1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम मोटे हो।"

"तुम मोटे हो।"

Translation:You are fat.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


AJ72T

... and you are very rude, Sir!


AnUnicorn

Nuh uh, they used the kind-of-polite तुम form!


ExSquaredOver2

AnUnicorn have a lingot


vinaysaini

You already have a good understanding of the language, Sir :)


ElijahDAF

Damn son, a 1000+ days streak


Carissa789117

I'm going to be very popular in India with sentences like these - "You are fat," "That man is short," "Julia is old."


Poplet1

Haha. I thought the same. We will know how to be rude when we visit India, thanks to Duolingo.


leonardinh1

ढीठ मत बनो! (Don't be rude, I think)


AnUnicorn

Okay, okay.

आप मोटा/मोटी है।, better?


Meghan1991

I think it should be आप मोटे/मोटी हैं since आप is grammatically plural.


leonardinh1

हहहहह हां! वह बेहतर है


Sam362597

तुम असभ्य हो


veggie216

why isn't "big"allowed? that means the same thing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.