"तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।"

Translation:You are very beautiful.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


wihlke

Well, thank you, Duo! :)

August 28, 2018

RbenBoas1

Why isn't handsome accepted?

September 4, 2018

guigarfr

Yup it should right? I wrote "You're very handsome"

October 20, 2018

AJ72T

Is khubsurat / ख़ूबसूरत mostly used in Urdu? Are there different words to describe men and women - beautiful vs handsome?

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

Indeed, ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Urdu (خوبصورت written in Urdu). Hindi does not have different words to describe the attractiveness of men and women. All such adjectives are gender-neutral! :)

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

Yes. ख़ूबसूरत is mostly used in Hindustani. Two synonyms are: सुंदर, आकर्षक

July 20, 2018

paul.ens

"Handsome" should be accepted. It is a dictionary definition of sundar.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.