1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।"

"तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।"

Translation:You are very beautiful.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


wihlke

Well, thank you, Duo! :)


RbenBoas1

Why isn't handsome accepted?


guigarfr

Yup it should right? I wrote "You're very handsome"


AJ72T

Is khubsurat / ख़ूबसूरत mostly used in Urdu? Are there different words to describe men and women - beautiful vs handsome?


aaditsingh8

Indeed, ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Urdu (خوبصورت written in Urdu). Hindi does not have different words to describe the attractiveness of men and women. All such adjectives are gender-neutral! :)


vinaysaini

Yes. ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Hindustani. Two synonyms are: सुंदर, आकर्षक


paul.ens

"Handsome" should be accepted. It is a dictionary definition of sundar.


Bunny178994

why it is not accepting "so" instead of "very"?


ksps951

Facing the same problem here


Rodrigo188394

I think Duo is right . Words give presition to the sentence : handsome and beautiful although alike gives a different sense taint to the meaning .


Vapourous

Why is it 'ho' and not 'hai'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.