"आसमान में तारे हैं ।"

Translation:There are stars in the sky.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ApurvaNoor

I can say Aakash instead of Aasman, right?


mriizo

Yes, they are synonyms.


GirishWar

I think this can also be translated as "There are stars in the sky".


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between सितारा and तारा?


Natsu111

    None. They are synonyms. The only difference is that सितारा is a loanword from Persian and तारा is a native word from Sanskrit.


prvashisht

    "Stars are in the sky" would more like तारे आसमान में हैं


soobee620

    Wiktionary says that तारा can be both masculine (with plural तारे) and feminine (with plural ताराएँ). Is one more common than the other?


ph.jsm0Hr

    Previous question The moon is my uncle That felt weird

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.