"जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए।"

Translation:Julia wants salad.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


neilymon

please accept "julia wants a salad" - thanks!

July 19, 2018

AJ72T

Report it, but from what I've learnt so far, the course has been fairly consistent. Wouldn't that be: जूलिया को एक सलाद चाहिए।

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

In Hindi, सलाद is usually an uncountable /material noun. So stick with जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए। IMHO :) Furthermore, there are no articles in Hindi, so एक सलाद would not sound natural even if it were a countable noun.

As for English, "I want a salad" may be added as an acceptable translation.

July 20, 2018

neilymon

"I want salad" would only be used in English if, say, one was at a dinner table and there was a bowl of salad. "I want a salad" (a salad entree) is much more commonly used. I believe the Hindi phrase in the question would apply to both of these scenarios, but I'm curious what the mods think.

July 19, 2018

Shan547279

Why use 'ko'

November 3, 2018

William80638

what is काे?

October 27, 2018

hptroll

It introduces the oblique case for Julia. You give something TO someone. Same in Hindi where “को” would be the equivalent of “to” in this instance.

December 30, 2018

Doodelay

Why ko?

November 13, 2018

FauxShizzle

How do you differentiate between "wants" and "needs"?

December 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.