1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज एक आदमी है।"

"राज एक आदमी है।"

Translation:Raj is a man.

July 19, 2018

72 Comments


chaered

Getting some use out of duo Turkish here ("adam" = man) -- is ādamī a Turkish loan, or did they both get it from Persian?


Al-Asmawi

it is originally Arabic, it means man, human or originating from Adam.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's from Arabic, but though Persian.

Borrowed from Persian آدمی‎ (âdami), from Arabic آدَمِيّ‎ (ʾādamiyy, “human”), from آدَم‎ (ʾādam, “Adam”), from Proto-Semitic *ʾadm-.

In Arabic, Adam only means the name of the prophet, in Hebrew, it means "red". אדם, or from Akkadian adamu meaning "to make", or from the color of the red clay used by God to make the first man.


kardelo

I would have thought it came from Atman.


JustusRobi3

Yes, the biblical name "Adam" is similar to a Hebrew word for "earth, soil". The biblical name "Eve" is similar to a Hebrew word for "life". It says so in at least one edition of the Bible.


Shaunak296

Merhaba! I would say it was derived from Persian. That's just my guess.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's true, it's from Persian, but Persian is not a semitic language, and it's a semitic root here, Persia borrowed it to Arabic.


Supernovae11

As a matter of fact, there are a lot of words in hindi that are derived from persian and urdu. One of the main causes for this to happen would be the muslim influence over India when they were the rulers of the early Indian subcontinent.


Lily532030

But you should be careful with the pronounciation. Don't use turkish accent in hindi but i got to know that there are several hindi words in turkish language but a little pronounciation difference, otherwise meanings are same


Rahul403957

I should we translate my laughwase


phuong_t

Hello I am a new learner, and I do not understand the syntax of this sentence.


shrikrishna1

Structure of Hindi sentence is SOV. Here Raj is a subject. (It is a name of male person). "Hai" is a third person singular form means ' is'.


ArkaJyotiD4

I HAVE MADE A SUPERGROUP Seriously, No means of communication in the app makes me sad. It could have been a great opportunity for us to communicate productively and that could seriously boost our language learning capability.. I have an idea, I have just made a telegram group which has an inherent capacity of 200000 members, Which is pretty huge I think. Telegram is an app like WhatsApp, messenger...You can download the Telegram app from google play store or from the app store, also there are windows and web versions of telegram. I am going to post the link of the group below, all interested persons can join directly via the link below...The main purpose of the group is to communicate with each other so that our language learning endeavor could get a boost, so hope to see you all there....Take care..

https://t.me/AnInternationalCommunity or you could just type @AnInternationalCommunity in the search box and join the supergroup.


nproiett

Why does है sound like "heh"? Shouldn't it sound like "hi"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't sound like "hee" for me. I guess it depends what is your mother tongue. It really sounded like the French è for me.


Supernovae11

Its actually "hai" or "hæ"


Lily642431

It's the fifth time that I'm reading this sentence again


PERCE_NEIGE

Does the name Raj mean "secret"?


ChinTan347598

Raj means Rule, not secret.

Secret means hidden, or chhupa hua.छुपा


MassEffect-007

No, the meaning of the word 'Raj' comes nowhere near secret .

Raj can mean King , Rule ,etc.

And it can also be a person's name.


Lily532030

Raj is rule(राज) And raaz is secret(राज़) Just letter difference


shrikrishna1

Yes, it does mean "secret".


ArkaJyotiD4

Actually there are 2 meanings of raj, one is secret another is to rule...

Mujhe is sahar mein raj karna hain (I have to rule in this city)

Main aj hamare is mulakat ko ek raj rakhna chahta huun(I want to keep our todays meeting a secret).

Hope this clarifies all the common doubts regarding 'Raj'


Roshan462099

Ye sentence me bra bar kar rahu lekin wrong kyu bata raha please check sentence


salmandil

राज एक आदमी है


ph.zwsC8j

My answer is right


ph.UujZgc

I have a confusion on this question


atharva308632

Whuwvehevehdvs7svsuevehveud ehe dh dhd djd djd rud dj djd rjd rjebrirbriebdudleuekgdidvd8fgekeudjxgxodhd


Shaunak296

Is "guy" really the correct word? Thanks.


vinaysaini

"guy" is informal for 'young man' or 'man'.


PERCE_NEIGE

In my dictionary "guy" is पुरुष (purush).


ChinTan347598

पुरुष means Male actually.

Guy is informal for many things. Like "come on guys" includes all gender "friends".


pokhriyalvishnu

its informal for man


Gen.FT

The lady speaking is skipping the article (a, or « ek »). Is this normal? In which case should I pronounce ek? Thank you!


pokhriyalvishnu

Yes. If you don't, the translation will be "Raj is man"


MassEffect-007

No , even if you dont use the word एक the translation will remain the same.


Erik_Pedersen

I wrote "Rāj is a man," but although it was accepted as correct, I was cautioned to "Pay attention to the accents." It seems to me, though, that राज should properly be transcribed with the long-ā vowel.


Shaunak296

According to pronunciation, yes, but in my experience people don't use diacritics for Indian names.


Pipa538752

Same gave correcf sbswer was marked as not right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.