"राज एक आदमी है।"

Translation:Raj is a man.

July 19, 2018

18 Comments


phuong_t

Hello I am a new learner, and I do not understand the syntax of this sentence.

July 21, 2018

shrikrishna1

Structure of Hindi sentence is SOV. Here Raj is a subject. (It is a name of male person). "Hai" is a third person singular form means ' is'.

July 21, 2018

chaered

Getting some use out of duo Turkish here ("adam" = man) -- is ādamī a Turkish loan, or did they both get it from Persian?

July 29, 2018

Al-Asmawi

it is originally Arabic, it means man, human or originating from Adam.

August 3, 2018

kardelo

I would have thought it came from Atman.

August 3, 2018

Shaunak296

Merhaba! I would say it was derived from Persian. That's just my guess.

July 30, 2018

gopal717070

Yes

May 11, 2019

gopal717070

Yes

May 11, 2019

Rahul403957

I should we translate my laughwase

January 30, 2019

nproiett

Why does है sound like "heh"? Shouldn't it sound like "hi"?

May 27, 2019

Shaunak296

Is "guy" really the correct word? Thanks.

July 19, 2018

vinaysaini

"guy" is informal for 'young man' or 'man'.

July 20, 2018

pokhriyalvishnu

its informal for man

August 10, 2018

Erik_Pedersen

I wrote "Rāj is a man," but although it was accepted as correct, I was cautioned to "Pay attention to the accents." It seems to me, though, that राज should properly be transcribed with the long-ā vowel.

July 29, 2018

Shaunak296

According to pronunciation, yes, but in my experience people don't use diacritics for Indian names.

July 30, 2018

Pipa538752

Same gave correcf sbswer was marked as not right

April 6, 2019

Genevive333159

The lady speaking is skipping the article (a, or « ek »). Is this normal? In which case should I pronounce ek? Thank you!

August 11, 2018

pokhriyalvishnu

Yes. If you don't, the translation will be "Raj is man"

August 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.