"मुझे पढ़ना है लेकिन आमिर को खेलना है।"

Translation:I have to study but Aamir has to play.

July 19, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeebo7

This Aamir really has to rethink his priorities in life.


ArundeepRa

" I have to study but Aamir wants to play " should also be accepted. I think " has to play " implies that he is supposed or wanted to play the game but " ......... लेकिन आमिर को खेलना है " suggests that he wants to play.


JayanthVarma

"want" needs "चाहना". That would be written as "लेकिन आमिर खेलना चाहता है"।


Luvjoy_C

Just so that it may help others... the idiomatic translation would be.. "I need to study but Aamir wants to play".


Olexsa

I want to study but Aamir wants to play. Is it also a good translation?


MidhaaTahaniE

She doesn't want to study, she has to.


CarissaS103

I wish i could say that you are on the fast track to success - but online gamers can make a lot of money.


MassEffect-007

And that's why I'm a gamer as well


Surya-Rose

Aamir has to play

This doesn't sound right, who has to play?


paul376479

Aamir has to play... that's the translation. The form in Hindi ... means HAS to.... e.g. Mujko karna hein = I HAVE to eat.


Umi298937

In English' to have to' can mean different things in different contexts, so it's not helpful to say anything just means 'has to'. 'I have to have that dress' means 'I really want that dress'. 'I have to study' can mean 'I need to (because I want to do well), or must (because my exam is tomorrow), or it can mean I am being made to (e.g. by my parents or teachers) and 'I have to eat' could mean any of those too, depending on the context and the way it's said. 'Whereas I have to play' makes no sense except as 'want', since no one needs to play, or is compelled to play (the whole point of play being that it is voluntary and self-motivated, otherwise it's work). So it's just a really bad example to pick. But in my experience, as someone else has said, it can mean different things in different contexts in Hindi too, just as in English and that is just the least likely translation.


MicahRains

They omitted the two sentences before and the one sentence after: "Mom and dad were tired of our fighting during homework time. So when we come home from school, we now have separate activities:" .... "Aamir then studies by himself after dinner." 


paul376479

It is correct... but how come "I must study but Aamir must play" is not also correct. Have to.. has to.. .. must.... same same nhin?


ShrinidhiK5

Ameer should be accepted too instead of just aamir, its not a grammatical mistake or anything


Rolando_Cueva

नहीं

आमिर = Aamir

अमीर = Ameer


Umi298937

Could this mean 'I need to study but Aamir wants (or needs) to play?' It sounds more normal as people rarely 'have to' play.


Kate352102

On a different topic, I have finally made my way through all the levels of all the topics — food, health, work, weather, nature, and finally MODALS and PAST 2 — and I was expecting to proceed from there. Instead, I was awarded a special trophy, a golden owl, and there is no more learning material available. What happens next?


tizerzert

You keep repeating the different lessons until it all sounds natural to you and you don't make mistakes anymore! :)


RADHIKA108

I am nearly there and intend to start again, hoping to remember more of the lessons then maybe start a third time, hoping to do it quicker and remember more, without clues.


paul376479

No it just is not right to translate this form to 'need' or 'want'. That is a different form: Aamir wants (or needs) to play is "Aamir khelana chaahate hain". But note: while Duo does not seem to recognise this, my teacher always taught me that to say Aamir NEEDS to study, it is this: "aamir ko khelane kee jaroorat hai" ... a specific format for NEED... "kee jaroorat" ... another example. 'I need to go to Delhi' would be "mujhe dillee jaane kee jaroorat hai" :)


Umi298937

Great thanks, but from my understanding of Hindi (I grew up in India and speak Hindi but am trying to improve my grammar and vocabulary), if you say 'Mujhe Dilli jaana hai' it suggest 'I have to' in the sense of 'I need to' so either would be okay translations. It seems odd to say that someone 'has to play' or indeed 'has to sleep' except in the sense we use it meaning 'need' as in "I really have to sleep" in which case either should be okay in translation. 'Has to' does suggest one is being made to - so some sort of coercion. But then I notice there are lots of differences in colloquial speech and Duolingo Hindi - 'hur din' for every day for instance, whereas most people I know say 'roz'. But then in English people increasingly say 'He was sat' or 'I am stood' but one would never teach it in grammar, so fair enough.


DavidCarver

Can we have a definitive ruling about the meaning of this construction - can it be translated as either "have to" or "want to" according to context?


MicahRains

They omitted vious two sentences: "Mom and dad were tired of our fighting during homework time. So when we come home from school, we now have separate activities:"


mynameisrohan

Why amir is always playing?


Rolando_Cueva

आमिर बचा है


yxnGJDdi

I dont understand the purpose of को in the sentance when खेलना already has to


yxnGJDdi

I dont underatand the purpose of को here when खेलना already has the "has to" meaning built into it. Please help me understand. Thanks.


Wikilingo

Why is "i have to read" rejected


yucl21

Read and study both are same,hence to use read is also correct.


ph.KgWwBZ

Why is "I have to learn but Aamir has to play" wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.