"सलाद में गाजर है।"

Translation:The salad has carrots.

July 19, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aku42

"There are carrots in the salad" should be feasible.


[deactivated user]

    There is written gajar not garjaren so it should be "There is carrot in salad"


neilymon

    please accept "the salad has carrots" - i know the sentence says गाजर है and not गाजर हैं but in English most people would not say "has carrot"


AJ72T

    I've also noticed a few problems with carrot/carrots in other exercises


MamaLloyd

    3/4/2020 They must have changed the exercise since you did it because now you can only choose from word bubbles; you can't write. And the only word choice is carrot, not carrots.


ArnoNyhm2

    If you want to write, you need to press USE KEYBOARD at the bottom


Larober

    This is a bad translation. The option "there is carrot in the salad" should be available.


AtulKrsnad

    I also write the same answer!


jpegliz

    Agreed with you guys, it's odd to say "the salad has carrot" in English in the first place. "The salad has carrots" or "There is carrot in the salad" should be acceptable.


Komah311

    This is not an appropriate translation. It should be "This salad has carrots"


NikhilDhaw4

    "The salad has carrot" sounds quite strange to my American born and raised ear.


GeoLingo14

    I would respectfully suggest "carrot is in the salad" as a possible correct answer.


Roger423959

    Yes I put this and was marked wrong!


Komah311

    No: "the salad has carrot" is NOT correct, nor will it ever be.


s.a.c.h.u

    What about CARROT SALAD


PatrickMun13

    Well, that would mean that the salad contains mainly carrots... that's different from a mixed salad that has, carrots as one ingredient among other s. Btw. the english translation sounds strange to me too..


Lhynard

    "The salad has carrot."

    This is a very poor English sentence. "Carrot" is not a group noun like "fruit" is. A native speaker would say, "The salad has carrots." Please correct.


OJFord

    The salad has carrot(s) in sounds much more natural.


rainforestmind

    How do you pronounce the word for carrot?


Owen-Benjambavan

    Sounds like Swedish "salad med morot hej"


triklogl

    It is not a phrase!


I8mienaB

    or 'carrot is in the salad'


Emilio298517

    गाजर सालद में है। and सालद में गाजर है। are they both right? if yes, is there a difference? in which context they fit?


Komah311

    This does not make sense in English


sajay64

    salad has carrot in it it is incorrect?


Ruth72207

    Shouldnt 'the salad has carrot in' be correct...??


AtulKrsnad

    Not that's no proper English you write "The salad has carrots" or "There is a carrot in the salad" this last sentence is better answer


PapaKwaben3

    How do we say "There's carrot in the salad"?


OJFord

    Like this! That's a better translation really, closer grammar.


oakleydr

    After reading all of the comments I think that "the carrot is in the salad" should also be acceptable. If I am wrong about this someone please tell me how to say this in Hindi.


hptroll

    I believe it would be “गाजर सलाद में है”.


LinguisticBoi

    It should have an article: "The salad has a carrot"


BigAl82

    Eughh! Carrots in salad :p


juhani.juurik

    Very poor English! Firstly salad cannot have anything, secondly there's an article missing before the "carrot"?

    Why "The carrot is in the salad" is not accepted?


SagnikDas174798

    A carrot is in the salad. What's wrong with it. Make it more convenient.


OJFord

    The carrot isn't the subject (as in your sentence) the salad is.


ChamalaVai

    How do I find that it's carrots and not carrot?


OJFord

    You could say either 'carrots' or 'a carrot' in English; though note other comments here that the solution here isn't a particularly natural phrasing (in British/American English anyway).

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.