"यह क्या है?"

Translation:What is it?

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


hsrinivasulu

Shouldn't this mean 'What is this?', since यह means this?

July 19, 2018

UtsavMahes

"What is this?" would be the best translation

July 20, 2018

vinaysaini

'What is this?' - 'यह क्या है?" is also correct.

July 20, 2018

websmasha

It should be correct, if it's wrong, report it.

August 4, 2018

BharatV5

I agree

November 21, 2018

FredericMontreal

The word क्या reminds me of the French word "quoi".

July 25, 2018

websmasha

oui it does

August 4, 2018

vj-

Isn't "what is this?" a better translation?

August 24, 2018

BigbyWolff

yie ka he

September 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.