"दो सौ दस"

Translation:Two hundred ten

July 19, 2018

42 Comments


jegviltaledansk

Why is two hundred and ten not accepted?

July 20, 2018

AJ72T

I have reported that. It should be.

July 20, 2018

jegviltaledansk

Looks like it has now been accepted. Just received an email from Duo team.

August 13, 2018

hippietrail

Maybe when typing. If you're tapping you aren't given any "and" to tap on.

September 12, 2018

AndriLindbergs

It looks like "two hundred ten" is the only accepted answer so far. I think it can be debated that this not proper English even.

July 24, 2018

piguy3

There are people who will contest this point from the other side. Historical use favors the "and" http://bit.ly/2AgjOe7 but my hypothesis is that the contrary view arises from the work of American/Canadian math teachers. People will claim there's a rule about this, which makes me think it's something they were taught, but the fact the history of written use is so strong against it, it makes me think it probably wasn't the English teachers that taught it.

July 24, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Interesting! Well English being my third language I do not think I'm in a strong place to argue this point. Also it is fair to accept that English takes on different forms and conventions, being spoken in so many countries.

August 28, 2018

hippietrail

English is my native language. I'm a fifty year old Australian. I would only ever say this with the "and". My first thought was that the version without the "and" must be Hinglish. If it is indeed used by native speakers in some places with the "and" then those should be accepted, but should not be the default answers.

September 12, 2018

piguy3

I just got the e-mail that it is now.

August 13, 2018

Toby193004

Two hundred and ten is good English. Two hundred ten is good Hinglish!!!

April 18, 2019

piguy3

Please see qawegX1B's comment.

Omitting the "and" seems to be favored in American math-focused applications:

April 18, 2019

neilymon

please accept 210

July 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I did the same and entered into the feedback that "My answer should be accepted". In addition I feel that if we want to spell it out then "two hundred and ten" is a more natural English

July 24, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Now a month later I again put "210" as an answer and was corrected with the same old "Two hundred ten". It seems to take awhile for them to fix this.

August 27, 2018

qawegX1B

As an FYI: In American English, we use "two hundred ten," "two hundred and ten," and "210" interchangeably in most informal contexts. I think that all three answers should be accepted. As a side note, in the US, it is not unusual to pronounce "210" as "two ten" out loud, but it is never written that way.

September 7, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Yes, the answers should be flexible for any form of English. After all, we are here to learn Hindi, not to guess what form of English to use!

September 7, 2018

legatrix

I also think 'two hundred and ten' should be accepted; I wasn't aware of 'two hundred ten'.

August 4, 2018

ZelieZazou

What a striking resemblance between the Hindi दो सौ दस and the French "deux cent dix"!

November 14, 2018

piguy3

and it looks like straight-up Proto-Indo-European cognates all :)

November 14, 2018

kirangarewal

210 should be accepted

October 22, 2018

piguy3

For now, they've said they're not adding numeric forms: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28889331. You'll see my opinion as to that there. Feel free to add yours.

October 22, 2018

hippietrail

Well that makes it inconsistent with the other language courses on Duolingo.

October 23, 2018

piguy3

I don't disagree with you. Feel free to make that argument in the thread where they laid out their position.

October 23, 2018

kdb119

Makes no sense in English - only American.

August 4, 2018

Norman570214

why is 210 incorrect

November 13, 2018

piguy3

See my response to kirangarewal.

November 13, 2018

Vedha-N

210 is not accepted either.

December 19, 2018

VimlaRamsu

I gave the numeric 210 and got it wrong. It should be accepted.

December 25, 2018

fH6lclhu

Why 210 is not acceptable? I am a native Pakistani Urdu speaker, trying to learn Hindi script.

February 4, 2019

thomas.ech

210 isn't accepted, for some reason.

February 25, 2019

OwenBH

I think it is because of tin ears of the people who have developed this course. You are possibly the zillionth wondering why with no response.

February 25, 2019

OwenBH

Why is 210 not acceptable. The Norwegian module allows both forms: numeric and spelt in words.

September 2, 2018

Prakash926515

Correction regarding Spanish is accepted. For that matter I know perfectly well that in French 88 is four twenties and eight (quatre vingt huit), that in German, 34 is four and thirty (vie und dreizich) just as in Hindi, hence I restricted my comment to the specific bizarre "and" when expressing à hundred and something in English. In ordinary English such a comment as British English being irrational would have ben passed off as a jibe and I am sorry to have offended your innate sensitivities.

October 2, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Why are you hammering on this issue? Why not have accepted English reply in such a way that it fits everyone.

October 2, 2018

Prakash926515

In American English, it is Two Hundred Two, In French, Deux cent deux, In Spanish, Dos ciento dos, In German, Zwei hundert drei, In Tamil, Iru nootri irandu, In Malay, Dua ratus dua, e.t.c. None of these languages/ dialects incorporates the "and". My conclusion: British English is not a rational dialect.

October 2, 2018

OwenBH

If you are one of the developers of this module then I suggest you have shown a very prickly reaction to some reasonable feedback. Regarding British English as an irrational dialect is low, very low, and not worthy of one trying to encourage people to learn Hindi. Would you be speaking English today if the English had not developed the language you call an irrational dialect? We are here to learn Hindi, not score point of each other. I originally asked for both the numeric form (210) and two hundred and ten to be included as acceptable answers, alongside two hundred ten. Is there a problem with that?

October 2, 2018

piguy3

Dude, you have a level 25 and don't know how to figure out who's involved in developing the course and who's a user just like you?

October 2, 2018

OwenBH

Not sure of your logic: is there an indication of who is a developer and who is a user in these strings, Dude?

October 2, 2018

piguy3

Yes, in a discussion thread you can tell who has an official role in the course. Prakash926515 does not.

October 2, 2018

piguy3

Well, they added the translation "two hundred and ten" almost two months ago. I'm not sure what further response on that point is necessary.

As far as the numeric form, they've said they're not doing it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28889331. You'll see my opinion as to that there. Feel free to add yours. You will also observe there how course contributors/moderators are distinguished from ordinary users.

October 3, 2018

OwenBH

Please enlighten me. How can you tell? Form my experience with this course, I don't think I have had any responses from the course developers. One would have assumed that they would have responded to this issue much more quickly.

October 3, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Exactly, Owen, accommodate everyone, exclude no-one. We are here to learn Hindi! All forms of English replies should be accepted.

October 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.