"मेरी बिल्ली चाय पीती है।"

Translation:My cat drinks tea.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

Maybe it's intentional or also a bug, when i use the word bank it often suggests abbreviations like: f. m. and obl

July 19, 2018

Mike392347

My cat drinks Tabasco.. he loves it.

February 4, 2019

kdb119

Yes, I've also seen this quite a bit. I suspect this is because Duolingo has never been very good at presenting grammatical gender. Something that has remained a major flaw. The creators of this course have obviously attempted to do a good job at working around that, but as a result Duolingo is picking these up as real words when randomly picking words to present. That would be my guess, anyway.

August 1, 2018

FJDVGuN0

This comment is more about Duolingo because in different languages they present sentences that do not make any sense. At least they should say that the cat drinks water, or the girl drinks tea. I don't know how this grammatically correct but out of touch with reality can be beneficial.

August 4, 2018

Kateykr

Hi Fjdv: My cat eats cheetos, there's probably one that would drink tea. Secondly, there have been plenty of times I've stared at a sentence here on Duolingo saying "That just doesn't make any sense!"... and then suddenly a way comes to me that I can make it make sense. And lastly, silly sentences are still teaching you real words and sentence structures.

August 26, 2018

AnUnicorn

My old cat would dip her paw in my sweet tea, so it's not an entirely absurd sentence for me.

November 17, 2018

Carissa789117

My mother's cat will stick her face in a bowl of mashed potatoes. I don't eat at her house very often.

January 4, 2019

AshleyL286056

My cat really drinks hot tea and coffee! I'm not kidding

February 28, 2019

kati.paul

Sometimes these silly sentences stick in my brain better and help me remember the words and sentence constructions.

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.