Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo dos bolígrafos."

Translation:I have two pens.

4 weeks ago

4 Comments


EugeneTiffany

"I have two ballpoint pens," is the most accurate translation.

4 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I never really considered that. For me, all (of my) pens are ballpoint pens.

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

No Pentels?

3 weeks ago

srrusso
srrusso

I wrote the wrong answer on purpose because the "native speaker"??????????????? doesn't know how to pronounce "bolígrafos." It is not boligráfos, but bolígrafos. The stress indicated by the accent mark over the letter "i". There is no excuse for such an error. I suggest that you correct this error instead of imprinting it on novices.

4 days ago