"It is her birthday tomorrow. I want to give her flowers."

Translation:明天是她的生日,我想送花给她。

July 19, 2018

3 Comments


jamtintraders

So would I be right in saying the literal translation of the second phrase would be: "I want to give (送) flowers to (给) her" ? ...我想给她送花 was also accepted.

July 19, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

送 means "to send without any payment", whereas 给 means "to give".

So your answer also matches the meaning and context of the sentence.

July 21, 2018

KX3.

They are both interchangeable, although the given translation is more colloquial, at least in the region I learnt the language.

September 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.