1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is her birthday tomorrow.…

"It is her birthday tomorrow. I want to give her flowers."

Translation:明天是她的生日,我想送花给她。

July 19, 2018

4 Comments


jamtintraders

So would I be right in saying the literal translation of the second phrase would be: "I want to give (送) flowers to (给) her" ? ...我想给她送花 was also accepted.


NasuSamaruk0

送 means "to send without any payment", whereas 给 means "to give".

So your answer also matches the meaning and context of the sentence.


KX3.

They are both interchangeable, although the given translation is more colloquial, at least in the region I learnt the language.


Sofya205913

Actually , there's a special construstion "送+给+谁"。So,it can be used only like , not the wat it is presented in the example

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.