1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम जवान हो।"

"तुम जवान हो।"

Translation:You are young.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


MarksAaron

In the full sentence, the TTS voice sounds like it's pronouncing जवान with an 'r' just before the 'v'. Is this just an error?


AndrNordin1

According to wiktionary, it is to be pronounced 'dʒəʋäːn', so no 'r' sound.


agape1327

I was wondering the same...


abdowdavram

Yeah it's just a mistake


AJ72T

It is interesting to see how close the Sanskrit is to the Latin here: सन (sána) > Senex/Senile, and युवन् (yúvan) > Juvenis/Juvenile


vinaysaini

Thank you for the interesting etymological information on 'old' and 'young' :)


AndyD616799

Yes i noticed this too, useful link for remembering this vocab


rr7497

I was wondering why they sounded familiar.. Thanks for the help!


santosh135994

Javan also means army man right?


FaizaMazhar

Yes.. contextually it means a soldier as well..


AhmedHasan682228

Is it just me, or does the voice recording sound like it is saying jarvaan ho instead of javaan ho.


raz.musaviyan

Also लोग as "Lov" instead of "Log" at many sentences.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.