1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am ahead and you are behin…

"I am ahead and you are behind."

Translation:मैं आगे हूँ और तू पीछे है।

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


Clare760201

I wonder about the different versions of you... aap,, tum and tu... they seem to be used interchangeably and that is not maybe true...


aaditsingh8

Please refer to the last section of this page to understand this concept! :D


emrys29

मैं आगे हूँ और आप पीछे हैं।
मैं आगे हूँ और तुम पीछे हो।
मैं आगे हूँ और तू पीछे है।

All correct.


Kanishka11111

Aap is a formal version of you. It is used for people of respect. Tum is neutral but it is 75% informal and 25% informal. Tu is a informal word.


richasingh102179

Although it is used but Tu is not a hindi word.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.