"दो सौ दस"

Translation:Two hundred ten

July 19, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jegviltaledansk

Why is two hundred and ten not accepted?


AJ72T

I have reported that. It should be.


jegviltaledansk

Looks like it has now been accepted. Just received an email from Duo team.


hippietrail

Maybe when typing. If you're tapping you aren't given any "and" to tap on.


tachyonashley123

In general, you won't get the alternative answers when you use the tiles. In some of the courses, there are a lot of alternative answers available, so it wouldn't be feasible to include tiles for all of them.

Your options are to roll with it, or to switch to text input.


OJFord

Note that you don't always get text input just because you have that setting configured. Some, due to level, or whatever, are just set to be tiles.

(I find it particularly frustrating, second only to the picture tiles, having completed the course and going back through practicing. If you think you should know and want to test yourself it can be just too simple.)


Ganishk

In mobile app we cant have that option but in website duolingo.com we have that option


AndriLindbergs

It looks like "two hundred ten" is the only accepted answer so far. I think it can be debated that this not proper English even.


piguy3

There are people who will contest this point from the other side. Historical use favors the "and" http://bit.ly/2AgjOe7 but my hypothesis is that the contrary view arises from the work of American/Canadian math teachers. People will claim there's a rule about this, which makes me think it's something they were taught, but the fact the history of written use is so strong against it, it makes me think it probably wasn't the English teachers that taught it.


AndriLindbergs

Interesting! Well English being my third language I do not think I'm in a strong place to argue this point. Also it is fair to accept that English takes on different forms and conventions, being spoken in so many countries.


hippietrail

English is my native language. I'm a fifty year old Australian. I would only ever say this with the "and". My first thought was that the version without the "and" must be Hinglish. If it is indeed used by native speakers in some places with the "and" then those should be accepted, but should not be the default answers.


Ritik_Rao

No Indian would ever use words like "thousand" or "million". We have our own number system which even carries over into use in Indian Standard English.


OJFord

This course is Hindi from English though, not Hindi from American Mathematics!

(Native British English speaker and English educated engineer - I have never heard anyone say 'two hundred ten', much less write it. Four digit and up numbers occasionally get broken down, but as 'twenty-eight thirty', not 'two-thousand-eight-hundred thirty', for £2,830 say.)


Toby193004

Two hundred and ten is good English. Two hundred ten is good Hinglish!!!


piguy3

Please see qawegX1B's comment.

Omitting the "and" seems to be favored in American math-focused applications:


piguy3

I just got the e-mail that it is now.


BigAl82

Quite. And 'two hundred and ten' should replace 'two hundred ten' as the correct translation.


Charlie220910

Two hundred and ten is better English.


chepazzo

not better, just more common. I was taught in school that 'and' is only for decimal/fraction. when we used to have to write checks, the 'and' only ever came before the fraction. e.g. "two hundred ten and 3/100 dollars".


OJFord

Maybe on a check. On a cheque, it'd be far more standard to write "Two hundred and ten pounds and three pence only".


neilymon

please accept 210


AndriLindbergs

I did the same and entered into the feedback that "My answer should be accepted". In addition I feel that if we want to spell it out then "two hundred and ten" is a more natural English


AndriLindbergs

Now a month later I again put "210" as an answer and was corrected with the same old "Two hundred ten". It seems to take awhile for them to fix this.


AAA786786AAA

Still even now. The other answer was accepted by the team. Why not this one?

EDIT: I have just seen the Duolingo team's response to this. Now I understand, but I still think it should be accepted.


qawegX1B

As an FYI: In American English, we use "two hundred ten," "two hundred and ten," and "210" interchangeably in most informal contexts. I think that all three answers should be accepted. As a side note, in the US, it is not unusual to pronounce "210" as "two ten" out loud, but it is never written that way.


AndriLindbergs

Yes, the answers should be flexible for any form of English. After all, we are here to learn Hindi, not to guess what form of English to use!


kirangarewal

210 should be accepted


piguy3

For now, they've said they're not adding numeric forms: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28889331. You'll see my opinion as to that there. Feel free to add yours.


hippietrail

Well that makes it inconsistent with the other language courses on Duolingo.


piguy3

I don't disagree with you. Feel free to make that argument in the thread where they laid out their position.


legatrix

I also think 'two hundred and ten' should be accepted; I wasn't aware of 'two hundred ten'.


ZelieZazou

What a striking resemblance between the Hindi दो सौ दस and the French "deux cent dix"!


piguy3

and it looks like straight-up Proto-Indo-European cognates all :)


kdb119

Makes no sense in English - only American.


VimlaRamsu

I gave the numeric 210 and got it wrong. It should be accepted.


Norman570214

why is 210 incorrect


piguy3

See my response to kirangarewal.


TravellerAlim

210 should be accepted


TravellerAlim

210 Should be correct answer


tre_mojosa

What is the rationale for not accepting numerals as valid answers?


nimrod120289

I wrote the number 210 and not accepted....


OJFord

Yes you and the 500 other commenters saying the same thing.


Vedha-N

210 is not accepted either.


Owen-Benjambavan

Since I'm using my phone to type it's fatiguing to type the words and any chance I can just type A number is appreciated. Thank you for your consideration.


Owen-Benjambavan

Even when I use voice to text The Voice to Text engine writes numbers instead of the words for the numbers

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.