1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।"

"यह आदमी बूढ़ा है।"

Translation:This man is old.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


hryanjones

Seems like it should be "This man is old".


wihlke

It does accept that at least.


Blaster886182

"This man is old" is accepted


Redsmock1

It may not have been when this was posted.


Margret183301

Man isn't even available :/


Lenepus

The word man is missing from the word bank. It worked fine when I typed it in, but man must be added to the word bank.


AJ72T

Can आदमी mean person and be gender-neutral (if we don't know the gender)? Or is the implication in this sentence, that we already know that this person is male?


vinaysaini

Normally, आदमी (man) is gender-specific as against औरत (woman).
However, in rare instances, it may be gender-neutral: human - मानव / आदमी e.g.
Human is superior to all creatures due to its intelligence.
मानव अपनी बुद्धि के कारण सभी प्राणियों में श्रेष्ठ है। -more of a Sanskrit based Hindi version
आदमी अपनी अक्ल की वज़ह से सभी आफ़रीदों में बेहतरीन है। - Urdu version


Shivaadh

In case anyone else was also confused by the letter that looks like a 6 with a dot underneath: it's "rha". I don't remember having learnt this in the alphabet lessons on Duolingo. There's a whole row of "additional consonants" (all of which have a dot underneath) here: https://omniglot.com/writing/hindi.htm

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.