"मेरी बिल्ली चाय पीती है।"

Translation:My cat drinks tea.

July 19, 2018

3 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

Maybe it's intentional or also a bug, when i use the word bank it often suggests abbreviations like: f. m. and obl

July 19, 2018

Mike392347

My cat drinks Tabasco.. he loves it.

February 4, 2019

kdb119

Yes, I've also seen this quite a bit. I suspect this is because Duolingo has never been very good at presenting grammatical gender. Something that has remained a major flaw. The creators of this course have obviously attempted to do a good job at working around that, but as a result Duolingo is picking these up as real words when randomly picking words to present. That would be my guess, anyway.

August 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.