1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम शराब पीते हो।"

"तुम शराब पीते हो।"

Translation:You drink alcohol.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


AJ72T

शराब comes from the Arabic word شَرَاب‎ (šarāb). Interestingly, the English word alcohol is also from Arabic: possibly from, اَلْكُحْل‎ (al-kuḥl) In English we have the related words Sherbet and Sorbet, which are not normally alcoholic!


Shrinath121

Apart from sharab, another word used by local speakers is daruu.


ErfanRezamand

daruu origins from persian word daruu means medicine and sharab even though is Arabic in root but origins from persian sharab the same meaning


Sninguistics

Hindi also has sharbat/शरबत, which refers to nonalcoholic fruit drinks I believe.


ErfanRezamand

sharbat/शरबत roigins from persian the same meaning


dianaprince.7

Hindi does borrow a lot of words from arabic. The Sanskrit-derived counterpart of alcohol is "madira"


WickeyMuis

I've always thought that "sharab" can also mean "poison". Is this true?


varshatoma

No, we refer to poison as 'zeher'. But technically too much of sharab is poison!


KhushiChau809039

This is not a good question


shraddhaku645486

You drink an alcohol Why is it wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.