1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी बिल्ली चाय पीती है।"

"मेरी बिल्ली चाय पीती है।"

Translation:My cat drinks tea.

July 19, 2018

46 Comments


Mike392347

My cat drinks Tabasco.. he loves it.


ItzShootingStar

Really cat drinks tea??! R u kidding me


AdamOoi85

An English cat


imma_potato123

In Korean lesson the cat drinks coffee and here tea. Wow cats are trying yummy things and are loving it.


Baboo-Gustl

Maybe it's intentional or also a bug, when i use the word bank it often suggests abbreviations like: f. m. and obl


PerunBolt

मेरी बिलली को कार की सवरी पसंद है! (Meree billee ko kar kee savaaree pasand he!) ;)


kamalesh911

Wt who's cat drink Tea


ph.jsm0Hr

I am a fan of you jelly


ph.jsm0Hr

Does slogo and cranier also use duolingo?


ElenaLazar907711

Why couldn't it be milk?


kdb119

Yes, I've also seen this quite a bit. I suspect this is because Duolingo has never been very good at presenting grammatical gender. Something that has remained a major flaw. The creators of this course have obviously attempted to do a good job at working around that, but as a result Duolingo is picking these up as real words when randomly picking words to present. That would be my guess, anyway.


Ashmath.

I had the text box to create my own translation freely. I enter chai, when I should have put tea.


ph.wHQ3AN

billi kabi chai piti hai kya


poornapoo

Y cat is soo obsessed with tea ?? ??


ph.00IPp0

My cat drinks milk


MarikaChas

As a vet I can verify that is indeed true


himanshuji18

It is very interesting and when see these questions we become very


MohamedUma16

I love reading comments


ph.jsm0Hr

Which cat drinks tea. Lol


maitreyiii_

I am curious as to whether the person who made this course is doing well. His sentence are concerning me.


ph.DHRkv5

What cat drinks tea


IshanVerma357

Im not sure if cats can drink tea


TabithaJos7

Cats are not gentlemen or women to drink tea in a tea party. This is hilarious, dude!


Yotopioto

I think you should stop feeding your cat tea. I don't think it's healthy for cats.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.