"राज एक आदमी है।"

Translation:Raj is a man.

July 19, 2018

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phuong_t

Hello I am a new learner, and I do not understand the syntax of this sentence.


shrikrishna1

Structure of Hindi sentence is SOV. Here Raj is a subject. (It is a name of male person). "Hai" is a third person singular form means ' is'.


S132HENILM

They are saying raj is a man


ph.XlveCi

It says Raj is a man


tony_khan786

Raj to mere gao se hai


AaravKhani

It means Raj is a man


AaravKhani

I will teach you what do you will follow me


ph.WfpCVn

Wow i like this xxxxx


chaered

Getting some use out of duo Turkish here ("adam" = man) -- is ādamī a Turkish loan, or did they both get it from Persian?


Al-Asmawi

it is originally Arabic, it means man, human or originating from Adam.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's from Arabic, but though Persian.

Borrowed from Persian آدمی‎ (âdami), from Arabic آدَمِيّ‎ (ʾādamiyy, “human”), from آدَم‎ (ʾādam, “Adam”), from Proto-Semitic *ʾadm-.

In Arabic, Adam only means the name of the prophet, in Hebrew, it means "red". אדם, or from Akkadian adamu meaning "to make", or from the color of the red clay used by God to make the first man.


[deactivated user]

    I would have thought it came from Atman.


JustusRobi3

    Yes, the biblical name "Adam" is similar to a Hebrew word for "earth, soil". The biblical name "Eve" is similar to a Hebrew word for "life". It says so in at least one edition of the Bible.


Shaunak296

    Merhaba! I would say it was derived from Persian. That's just my guess.


Supernovae11

    As a matter of fact, there are a lot of words in hindi that are derived from persian and urdu. One of the main causes for this to happen would be the muslim influence over India when they were the rulers of the early Indian subcontinent.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's true, it's from Persian, but Persian is not a semitic language, and it's a semitic root here, Persia borrowed it to Arabic.


Hayat154

    But you should be careful with the pronounciation. Don't use turkish accent in hindi but i got to know that there are several hindi words in turkish language but a little pronounciation difference, otherwise meanings are same


PERCE_NEIGE

    Does the name Raj mean "secret"?


Hayat154

    Raj is rule(राज) And raaz is secret(राज़) Just letter difference


ArkaJyotiDas4

    Actually there are 2 meanings of raj, one is secret another is to rule...

    Mujhe is sahar mein raj karna hain (I have to rule in this city)

    Main aj hamare is mulakat ko ek raj rakhna chahta huun(I want to keep our todays meeting a secret).

    Hope this clarifies all the common doubts regarding 'Raj'


MassEffect-007

    No, the meaning of the word 'Raj' comes nowhere near secret .

    Raj can mean King , Rule ,etc.

    And it can also be a person's name.


shrikrishna1

    Yes, it does mean "secret".


ChinTan347598

    Raj means Rule, not secret.

    Secret means hidden, or chhupa hua.छुपा


Cactusowo

    I may ask, the idea of learning the gramatics shouldn't be easier if I would be able to writte "Raj a man is" (राच एक आदमी है) just as these words are placed in hindi? After all, I'm learning Hindi, not English, I already know English, just saying, but I know my opinion will be forgotten so I'm not trying to make a change.


ei283

    Asked my Hindi-speaking friend: एक is really unnatural in this context. It'd be better to say "राज आदमी है।" unless the speaker intended to really say "Raj is one man," as opposed to more than one man


Lily642431

    It's the fifth time that I'm reading this sentence again


ph.CvSHoA

    Hi Good morning


ArvindDhra

    Pawertu Pawkw Pawr


ph.wQPWUg

    I like this game so much it helps me to learn more


Kanwal_Raj

    My surname is RAJ


Mahiraraun

    Hi my name is swara


ph.RPP1B6

    my answer is correct but app shows the rong


ph.DOT4V5

    Ishita Mushkil Mushkil Kyon de dete Ho ki main baccha baccha 7 Sal ka baccha


tony_khan786

    Raj to mere gaon se hai


tony_khan786

    Raj to mera gao se hai


ph.Ry8C2v

    Hello I am new student and my favourite language is German and enjoying


ph.Rr5l1I

    My answer is Raitt


noorinsult1

    What is the diffrence between men and man what if i write men y man only


nproiett

    Why does है sound like "heh"? Shouldn't it sound like "hi"?


Spotted_dove

    No, it sounds like 'Ha' I mean the letter 'a' in Bat.


Supernovae11

    Its actually "hai" or "hæ"


PERCE_NEIGE

    It doesn't sound like "hee" for me. I guess it depends what is your mother tongue. It really sounded like the French è for me.


ph.Og8rML

    Good afternoon


Arnav_x_33

    Can you all be my friends


SruthiRaje4

    എനിക്കെല്ലാം മനസ്സിലായി


Shaunak296

    Is "guy" really the correct word? Thanks.


vinaysaini

    "guy" is informal for 'young man' or 'man'.


PERCE_NEIGE

    In my dictionary "guy" is पुरुष (purush).


ChinTan347598

    पुरुष means Male actually.

    Guy is informal for many things. Like "come on guys" includes all gender "friends".


RonaldFitch

    Yes, guys is often used as a plural noun for persons of either sex in American English.


pokhriyalvishnu

    its informal for man


Gen.FT

    The lady speaking is skipping the article (a, or « ek »). Is this normal? In which case should I pronounce ek? Thank you!


pokhriyalvishnu

    Yes. If you don't, the translation will be "Raj is man"


MassEffect-007

    No , even if you dont use the word एक the translation will remain the same.


Erik_Pedersen

    I wrote "Rāj is a man," but although it was accepted as correct, I was cautioned to "Pay attention to the accents." It seems to me, though, that राज should properly be transcribed with the long-ā vowel.


Shaunak296

    According to pronunciation, yes, but in my experience people don't use diacritics for Indian names.


Pipa538752

    Same gave correcf sbswer was marked as not right

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.