1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दो सौ दस"

"दो सौ दस"

Translation:Two hundred ten

July 19, 2018

59 Comments


jegviltaledansk

Why is two hundred and ten not accepted?


AJ72T

I have reported that. It should be.


jegviltaledansk

Looks like it has now been accepted. Just received an email from Duo team.


hippietrail

Maybe when typing. If you're tapping you aren't given any "and" to tap on.


AndriLindbergs

It looks like "two hundred ten" is the only accepted answer so far. I think it can be debated that this not proper English even.


piguy3

There are people who will contest this point from the other side. Historical use favors the "and" http://bit.ly/2AgjOe7 but my hypothesis is that the contrary view arises from the work of American/Canadian math teachers. People will claim there's a rule about this, which makes me think it's something they were taught, but the fact the history of written use is so strong against it, it makes me think it probably wasn't the English teachers that taught it.


AndriLindbergs

Interesting! Well English being my third language I do not think I'm in a strong place to argue this point. Also it is fair to accept that English takes on different forms and conventions, being spoken in so many countries.


hippietrail

English is my native language. I'm a fifty year old Australian. I would only ever say this with the "and". My first thought was that the version without the "and" must be Hinglish. If it is indeed used by native speakers in some places with the "and" then those should be accepted, but should not be the default answers.


Ritik_Rao

No Indian would ever use words like "thousand" or "million". We have our own number system which even carries over into use in Indian Standard English.


OJFord

This course is Hindi from English though, not Hindi from American Mathematics!

(Native British English speaker and English educated engineer - I have never heard anyone say 'two hundred ten', much less write it. Four digit and up numbers occasionally get broken down, but as 'twenty-eight thirty', not 'two-thousand-eight-hundred thirty', for £2,830 say.)


Toby193004

Two hundred and ten is good English. Two hundred ten is good Hinglish!!!


piguy3

Please see qawegX1B's comment.

Omitting the "and" seems to be favored in American math-focused applications:


piguy3

I just got the e-mail that it is now.


BigAl82

Quite. And 'two hundred and ten' should replace 'two hundred ten' as the correct translation.


rajanijune

Hi becaus it 210 not 200


neilymon

please accept 210


AndriLindbergs

I did the same and entered into the feedback that "My answer should be accepted". In addition I feel that if we want to spell it out then "two hundred and ten" is a more natural English


AndriLindbergs

Now a month later I again put "210" as an answer and was corrected with the same old "Two hundred ten". It seems to take awhile for them to fix this.


AAA786786AAA

Still even now. The other answer was accepted by the team. Why not this one?

EDIT: I have just seen the Duolingo team's response to this. Now I understand, but I still think it should be accepted.


qawegX1B

As an FYI: In American English, we use "two hundred ten," "two hundred and ten," and "210" interchangeably in most informal contexts. I think that all three answers should be accepted. As a side note, in the US, it is not unusual to pronounce "210" as "two ten" out loud, but it is never written that way.


AndriLindbergs

Yes, the answers should be flexible for any form of English. After all, we are here to learn Hindi, not to guess what form of English to use!


legatrix

I also think 'two hundred and ten' should be accepted; I wasn't aware of 'two hundred ten'.


kirangarewal

210 should be accepted


piguy3

For now, they've said they're not adding numeric forms: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28889331. You'll see my opinion as to that there. Feel free to add yours.


hippietrail

Well that makes it inconsistent with the other language courses on Duolingo.


piguy3

I don't disagree with you. Feel free to make that argument in the thread where they laid out their position.


ZelieZazou

What a striking resemblance between the Hindi दो सौ दस and the French "deux cent dix"!


piguy3

and it looks like straight-up Proto-Indo-European cognates all :)


kdb119

Makes no sense in English - only American.


Norman570214

why is 210 incorrect


piguy3

See my response to kirangarewal.


Vedha-N

210 is not accepted either.


VimlaRamsu

I gave the numeric 210 and got it wrong. It should be accepted.


TravellerAlim

210 should be accepted


TravellerAlim

210 Should be correct answer


OwenBH

Why is 210 not acceptable. The Norwegian module allows both forms: numeric and spelt in words.


fH6lclhu

Why 210 is not acceptable? I am a native Pakistani Urdu speaker, trying to learn Hindi script.


thomas.ech

210 isn't accepted, for some reason.


OwenBH

I think it is because of tin ears of the people who have developed this course. You are possibly the zillionth wondering why with no response.


tre_mojosa

What is the rationale for not accepting numerals as valid answers?


Boris462815

Why is 210 not accepted?


LondonOwl7

210 needs to be accepted.


a737026

putting in the number in number form is not accepted (210)


Owen-Benjambavan

Since I'm using my phone to type it's fatiguing to type the words and any chance I can just type A number is appreciated. Thank you for your consideration.


Owen-Benjambavan

Even when I use voice to text The Voice to Text engine writes numbers instead of the words for the numbers


Eleanor664006

Not having an 'and' is impeding my learning, because instead of reading it as a number '210' I read it as a list of numbers. '2, 100, 10'


OJFord

There is no एक, but perhaps you meant '200, 10'. That ambiguity exists in the Hindi as it does in the 'English' given, so it shouldn't be impeding your learning, that works fine.


Prakash926515

Correction regarding Spanish is accepted. For that matter I know perfectly well that in French 88 is four twenties and eight (quatre vingt huit), that in German, 34 is four and thirty (vie und dreizich) just as in Hindi, hence I restricted my comment to the specific bizarre "and" when expressing à hundred and something in English. In ordinary English such a comment as British English being irrational would have ben passed off as a jibe and I am sorry to have offended your innate sensitivities.


AndriLindbergs

Why are you hammering on this issue? Why not have accepted English reply in such a way that it fits everyone.


Prakash926515

In American English, it is Two Hundred Two, In French, Deux cent deux, In Spanish, Dos ciento dos, In German, Zwei hundert drei, In Tamil, Iru nootri irandu, In Malay, Dua ratus dua, e.t.c. None of these languages/ dialects incorporates the "and". My conclusion: British English is not a rational dialect.


OwenBH

If you are one of the developers of this module then I suggest you have shown a very prickly reaction to some reasonable feedback. Regarding British English as an irrational dialect is low, very low, and not worthy of one trying to encourage people to learn Hindi. Would you be speaking English today if the English had not developed the language you call an irrational dialect? We are here to learn Hindi, not score point of each other. I originally asked for both the numeric form (210) and two hundred and ten to be included as acceptable answers, alongside two hundred ten. Is there a problem with that?


piguy3

Dude, you have a level 25 and don't know how to figure out who's involved in developing the course and who's a user just like you?


OwenBH

Not sure of your logic: is there an indication of who is a developer and who is a user in these strings, Dude?


piguy3

Yes, in a discussion thread you can tell who has an official role in the course. Prakash926515 does not.


piguy3

Well, they added the translation "two hundred and ten" almost two months ago. I'm not sure what further response on that point is necessary.

As far as the numeric form, they've said they're not doing it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28889331. You'll see my opinion as to that there. Feel free to add yours. You will also observe there how course contributors/moderators are distinguished from ordinary users.


OwenBH

Please enlighten me. How can you tell? Form my experience with this course, I don't think I have had any responses from the course developers. One would have assumed that they would have responded to this issue much more quickly.


AndriLindbergs

Exactly, Owen, accommodate everyone, exclude no-one. We are here to learn Hindi! All forms of English replies should be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.