Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese lápiz, lo quiero para mi clase."

Translation:That pencil, I want it for my class.

1 month ago

8 Comments


SuhailBanister

This isn't the standard way people write sentences in English, and I thought Duolingo was about standard stuff. The sentence above looks and sounds like it came from someone whose native language is French. Please report this and all other new Spanish to English sentences like this.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

But this course is about Spanish, not English. This definitely sounds like a standard Spanish sentence.

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Unfortunately, Duolingo does not agree with you. They typically not only expect us to translate a sentence from the language being taught back to English, they also insist upon proper English as well. I know--and you probably know too--that the moderators of the French and Turkish courses would not accept your argument, rightly or wrongly. The problem here isn't about word order in the Spanish sentence--which is fine. The problem is insisting that the same word order be used in English.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

With all due respect, I think you've got the wrong take, SuhailBanister. This sentence, whose structure you dislike so much, IS standard/proper English. As we students progress, it's particularly important to learn less used, but equally correct, sentence structures.

If this construction is typically Spanish, I need to know it so that when I translate Spanish as I read it, I won't pause because I'm not familiar with how Spanish phrases it. I already do this with with colloquialisms I've already learned, such as reading "le gustas" and going straight to "you like him." I didn't do this at first. I learned to do this by first thinking the literal "Him you are pleased by" -> "You are pleased by him" -> "You like him."

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Linda, I'm pretty sure your example (le gustas) isn't "you like him," but rather "he likes you."

Gustar doesn't mean to like, but rather to be pleasing to. The verb ending reflects what/who is doing the pleasing, and the indirect object pronoun reflects who is being pleased.

Me gustan los perros = Dogs are pleasing to me = I like dogs.
Le gustas = you (tú) are pleasing to him = He likes you.

You like him = He is pleasing to you = Te gusta (él).

Confusing, I know!

1 week ago

SuhailBanister

Unfortunately you are missing the point. It is this: Duolingo marks, "That pencil, I want it for my class," as right. On the other hand, using "I want that pencil for my class"--the more common usage by far--is rejected for no obvious reason. My call for others to report this is nothing more than an effort to get Duo to accept both translations equally. ¿Estamos?

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

The English translation sounds ridiculously unnatural to me

5 days ago

mojavejeeper

It is NOT a commonly used syntax in English. It is fine if the literal translation is counted as correct but no translator worth their salt would translate this into such stilted language. We do not translate age as "I have 25 years" or thirst as "I have thirst. "I want that pencil for my class." NEEDS to be included as a correct answer.

1 day ago