1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह क्या है?"

"यह क्या है?"

Translation:What is it?

July 19, 2018

20 Comments


hsrinivasulu

Shouldn't this mean 'What is this?', since यह means this?


UtsavMahes

"What is this?" would be the best translation


vinaysaini

'What is this?' - 'यह क्या है?" is also correct.


websmasha

It should be correct, if it's wrong, report it.


fredefred

The word क्या reminds me of the French word "quoi".


wyqtor

Or Spanish 'que'. In Nepali it's ke/के.


vj-

Isn't "what is this?" a better translation?


AiraHarune8

Yes "what is this" Is better translation. If it's not taking that answer report it


Lucas95cg

Should both "What is it?" and "What is this?" be correct?


NamasteNS

Yes both "it" and " this" should be correct.


Sathya870764

What is the difference between पीती and पीता


BarbaraNievi

पीती is in the feminine पीता is in the masculine

So it depends on the gender of the person you're refering to, be it either yourself or a third person


mdjanesara

Wht mean of यह


Roni568

Wouldn't it be क्या है?


ph.lNXyDO

"What is that" is also correct


NamasteNS

"That" means "वह" Here its "यह" which is "This" So correct answer is: "What is this/it?"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.