"तुम जवान हो।"

Translation:You are young.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


AJ72T

It is interesting to see how close the Sanskrit is to the Latin here: सन (sána) > Senex/Senile, and युवन् (yúvan) > Juvenis/Juvenile

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

Thank you for the interesting etymological information on 'old' and 'young' :)

July 20, 2018

AndyD616799

Yes i noticed this too, useful link for remembering this vocab

August 9, 2018

MarksAaron

In the full sentence, the TTS voice sounds like it's pronouncing जवान with an 'r' just before the 'v'. Is this just an error?

August 7, 2018

AndrNordin1

According to wiktionary, it is to be pronounced 'dʒəʋäːn', so no 'r' sound.

August 17, 2018

agape1327

I was wondering the same...

August 21, 2018

santosh135994

Javan also means army man right?

January 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.