"तुम जवान हो।"

Translation:You are young.

July 19, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

It is interesting to see how close the Sanskrit is to the Latin here: सन (sána) > Senex/Senile, and युवन् (yúvan) > Juvenis/Juvenile


vinaysaini

Thank you for the interesting etymological information on 'old' and 'young' :)


Mosa_Saurus

This might be a bit of a stretch, but it also seems like "joven" in Spanish. Is that because Spanish is a Romance language?


AndyD616799

Yes i noticed this too, useful link for remembering this vocab


rr7497

I was wondering why they sounded familiar.. Thanks for the help!


MarksAaron

In the full sentence, the TTS voice sounds like it's pronouncing जवान with an 'r' just before the 'v'. Is this just an error?


AndrNordin1

According to wiktionary, it is to be pronounced 'dʒəʋäːn', so no 'r' sound.


agape1327

I was wondering the same...


abdowdavram

Yeah it's just a mistake


santosh135994

Javan also means army man right?


FaizaMazhar

Yes.. contextually it means a soldier as well..


ThemoonboyTL

I translated it as you are a soldier but it marked me wrong


AhmedHasan682228

Is it just me, or does the voice recording sound like it is saying jarvaan ho instead of javaan ho.


raz.musaviyan

Also लोग as "Lov" instead of "Log" at many sentences.


AnahitaBajaj

YEA, even i hear that only,

Not just you


ErfanRezamand

जवान javan is a persian loanword


ph.9LzuUe

Pronouns are but this is not a Pronouns


Rajath275295

In javan after j it sounds like rrr so it sonds like thum jarrrvan ho


Roger423959

Just to try and clarify the use of तुम, would it be appropriate to use तुम in a discussion with a group of people you had met and were talking to (but didn't know previously) about a group of young people who had over-stepped the rules but you were supporting on the premise that तुम जवान हो (referring to the young people)?


Dony_Fony

Did anyone else also felt a weird shortform of that translation? You are young in short is YAY (Y=You A=are Y=young) (wow what a short form)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.