"यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।"

Translation:This man is old.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


hryanjones

Seems like it should be "This man is old".

July 27, 2018

Margret183301

Man isn't even available :/

December 29, 2018

wihlke

It does accept that at least.

August 28, 2018

Blaster886182

"This man is old" is accepted

October 25, 2018

Lenepus

The word man is missing from the word bank. It worked fine when I typed it in, but man must be added to the word bank.

September 11, 2018

AJ72T

Can आदमी mean person and be gender-neutral (if we don't know the gender)? Or is the implication in this sentence, that we already know that this person is male?

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

Normally, आदमी (man) is gender-specific as against औरत (woman).
However, in rare instances, it may be gender-neutral: human - मानव / आदमी e.g.
Human is superior to all creatures due to its intelligence.
मानव अपनी बुद्धि के कारण सभी प्राणियों में श्रेष्ठ है। -more of a Sanskrit based Hindi version
आदमी अपनी अक्ल की वज़ह से सभी आफ़रीदों में बेहतरीन है। - Urdu version

July 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.