"तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।"

Translation:You are very beautiful.

July 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wihlke

Well, thank you, Duo! :)


Fredlovesall.

Finally,he said the truth.


Mukesh688760

Hi sir please send. Your. Numbers


AJ72T

Is khubsurat / ख़ूबसूरत mostly used in Urdu? Are there different words to describe men and women - beautiful vs handsome?


aaditsingh8

Indeed, ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Urdu (خوبصورت written in Urdu). Hindi does not have different words to describe the attractiveness of men and women. All such adjectives are gender-neutral! :)


vinaysaini

Yes. ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Hindustani. Two synonyms are: सुंदर, आकर्षक


RbenBoas1

Why isn't handsome accepted?


guigarfr

Yup it should right? I wrote "You're very handsome"


Fredlovesall.

Yeah. It happened to me.


Sarah_130408

I typed the same but it accepted it (•‿•)


paul.ens

"Handsome" should be accepted. It is a dictionary definition of sundar.


imma_potato123

डुओ धन्यवाद, किसी ने कभी मुझे ऐसा नहीं कहा !


aash_kudo

why it is not accepting "so" instead of "very"?


ksps951

Facing the same problem here


Rodrigo188394

I think Duo is right . Words give presition to the sentence : handsome and beautiful although alike gives a different sense taint to the meaning .


Gili838461

Why does it not accept attractive? I remember it was the answer in a different question. @vinay92? TNX!


Inga873188

I agree! Did you get an answer?


ph.1jViU7

Very happy my daughter is learning Thanks


vakapalli_

Thank you so much duo


Dony_Fony

Get off vikram im a boy XD

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.