"तुम शराब पीते हो।"

Translation:You drink alcohol.

July 19, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

शराब comes from the Arabic word شَرَاب‎ (šarāb). Interestingly, the English word alcohol is also from Arabic: possibly from, اَلْكُحْل‎ (al-kuḥl) In English we have the related words Sherbet and Sorbet, which are not normally alcoholic!


Shrinath121

Apart from sharab, another word used by local speakers is daruu.


ErfanRezamand

daruu origins from persian word daruu means medicine and sharab even though is Arabic in root but origins from persian sharab the same meaning


Sninguistics

Hindi also has sharbat/शरबत, which refers to nonalcoholic fruit drinks I believe.


ErfanRezamand

sharbat/शरबत roigins from persian the same meaning


voxtur__7

Hindi does borrow a lot of words from Persian and arabic. The Sanskrit-derived counterpart of alcohol is मदिरा


l0vedive

Lmao,, when did Duo also added alcohol


ph.oNGA2H

I don't drink alcohol.


Wikilingo

I've always thought that "sharab" can also mean "poison". Is this true?


varshatomar

No, we refer to poison as 'zeher'. But technically too much of sharab is poison!


Roger423959

Listening to this one, it is pronounced as a question.


ph.Cl7Mpc

This is wrong translation please correct it


ph.VsLq4l

In that there is no option like 'drink'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.