलाद को चाहिए ।। Please how would that translate ?


vinay92
Mod

That would be, 'The salad wants Julia'. Something from a horror movie, perhaps?


Alessandro510333

vinay, you always give useful information. please tell me why we use को here. Does the sentence change the meaning without it?


vinay92
Mod

'को' is equivalent to 'to'. So, the literal translation of the sentence is something like 'To Julia, salad is wanted'.

This form (with को) is always required with चाहिए.


Sergei284973

राच को ठंडा पानी चाहिए। Is it correct? If yes why previously in lessons it was without (को)? Thank you


vinay92
Mod

राज को ठंडा पानी चाहिए (Raj wants cold water) is correct.

You are probably talking about the sentence मुझे ठंडा पानी पसंद है (I want cold water) in a previous lesson. मुझे is essentially मैं + को.

To elaborate, postpositions like को are only used with nouns. For pronouns, we change their form instead. For example, the forms of मैं corresponding to the postpositions को, में, से, के are मुझे, मुझमें, मुझसे, मेरे and so on.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.