"I am ahead and you are behind."

Translation:मैं आगे हूँ और तू पीछे है।

July 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gili838461

Why is there no need in "ke" before aaje and piche?


Gita-ji

Because the English does not include the word of (के).
It doesn't mean I am ahead of you and you are behind of me.


Clare318

I wonder about the different versions of you... aap,, tum and tu... they seem to be used interchangeably and that is not maybe true...


emrys29

मैं आगे हूँ और आप पीछे हैं।
मैं आगे हूँ और तुम पीछे हो।
मैं आगे हूँ और तू पीछे है।

All correct.


aaditsingh8

Please refer to the last section of this page to understand this concept! :D


Kanishka11111

Aap is a formal version of you. It is used for people of respect. Tum is neutral but it is 75% informal and 25% informal. Tu is a informal word.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.